Comparison

Shake a photo H.D. vs おでかけAR

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Shake a photo H.D.

Easily animate still photos by drawing "shake areas" and choosing from various motion effects. Record your animated creations as videos to share. Perfect for adding a dynamic touch to your images.

Highlights
  • Draw shake areas with adjustable pen sizes
  • Set softness levels for motion
  • Animate photos by dragging, moving background, tilting, or shaking device
  • Record wobbling animations as videos
  • HD Mode for detailed animations
  • Simple step-by-step usage
Features
Read full description

This app can wobble anywhere you want in your photo and express the motion of soft things like jelly. ___ Features: - Draw shake areas on a picture with a pen in 3 sizes. - Set softness in five levels at each cell in a grid of shake areas. - Wobble shake areas of a photo in 4 ways: Drag a shake area. Move the background. Tilt your iPhone. Shake your iPhone. - Change surface softness with wobbling a photo. - HD Mode by a small grid. - Record the video of the screen while wobbling. ___ How to use The usage is simple and easy. Step 1: Select or take a picture. Step 2: Set shake areas. Step 3: Shake a photo! You can drag a shake area move the background tilt your iPhone or iPod or shake your iPhone or iPod. Please shake your device and picture gently.

About

おでかけAR

This augmented reality app lets you explore the world with your personalized avatar. Walk around with your device to move your avatar, and even use motion capture for realistic photos. It supports avatars from VRoid Hub and works offline.

Highlights
  • Avatar-based exploration
  • Motion capture integration
  • VRoid Hub avatar support
  • Offline VRM model usage
  • Face tracking for avatars
Features
Read full description

It is an AR application that allows you to go out in the form of an avatar! Just by walking with your iPad or iPhone, you can go out with your avatar. You can even use the motion captured by SONY's "mocopi" to take pictures as if the avatar were real! You can use your favorite avatar from VRoid Hub. Even in an environment where the Internet cannot be used, you can use the VRM by placing it in the "odekakeAR/VRMModels" from the "Files" app. * When using the app, ensure the safety of your surroundings before using it. If you have an avatar that supports Perfect Sync, your face will move very smoothly. You can move the eyes and mouth even with non-compatible avatars. * Face tracking cannot be used on the 2020 iPad series and iPhone SE (2nd generation) due to hardware specifications.

Screenshots

Shake a photo H.D.3 screens
おでかけAR4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: おでかけAR at 5.0 against Shake a photo H.D.'s 1.0. おでかけAR also leads on iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). Shake a photo H.D.'s advantage is review sentiment (74% vs 50%) and price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On ratings volume, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Shake a photo H.D. costs $0.99 and おでかけAR $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

おでかけAR holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 1.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 74% of Shake a photo H.D.'s written reviews are positive against 50% of おでかけAR's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Shake a photo H.D. ships an update every 2 months, おでかけAR monthly. The most recent releases landed on October 8, 2026 and October 13, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Shake a photo H.D. versus おでかけAR: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterShake a photo H.D.おでかけAR
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews73.9% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsMonthly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size9 MB202 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperNekomimimiDaichi Okano

Customer experience

Shake a photo H.D.

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews23 reviews
Positive73.9%
Neutral8.7%
Negative17.4%

おでかけAR

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral12.5%
Negative37.5%

In-app purchases

None

Shake a photo H.D.

No in-app purchases

None

おでかけAR

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Shake a photo H.D. free?
Shake a photo H.D. costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is おでかけAR free?
おでかけAR costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Shake a photo H.D. or おでかけAR?
おでかけAR is rated higher. Shake a photo H.D. averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while おでかけAR averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Shake a photo H.D. or おでかけAR have ads?
Neither Shake a photo H.D. nor おでかけAR shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Shake a photo H.D. or おでかけAR?
Shake a photo H.D. ships an update every 2 months, and おでかけAR monthly. Most recently, Shake a photo H.D. was updated on October 8, 2026 and おでかけAR on October 13, 2026.

Other comparisons