Comparison

PrismScope vs Flasia HD

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

PrismScope

Transform your camera feed into a dynamic kaleidoscope with beautiful, realistic patterns. This app applies chromatic aberration and real-time color filters to create stunning visual effects. Explore a free version to experience the magic.

Highlights
  • Live camera feed as kaleidoscope
  • Realistic chromatic aberration
  • Real-time color filters
  • Tapered mirror system reproduction
Features
Read full description

‥∴ Try FREE Version "PrismScope Lite" ∴‥ PrismScope - Kaleidoscope Camera - Display Images from Camera as Kaleidoscope. Enjoy Beautiful Patterns. ・Reproduce "Tapered Mirror System Kaleidoscope". ・More realistic image by drawing Chromatic Aberration of Light. ・Real-time Color Filters. == System Requirements == iPhone 3GS, iPod touch 4G or later iOS 5.0 or later == Specifications == When used this app for a long time, near the lens of iPhone will be hot as with default camera app. In that case, please put a little time to launch it. == Troubleshooting == Some users report that they can't save image when they upgrade to iOS6. At first enter "SETTINGS" in the device and then enter the "PRIVACY" option, there find out the "PHOTO" option and activate it. Some users report that they can't launch this app when they upgrade to iOS8. At first enter "SETTINGS" in the device and then enter the "PRIVACY" option, there find out the "CAMERA" option and activate it. == News & Suppor == @m_hakozaki on Twitter

About

Flasia HD

This interactive visualizer creates beautiful, artistic displays inspired by natural phenomena like fireworks and fluid dynamics. It offers creative thinking tools and can serve as entertainment or interior decor for art enthusiasts.

Highlights
  • 5-finger multi-touch display
  • Customizable particle length, number, and size
  • Two play modes: gesture control and multi-touch drawing
  • Fluid effect with high FPS
  • Music options by Aden Ray
Features
Read full description

::: What is Flasia? ::: • Flasia is a highly complex, kinetic, and interactive visualizer yet it is also an amazingly beautiful work of art. • Flasia is designed to help people who want to think more creatively or who need a change of pace. • Flasia is an excellent game/toy/party entertainment/interior design element for anyone who loves fireworks, whirlwinds, firefly lights, aurora, rainbow, wave, fluid, Jackson Pollock painting ::: Features ::: • 5-Finger Multi-touch Display! • 5 Music choices by Aden Ray (On/Off available)! • Customize Particle Length, Number, & Size! • 2 Play Modes (Gesture Control and Multi-Touch Drawing)! • Awesome fluid effect with high FPS ::: Support ::: If you have any problems, questions, concerns, or ideas related to this app, please feel free to contact me. I would really like to hear what you think. sunglab@gmail.com www.facebook.com/sunglabcom www.twitter.com/sunglabcom www.sunglab.com

Screenshots

PrismScope4 screens
Flasia HD4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Flasia HD at every 5 months against PrismScope's every 15 months. Flasia HD also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 90%). PrismScope's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $3.99) and iOS requirement (9.1 vs 15.6). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

PrismScope costs $1.99 and Flasia HD $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

PrismScope holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.6. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 11 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 90% of PrismScope's written reviews are positive against 100% of Flasia HD's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

PrismScope ships an update every 15 months, Flasia HD every 5 months. Both last shipped on October 29, 2026.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
PrismScope versus Flasia HD: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPrismScopeFlasia HD
Price$1.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.8 (5 ratings) — better4.6 (11 ratings)
Positive reviews90.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings511 — better
Update frequencyEvery 15 monthsEvery 5 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS9.1 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size6 MB59 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMasataka HakozakiSungLab Inc

Customer experience

PrismScope

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews60 reviews
Positive90.0%
Neutral6.7%
Negative3.3%

Flasia HD

All ratings11 ratings
Positive90.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative9.1%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

PrismScope

No in-app purchases

None

Flasia HD

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is PrismScope free?
PrismScope costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Flasia HD free?
Flasia HD costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, PrismScope or Flasia HD?
PrismScope is rated higher. PrismScope averages 4.8 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while Flasia HD averages 4.6 from 11 ratings.
Do PrismScope or Flasia HD have ads?
Neither PrismScope nor Flasia HD shows ads.
Which is updated more often, PrismScope or Flasia HD?
PrismScope ships an update every 15 months, and Flasia HD every 5 months. Most recently, PrismScope was updated on October 29, 2026 and Flasia HD on October 29, 2026.

Other comparisons