Comparison

Electric Toolkit vs Electrical Calculator Plus

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Electric Toolkit

This app provides a comprehensive collection of electrical wiring diagrams and calculators for home projects. It includes various switch and fan wiring configurations, outlet diagrams, and essential calculators for grounding, circuit breakers, and voltage drop, adhering to NEC standards.

Highlights
  • 3-way switch wiring diagrams
  • Ceiling fan wiring diagrams
  • GFCI wiring diagrams
  • Grounding conductor size calculator
  • Ohms Law calculator
  • Circuit breaker sizing calculator
  • Voltage drop calculator
  • Audio/Video cable pinouts
Features
Read full description

Electric Toolkit is an easy to use collection of electrical wiring diagrams, pinouts, and electrical calculators for home wiring projects. The Electric Toolkit includes: *Seven different 3-way switch wiring diagrams *Seven different Ceiling Fan wiring diagrams *Basic light switch wiring diagrams *4-way switching wiring diagrams *Exhaust/bathroom fan wiring diagrams *Multiple GFCI wiring diagrams *Wall outlet wiring diagram *Grounding conductor size calculator  (NEC 2014 through NEC 2023, Table 250-122) *Ohms Law calculator *Sizing a Circuit Breaker calculator  (NEC 2023, NEC 2020, NEC 2017, and NEC 2014, 240-6(a)) *Voltage drop calculator *AWG to mm/mm² calculator *Audio/Video Cable pinouts ( Component, DisplayPort, DVI, Ethernet, Firewire, HDMI/Mini HDMI/Micro HDMI, Lightning, LPT(parallel port), PS/2, RCA, Serial port, S-video, USB 3.0/Mini USB/Micro USB/USB-C, and VGA). If you have any suggestions, find bugs, or have any requests, feel free to email them to: techsupport@cyberprodigy.com

About

Electrical Calculator Plus

This app offers a comprehensive suite of 26 electrical and electronics calculators and converters. It helps users compute various electrical properties, including Ohm's Law, current, power, voltage, and resistance. It also features tools for wire ampacity, voltage drop, and LED resistor calculations.

Highlights
  • 26 electrical calculators
  • Ohm's Law calculator
  • Current and power calculators (DC/AC)
  • Voltage drop calculator
  • Wire ampacity calculator
  • LED resistor calculator
  • Unit conversion tools
Features
Read full description

26 electrical and electronics calculators and converters to calculate various electrical properties. Electrical Calculators and Converters: * Ohm's Law Calculator * Current Calculator (DC, AC single-phase, & AC three-phase) * Power Calculator (DC, AC single-phase, & AC three-phase) * Voltage Calculator * Resistance Calculator * Horsepower Calculator (DC, AC single-phase, & AC three-phase) * Power Factor Calculator (single-phase & three-phase) * RMS Voltage Calculator * Voltage Drop Calculator * AWG Conductor Properties * Wire Ampacity Calculator * Voltage Divider Calculator * LED Resistor Calculator * Total Resistance Calculator (resistors in series or parallel) * Total Capacitance Calculator (capacitors in series or parallel) * Impedance Calculator (resistance, capacitance, & induction in series or parallel) * Capacitance Conversion Calculator * Charge Conversion Calculator * Conductance Conversion Calculator * Current Conversion Calculator * Energy Conversion Calculator * Frequency Conversion Calculator * Inductance Conversion Calculator * Power Conversion Calculator * Resistance Conversion Calculator * Voltage Conversion Calculator Based on the calculators on Inch Calculator(www.inchcalculator.com) that are trusted by millions of people world-wide for electrical property calculation.

Screenshots

Electric Toolkit4 screens
Electrical Calculator Plus4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Electric Toolkit at 45% against Electrical Calculator Plus's 0%. Electric Toolkit also leads on ads (none vs shown) and rating (4.8 vs 4.5). Electrical Calculator Plus's advantage is price (Free vs $5.99). On in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Electrical Calculator Plus is free to download; Electric Toolkit costs $5.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Electric Toolkit holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Electric Toolkit has 290 ratings behind it against 37, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 45% of Electric Toolkit's written reviews are positive against 0% of Electrical Calculator Plus's.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Electric Toolkit versus Electrical Calculator Plus: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterElectric ToolkitElectrical Calculator Plus
Price$5.99Free — better
Rating4.8 (290 ratings) — better4.5 (37 ratings)
Positive reviews45.2% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings290 — better37
Update frequencyEvery 9 months—
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.6 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size25 MB26 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCyberprodigy LLCCalc Hub, LLC

Customer experience

Electric Toolkit

All ratings288 ratings
Positive94.8%
Neutral2.4%
Negative2.8%
Written reviews31 reviews
Positive45.2%
Neutral6.5%
Negative48.4%

Electrical Calculator Plus

All ratings15 ratings
Positive86.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative13.3%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Bugs and requests

Electric Toolkit

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Voltage drop calculator stopped working
  • Calculators have non-functional features (delete key, zero, decimal point)
  • Incorrect label for 'Circuit Length' in voltage drop calculator

Requested features

7 requests
  • More diagrams and schematics
  • Ability to create wiring diagrams
  • Option to pick installation and auto-layout wiring
  • More info about house wiring and residential electrical wiring
  • Ability to make printouts
Show 2 more
  • App to be written for CSA (UK cable sizes)
  • More detailed information on breaker circuits

Electrical Calculator Plus

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Electric Toolkit

No in-app purchases

None

Electrical Calculator Plus

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Electric Toolkit free?
Electric Toolkit costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Electrical Calculator Plus free?
Electrical Calculator Plus is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Electric Toolkit or Electrical Calculator Plus?
Electric Toolkit is rated higher. Electric Toolkit averages 4.8 out of 5 from 290 ratings, while Electrical Calculator Plus averages 4.5 from 37 ratings.
Do Electric Toolkit or Electrical Calculator Plus have ads?
Electrical Calculator Plus shows ads; Electric Toolkit does not.

Other comparisons