Comparison

Game Buzzer vs Labyrinth

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Game Buzzer

Host your own game shows or trivia nights with this head-to-head buzzer app. It features an answer timer and scorekeeping to manage competitive play.

Highlights
  • Head-to-head buzzer functionality
  • Answer timer
  • Score keeping
  • Game show hosting
  • Pub trivia support
  • VS game racing
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Head to head game buzzer complete with answer timer and score keeping capabilities. Great for hosting your own gameshow, pub trivia or any vs game that requires a race to buzz in first!

About

Labyrinth

Lead the US in a strategic simulation of the global war on terror. Manage cells, international support, and democratic reform through card-driven events. Engage in asymmetrical gameplay that explores counter-extremist tactics and ideological struggles.

Highlights
  • Card-driven event mechanics
  • Asynchronous online multiplayer
  • Beginner tutorials
  • Asymmetrical game design
  • Global war on terror simulation
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

From the award-winning designer and ex-CIA intelligence analyst Volko Ruhnke, Labyrinth: The War on Terror combines an emphasis on game play with a multifaceted simulation spanning recent history and the near future. The game takes players inside the global war on terror. Immersive game design has you leading the US to neutralize cells, maintain international support and encourage democratic reform. An extensive variety of card driven event combinations fuels Labyrinth’s asymmetrical design, creating deep complexity that unfolds with every turn while maintaining an ease of play that increases engagement with every decision. Labyrinth portrays the U.S. efforts to counter extremists’ tactics, as well as the wider ideological struggle – guerrilla warfare, regime change and more. Key Features: • Card Driven Mechanics – 120 event cards provide never ending combinations. The outcomes vary per round and take great effect on the flow of the conflict. • Asynchronous Online Multiplayer – The system allows for seamless competition from head to head – if both are available – to respond when ready, and longer matches based on timer settings per game. • Beginner’s Tutorials – Overview tutorials take you through the basics of playing the game.

Screenshots

Game Buzzer2 screens
Labyrinth4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Labyrinth at 4.3 against Game Buzzer's 1.9. Labyrinth also leads on review sentiment (57% vs 29%) and update cadence (every 2 months vs every 12 months). Game Buzzer's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $9.99) and chart position (#64 vs #198). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Game Buzzer costs $1.99 and Labyrinth $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Labyrinth holds the better App Store score, 4.3 against 1.9. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 9 and 23 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 29% of Game Buzzer's written reviews are positive against 57% of Labyrinth's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Game Buzzer ships an update every 12 months, Labyrinth every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 27, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 5 level
Game Buzzer versus Labyrinth: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterGame BuzzerLabyrinth
Price$1.99 — better$9.99
Rating1.9 (9 ratings)4.3 (23 ratings) — better
Positive reviews29.4% of reviews57.1% of reviews — better
Number of ratings923 — better
Update frequencyEvery 12 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#64 — better#198
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS6.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size66 MB356 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperCube8, LLCPlaydek, Inc.

Customer experience

Game Buzzer

All ratings9 ratings
Positive22.2%
Neutral0.0%
Negative77.8%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive29.4%
Neutral5.9%
Negative64.7%

Labyrinth

All ratings23 ratings
Positive87.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative13.0%
Written reviews21 reviews
Positive57.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative42.9%

In-app purchases

None

Game Buzzer

No in-app purchases

None

Labyrinth

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Game Buzzer free?
Game Buzzer costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Labyrinth free?
Labyrinth costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Game Buzzer or Labyrinth?
Labyrinth is rated higher. Game Buzzer averages 1.9 out of 5 from 9 ratings, while Labyrinth averages 4.3 from 23 ratings.
Do Game Buzzer or Labyrinth have ads?
Neither Game Buzzer nor Labyrinth shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Game Buzzer or Labyrinth?
Game Buzzer ships an update every 12 months, and Labyrinth every 2 months. Most recently, Game Buzzer was updated on October 29, 2026 and Labyrinth on October 27, 2026.
Which is more popular, Game Buzzer or Labyrinth?
Game Buzzer currently peaks at #64 in the App Store charts, and Labyrinth at #198. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

Other comparisons