Comparison

Stacheify vs Macroscope Cam

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Stacheify

Apply a wide variety of realistic mustache styles to your face in real-time or to existing photos. Customize hair color for ultimate realism and record videos or share images with friends.

Highlights
  • Live mustache filters
  • Apply mustaches to photos
  • Customizable mustache color
  • Record live videos
  • Share photos and videos
  • Variety of mustache styles
Features
Read full description

It's a mustache mirror! Just hold up the app and go MUSTACHE CRAZY trying tons of different "follicle-accurate" stache styles. A wise person once said, “If you can’t grow a mustache, make sure your personality has one”. But with Stacheify EVERYONE can have a mustache… personality, smershonality! Choose your hair color for ultimate realism and try novelty mustaches from "Stubble" to "Walrus"! From the makers of Beardify, Zombify, and Oldify 2! FEATURES: * Record LIVE videos of yourself and friends with staches * Add mustaches to any photo in your photo library * Choose a stache color to match your hair! * Combine effects from Fatify, Oldify, Beardify, and more! * Share photos through Instagram, Twitter, Facebook. MMS, YouTube, and even Email(if you're into that sort of thing). CHOOSE THE RIGHT STACHE: The Handlebar - Instantly become more attractive The Petite Handlebar - More subtle, but no less distinguished The Chevron - A stache of legend The Horseshoe - Or "biker moustache" also worn by Hulk Hogan The English - Truly, a gentleman's stache The Dali - For the eccentrics, the trend-setters, the odd-balls... The Pencil - also known as a Mouth-brow, this stache is reserved for the most meticulous stache-stylists The Toothbrush - Worn by the entertainment genius, Charlie Chaplin The Walrus - Show everyone you're serious about your stache-statement The Fu Manchu - The facial hair of choice for villains throughout the ages The Bat Stache - Become the mustachioed crusader The Hungarian - Big, bushy and completely under control. Break out the stache wax! ADD BEARDS: - Get Beardify to add stache/beard combos right inside Stacheify! SHARE WITH FRIENDS -Share videos and photos via MMS, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Email. -Give your friends the gift of facial hair! Thank us later. Follow along with us on Instagram at @apptly and share your most dashing stache creations using #stacheify. Note: Stacheify is meant to make you laugh and/or giggle, and should be used purely for entertainment. Enjoy!

About

Macroscope Cam

Transform your iPhone into a powerful magnifying tool to explore the intricate details of everyday objects. Capture stunning close-ups of nature, textures, and more with adjustable zoom and focus.

Highlights
  • iPhone to microscope conversion
  • 3x to 15x zoom ruler
  • Privacy-focused, no data collection
  • One-time purchase, forever access
  • Close-up photography of small details
Read full description

Macroscope – Basically turns your iPhone into a Microscope! If you ever wondered how things look up close, Macroscope is the app to answer you that question. From inspecting bugs, flowers to your own skin or something completely random, Macroscope will blow you away in how the close-up world looks like, and to what an iPhone is capable of. Key Features: - Our unique approach to a camera app and our secret focus locking sauce will turn your iPhone into a microscope*. - Zoom ruler from 3x to 15x -> there is no detail we can't capture**. - Privacy focused, we collect no data and only require write access to save Photos. - No in-apps, purchase once keep forever. *) Microscope is a slight exaggeration, you won't be able to replace real world microscopes with this app to see bacteria or other small items. But if you want to see the eyes of a spider, or a hair on a fly, this is definitely close enough! **) Your mileage may vary, depending on lightning and the object you're capturing, colorful objects tend to keep their sharpness much better than those of the same color or smooth surfaces. Pro Tips: - Bring your phone as close as 1,5 fingers distance away from the lens until you start seeing a sharp image. * - Turn on the flashlight even when under direct sunlight for even better sharpness! *) Limited mode is about two palm lengths. Whether you're diving deep into nature's mysteries, examining a minor injury, or just ensuring your meal is hair-free, Macroscope is your go-to app! Please don't get addicted to checking the food out so close, it might be bad for your appetite! !CAUTION! / IMPORTANT NOTICE : Macroscope is made for the following iPhones: - iPhone 13 Pro, iPhone 13 Pro Max - iPhone 14 Pro, iPhone 14 Pro Max - iPhone 15 Pro, iPhone 15 Pro Max - iPhone 16 Pro, iPhone 16 Pro Max, iPhone 16, iPhone 16 Plus - iPhone 17 Pro, iPhone 17 Pro Max, iPhone 17 Non compatible iPhones can now use the app, but with LIMITED quality! See the World Like Never Before! Download Macroscope now and dive into a universe of unseen details!

Screenshots

Stacheify4 screens
Macroscope Cam4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Macroscope Cam at none against Stacheify's 10. Macroscope Cam also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.6). Stacheify's advantage is review sentiment (83% vs 50%) and ratings volume (298 vs 1). On ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Stacheify costs $0.99 and Macroscope Cam $3.99 up front. Stacheify sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. Macroscope Cam asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Macroscope Cam holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.6. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Stacheify has 298 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 83% of Stacheify's written reviews are positive against 50% of Macroscope Cam's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Stacheify ships an update monthly, Macroscope Cam every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 18, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard9 real differences · 1 level
Stacheify versus Macroscope Cam: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterStacheifyMacroscope Cam
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.6 (298 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews83.4% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings298 — better1
Update frequencyMonthly — betterEvery 5 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS8.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size79 MB15 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperApptly LLCDon Vuckovic

Customer experience

Stacheify

All ratings298 ratings
Positive88.6%
Neutral4.4%
Negative7.0%
Written reviews349 reviews
Positive83.4%
Neutral4.6%
Negative12.0%

Macroscope Cam

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews16 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

Bugs and requests

Stacheify

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • Crashes on launch
  • Face not detected in photos
  • Mustache placement issues
  • Incompatibility with newer devices

Requested features

4 requests
  • More free mustache styles
  • Ability to customize mustache color
  • Improved face detection and placement
  • Integration with other photo editing apps

Macroscope Cam

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

10 purchases

Stacheify

One-time10
  • Blonde haired version of all your StachesFree
  • English Mustache$0.99
  • Dali mustache$0.99
Show 7 more
  • Walrus Mustache$0.99
  • 'MO-staches' style pack$0.99
  • Fu Manchu Mustache$0.99
  • Bat Stache$0.99
  • set of 10 'Stache on a Stick' versions of your favorite staches$0.99
  • set of 10 'Milk Mustaches'$0.99
  • Santa Hat and Snow Animation$1.99
None

Macroscope Cam

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Stacheify free?
Stacheify costs $0.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is Macroscope Cam free?
Macroscope Cam costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Stacheify or Macroscope Cam?
Macroscope Cam is rated higher. Stacheify averages 4.6 out of 5 from 298 ratings, while Macroscope Cam averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Stacheify or Macroscope Cam have ads?
Neither Stacheify nor Macroscope Cam shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Stacheify or Macroscope Cam?
Stacheify ships an update monthly, and Macroscope Cam every 5 months. Most recently, Stacheify was updated on October 18, 2026 and Macroscope Cam on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons