Comparison

Magic 97.3 vs Kaliente 103.1FM

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Magic 97.3

Stream music from a radio station dedicated to hits from the 80s and 90s, plus current English tracks. Access videos, participate in polls, request songs, and connect with DJs. Enjoy uplifting reflections and carry the best of the station with you 24/7.

Highlights
  • Stream radio station
  • Access online station
  • Watch videos
  • Participate in polls
  • Request songs
  • Contact DJs
  • Listen to reflections
Features
Read full description

En esta tu nueva aplicación móvil para iPhone podrás disfrutar de la música de la emisora, como también nuestra emisora online TBK, podrás accesar a videos, encuestas y hasta solicitar tus canciones, escuchar poderosas reflexiones que levantarán tu espíritu y escribirles a tus DJ's, en fin llevarás en la palma de tu mano 24/7 lo mejor de Magic. Es la única cadena radial en Puerto Rico dedicada totalmente a la música de los 80, 90 y ahora en inglés con una lista que sobrepasa los 10,000 éxitos.

About

Kaliente 103.1FM

Stream live radio and music from around the world. Engage in real-time conversations with DJs and fellow listeners. Access social media feeds and set alerts for your favorite shows.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Song information display
  • Real-time messaging with DJs and friends
  • Social media feed access
  • Interactive event schedule with alerts
Features
Read full description

Listen to Kaliente 103.1FM worldwide on your iPhone and iPad.   Listen to music, sports, news, and talk shows from Kaliente 103.1FM while being immersed in conversations with our DJs, friends, and fellow listeners. With the app you get: - Instant play of the radio station with song information - Real-time messaging with friends, listeners, and DJs - Quick access our station's social media feeds - Interactive schedule of radio events and programming - you can set alerts and be notified when your favorite shows are about to come on air For technical support for the app please contact RadioFX at contact@radiofxinc.com. For questions about content of the station, please use the contact information in the "i" icon in the app.

Screenshots

Magic 97.34 screens
Kaliente 103.1FM4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Kaliente 103.1FM at 5.0 against Magic 97.3's 4.0. Kaliente 103.1FM also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 58%). Magic 97.3's advantage is ratings volume (44 vs 4) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 16.6). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Kaliente 103.1FM holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Magic 97.3 has 44 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 58% of Magic 97.3's written reviews are positive against 100% of Kaliente 103.1FM's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Magic 97.3 ships an update every 5 weeks, Kaliente 103.1FM every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Magic 97.3 versus Kaliente 103.1FM: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMagic 97.3Kaliente 103.1FM
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.0 (44 ratings)5.0 (4 ratings) — better
Positive reviews57.6% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings44 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeks — betterEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better16.6
Further details — not scored
Size23 MB77 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperAA BROADCASTING, INC.RadioFX

Customer experience

Magic 97.3

All ratings42 ratings
Positive69.0%
Neutral9.5%
Negative21.4%
Written reviews33 reviews
Positive57.6%
Neutral6.1%
Negative36.4%

Kaliente 103.1FM

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Magic 97.3

No in-app purchases

None

Kaliente 103.1FM

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Magic 97.3 free?
Magic 97.3 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Kaliente 103.1FM free?
Kaliente 103.1FM is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Magic 97.3 or Kaliente 103.1FM?
Kaliente 103.1FM is rated higher. Magic 97.3 averages 4.0 out of 5 from 44 ratings, while Kaliente 103.1FM averages 5.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Magic 97.3 or Kaliente 103.1FM have ads?
Neither Magic 97.3 nor Kaliente 103.1FM shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Magic 97.3 or Kaliente 103.1FM?
Magic 97.3 ships an update every 5 weeks, and Kaliente 103.1FM every 2 months. Most recently, Magic 97.3 was updated on October 20, 2026 and Kaliente 103.1FM on October 28, 2026.

Other comparisons