Comparison

Warlands vs Hexapolis

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Warlands

Engage in turn-based strategic combat to conquer territories and achieve global domination. Deploy diverse units across varied terrains and challenge up to seven opponents locally or online.

Highlights
  • Turn-based strategy gameplay
  • World domination objective
  • Multiplayer (local & online)
  • Two unit types (attack/defense)
  • Six territory types
  • Multiple map styles and sizes
Features
Read full description

Warlands is a turn-based strategy game where your goal is to destroy your enemies and take over the map until you achieve total world domination. You can play up to 7 other people or computers, either on the same device or over the internet. You are able to place two different types of units (one that is better at attacking, and one that is better at defending), and there are six different types of territory: plains, impassable mountains, treacherous water, defensive towers, cunning forests, and unit production centers. The free base game comes with three styles of maps in three sizes each. Additional map packs can be purchased for 99 cents. Purchase of any map pack removes advertisements. Full instructions at WarlandsGame.com --------- Map Packs: The Divided Lands - Includes spiral, layers, and cubes maps The High Seas - Includes fire-islands, whirlpool, and water-world maps The Desolate Country - Includes bases, rapid-growth, and continents maps

About

Hexapolis

Build a small village into a thriving kingdom in this turn-based strategy game. Expand your territory, construct buildings, train armies, and research technologies to conquer rivals and achieve victory. Enjoy stylized graphics and a map editor for endless replayability.

Highlights
  • Turn-based strategy gameplay
  • Kingdom building and expansion
  • Army training and technology research
  • 4X gameplay: explore, expand, exploit, exterminate
  • New factions and heroes
  • Map editor for custom boards
  • Low-poly graphics
Features
Read full description

If you like turn-based strategy games, Hexapolis is a great choice. In this game, you start with a small village and build it into a big kingdom. Each turn lets you do something new: you can expand your area, build different buildings like houses, farms, and bakeries, and make your army stronger by training warriors and researching new technologies. As you get better at the game, your village will grow into a strong kingdom with big castles. Ready to build your empire and win battles in Hexapolis? Hexapolis features: - Turn-based strategy game like humankind, dorfromantik - New factions and heroes with abilities - 4x - explore, expand, exploit and exterminate - Master technologies, explore the Hex Map, wage war and build humanity - Two game modes - normal and hard - Stylized, amazing low-poly graphics - Civilization game & Settlers of Catan strategy - Map editor - customize your board and share it with friends Create the kingdom of your dreams, lead it to victory in the ultimate survival strategy challenge, and conquer the battlefield. The civilization wars have begun—are you ready to play? Download and enjoy the fantasy world of Hexapolis.. Terms and Conditions: https://noxgames.com/terms/hexapolis/noxgames.com.html Privacy Policy: http://noxgames.com/privacy_policy/hexapolis/noxgames.com.html Created by Noxgames 2025

Screenshots

Warlands4 screens
Hexapolis4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Hexapolis at 4.6 against Warlands's 4.1. Hexapolis also leads on update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 2 months) and ratings volume (2K vs 197). Warlands's advantage is review sentiment (67% vs 34%) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Warlands sells 3 one-off in-app purchases and Hexapolis sells 41 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hexapolis holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 4.1. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Hexapolis has 2K ratings behind it against 197, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 67% of Warlands's written reviews are positive against 34% of Hexapolis's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Warlands ships an update every 2 months, Hexapolis every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 30, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Warlands versus Hexapolis: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWarlandsHexapolis
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.1 (197 ratings)4.6 (2K ratings) — better
Positive reviews67.4% of reviews — better33.7% of reviews
Number of ratings1972K — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size23 MB265 MB
Age rating9+9+
DeveloperW-Cubed Studios, LLCNOXGAMES s.r.o.

Customer experience

Warlands

All ratings167 ratings
Positive73.7%
Neutral9.0%
Negative17.4%
Written reviews92 reviews
Positive67.4%
Neutral12.0%
Negative20.7%

Hexapolis

All ratings2,007 ratings
Positive91.0%
Neutral4.7%
Negative4.3%
Written reviews193 reviews
Positive33.7%
Neutral15.5%
Negative50.8%

User reviews

Warlands

From 197 App Store ratings

What we love

  • 👍 Simple and easy-to-learn mechanics
  • 🎮 Fun turn-based strategy gameplay
  • 👥 Local multiplayer support with friends
  • 🎯 Addictive and engaging gameplay loop
  • ⚡ Quick turn notifications for online play

Room to improve

  • 🐛 Frequent crashes and freezing issues
  • 📱 Game becomes unplayable on startup
  • 🎬 Excessive and intrusive advertisements
  • 🤖 AI difficulty is inconsistent and unbalanced
  • 📊 Limited number of free maps (only 3)

Hexapolis

From 2K App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🚀 Engaging gameplay
  • 👍 Variety of troops and heroes
  • 🌟 Great graphics
  • 🕹️ Fun tile-based strategy

Room to improve

  • 💰 Pay-to-win mechanics
  • 🔍 Unbalanced difficulty scaling
  • 📺 Excessive ads and monetization
  • 🐛 Frequent crashes and bugs
  • 🕹️ Repetitive gameplay

Bugs and requests

Warlands

Reported bugs

12 issues
  • Game freezes on home screen at startup
  • Buttons unresponsive on launch screen
  • App crashes 30 seconds after opening
  • Troop placement lag and loading delays
  • Screen flashing during enemy turns causing headaches
Show 7 more
  • Camera launching into blank space when zooming
  • Fog of war causing performance issues
  • Game crashes when changing match settings
  • Hexes not accepting troop placement
  • In-app purchase system not working
  • DLC maps unable to be purchased
  • Notifications not working properly

Requested features

16 requests
  • Custom map creation tool
  • Additional unit types (cavalry, faster units)
  • Castle and bridge construction mechanics
  • Team/alliance gameplay modes
  • Campaign mode or story progression
Show 11 more
  • More maps and game modes
  • Faster AI turn speed options
  • Real-world map packs (continents, countries)
  • Better damage system explanation
  • Improved graphics and textures
  • Battle music and sound effects
  • Discord integration for finding opponents
  • Ability to freely move camera during AI turns
  • Remove ads option or ad-free purchase
  • Team battle functionality
  • Larger map sizes

Hexapolis

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Loading issues and crashes
  • Progression loss after updates
  • Freezing and performance problems

Requested features

5 requests
  • Offline play option
  • PvP multiplayer mode
  • More diverse unit types
  • Improved AI behavior
  • Ability to transfer progress across devices

In-app purchases

3 purchases

Warlands

One-time3
  • Map Pack - The Divided Lands$0.99
  • Map Pack - The High Seas$0.99
  • Map Pack - The Desolate Country$0.99
41 purchases

Hexapolis

Subscriptions1
  • VIP access - become the king$9.991 Month
One-time40
  • Timed Pack 0.75$0.79
  • Timed offer 0$0.99
  • Timed Pack 1$0.99
Show 37 more
  • Chapter Pack 1$0.99
  • Civilization Gems$0.99
  • Bonus seasonality offer$0.99
  • Universal Chapter Pack 1.5$1.49
  • Chapter pack 1$1.99
  • Palworld Valley$1.99
  • Timed Pack 2$1.99
  • Ancient Egypt - Desert$2.99
  • Timed Pack 3$2.99
  • Chapter pack 2$3.99
  • Timed offer 3$3.99
  • Foundry - where Dragon works$3.99
  • Timed Pack 4$3.99
  • Chapter pack 3$4.99
  • BattlePass Turn based strategy2 variants$4.99
  • Chapter pack hard 1$4.99
  • Outlanders Gems$4.99
  • First seasonality offer$4.99
  • Timed offer 4$5.99
  • Timed Pack 6$5.99
  • Chapter pack 4$9.99
  • Rare Dragon$9.99
  • Rare Necromancer$9.99
  • Rare Ghost$9.99
  • Chapter pack hard 2$9.99
  • Timed Pack 10$9.99
  • Rare Fire Dragon Hero$9.99
  • Hero Rare$9.99
  • Second seasonality offer$9.99
  • Timed offer 7$14.99
  • Large AD Tickets bundle$14.99
  • 2500 Gems package$19.99
  • Premium BattlePass - Siege$19.99
  • Premium Battle Pass$19.99
  • Third seasonality offer$19.99
  • Timed offer 10$59.99
  • Battle Pass Bundle$59.99

Questions

Is Warlands free?
Warlands is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Hexapolis free?
Hexapolis is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Warlands or Hexapolis?
Hexapolis is rated higher. Warlands averages 4.1 out of 5 from 197 ratings, while Hexapolis averages 4.6 from 2K ratings.
Do Warlands or Hexapolis have ads?
Both Warlands and Hexapolis show ads.
Which is updated more often, Warlands or Hexapolis?
Warlands ships an update every 2 months, and Hexapolis every 3 weeks. Most recently, Warlands was updated on October 23, 2026 and Hexapolis on October 30, 2026.

Other comparisons