Comparison

Source Code Reader vs Mango 5Star

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Source Code Reader

Easily view website source code directly on your iPhone or iPad. Access this functionality within the app or through a built-in Safari extension. Features include dark mode, adjustable font sizes, and text search.

Highlights
  • View source code in-app
  • Safari extension for direct viewing
  • Dark mode support
  • Adjustable font sizes
  • Text search functionality
  • Multiple window support
Features
Read full description

With the Source Code Reader app it's easy to view the source code of a site directly on your iPhone or iPad. You can do this in the app or directly in Safari with the built-in Safari extension. The app supports dark mode, adjustable font sizes, text search and multiple windows - all available in the Safari extension as well.

About

Mango 5Star

This home screen widget app is designed for Apple developers and podcasters. It highlights only positive 5-star reviews for your app or podcast, helping to boost your mood and focus on positive feedback.

Highlights
  • Displays only 5-star reviews
  • Home screen widget
  • Focuses on positive feedback
  • Boosts mood for developers
  • Supports Apple platforms
Read full description

Apple developers and podcasters: have you ever let one negative review ruin your day? Chances are, you have other more important positive 5-star reviews. But we are humans. We are too vulnerable to the negative feedbacks. And we don’t take enough advantage of the positive ones. Mango 5Star is a home screen widget app built for you. It displays *only* 5-star reviews of your app or podcast on Apple platforms. Let those 5-star reviews boost your mood every time you look at your home screen.

Screenshots

Source Code Reader4 screens
Mango 5Star4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Mango 5Star at 94% against Source Code Reader's 63%. Mango 5Star also leads on update cadence (every 2 months vs every 5 months). Source Code Reader's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.7) and price ($1.99 vs $2.99). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Source Code Reader costs $1.99 and Mango 5Star $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Source Code Reader holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 14 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 63% of Source Code Reader's written reviews are positive against 94% of Mango 5Star's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Source Code Reader ships an update every 5 months, Mango 5Star every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 4, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Source Code Reader versus Mango 5Star: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSource Code ReaderMango 5Star
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating5.0 (5 ratings) — better4.7 (14 ratings)
Positive reviews63.2% of reviews94.1% of reviews — better
Number of ratings514 — better
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#81 — better#159
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, Mac, Vision Pro — better
Requires iOS14.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB16 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAlexander EichhornMango Umbrella LLC

Customer experience

Source Code Reader

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive63.2%
Neutral5.3%
Negative31.6%

Mango 5Star

All ratings14 ratings
Positive92.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative7.1%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive94.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative5.9%

In-app purchases

None

Source Code Reader

No in-app purchases

None

Mango 5Star

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Source Code Reader free?
Source Code Reader costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Mango 5Star free?
Mango 5Star costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Source Code Reader or Mango 5Star?
Source Code Reader is rated higher. Source Code Reader averages 5.0 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while Mango 5Star averages 4.7 from 14 ratings.
Do Source Code Reader or Mango 5Star have ads?
Neither Source Code Reader nor Mango 5Star shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Source Code Reader or Mango 5Star?
Source Code Reader ships an update every 5 months, and Mango 5Star every 2 months. Most recently, Source Code Reader was updated on October 4, 2026 and Mango 5Star on October 7, 2026.
Which is more popular, Source Code Reader or Mango 5Star?
Source Code Reader currently peaks at #81 in the App Store charts, and Mango 5Star at #159. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

Other comparisons