Comparison

FLEE! vs Basement Part 1

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

FLEE!

Embark on a casual escape adventure where you awaken in an unknown world with no memory. Utilize tools and your ingenuity to explore unfamiliar landscapes, solve puzzles, and carve your path to freedom.

Highlights
  • Casual escape adventure gameplay
  • Explore unknown worlds
  • Utilize tools for progression
  • Combine items to solve puzzles
  • Intuitive swipe and touch controls
  • Save game progress
Features
Read full description

When I woke up, I found myself in an unfamiliar landscape, unsure of who I was. The only thing etched in my mind was: 'Escape from here!' Embark on a casual escape adventure with 'FLEE!' Wander through unknown worlds, utilizing tools to carve your path. Your ingenuity is your only reliance! ■ Instructions Movement: Swipe up, down, left, or right on the screen, or touch the arrow in the top left corner. Touch potential paths like stairs to proceed. Exploration: Touch various objects on the screen to obtain items, open/close doors, or toggle switches. 'ITEM' Button: Press to view a list of items and select up to three at a time. Combine items cleverly to forge your path. 'MENU' Button: Allows saving game data or returning to the title screen.

About

Basement Part 1

Investigate a retro-future noir mystery in a haunted hotel basement. Uncover a terrifying secret and find your escape before becoming trapped forever.

Highlights
  • Retro-future noir mystery
  • Hotel basement exploration
  • Uncover a nightmare
  • Escape the trap
  • Detective gameplay
Read full description

HOTEL ORPHEUS CHAPTER 4, PART 1. Step into a retro-future noir mystery as a detective searching for a missing hotel employee. Explore the depths of the Hotel Orpheus basement, uncover a nightmare that defies reason, and find a way out before it traps you forever.

Screenshots

FLEE!4 screens
Basement Part 14 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Basement Part 1 at 4.3 against FLEE!'s 1.8. Basement Part 1 also leads on review sentiment (86% vs 45%) and update cadence (fortnightly vs every 3 months). FLEE!'s advantage is price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

FLEE! costs $0.99 and Basement Part 1 $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Basement Part 1 holds the better App Store score, 4.3 against 1.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Basement Part 1 has 28 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 45% of FLEE!'s written reviews are positive against 86% of Basement Part 1's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

FLEE! ships an update every 3 months, Basement Part 1 fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
FLEE! versus Basement Part 1: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFLEE!Basement Part 1
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating1.8 (4 ratings)4.3 (28 ratings) — better
Positive reviews45.5% of reviews85.7% of reviews — better
Number of ratings428 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size45 MB580 MB
Age rating9+12+
DeveloperU-WORKS incBrian White

Customer experience

FLEE!

All ratings4 ratings
Positive25.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative75.0%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive45.5%
Neutral18.2%
Negative36.4%

Basement Part 1

All ratings27 ratings
Positive77.8%
Neutral14.8%
Negative7.4%
Written reviews14 reviews
Positive85.7%
Neutral14.3%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

FLEE!

No in-app purchases

None

Basement Part 1

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is FLEE! free?
FLEE! costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Basement Part 1 free?
Basement Part 1 costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, FLEE! or Basement Part 1?
Basement Part 1 is rated higher. FLEE! averages 1.8 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while Basement Part 1 averages 4.3 from 28 ratings.
Do FLEE! or Basement Part 1 have ads?
Neither FLEE! nor Basement Part 1 shows ads.
Which is updated more often, FLEE! or Basement Part 1?
FLEE! ships an update every 3 months, and Basement Part 1 fortnightly. Most recently, FLEE! was updated on October 24, 2026 and Basement Part 1 on October 28, 2026.

Other comparisons