Comparison

Collage Maker vs Collage Maker

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Collage Maker

Create stunning photo and video collages with over 20,000 layouts, effects, and stickers. This all-in-one editor offers AI tools for background removal, image enhancement, and artistic filters. Design unique scrapbooks, animated collages, and personalized cards for any occasion.

Highlights
  • 20,000+ stylish layouts
  • AI tools (background removal, art generator)
  • Video collage and slideshow maker
  • Exclusive stickers and backgrounds
  • Freestyle scrapbook mode
  • Pro selfie editor
  • 3D and curve text design
Features
Read full description

#1 All-In-1 pic collage maker, photo editor, collage maker, photo collage, carousel collage, video collage and AI Tools for your best moments & memories! Make perfect collages, videos with 20000+ layouts, effects, stickers & tools. 100 million+ installs, Collage Maker - LiveCollage is the #1 photo collage maker & photo editor app. Download the best, the easiest app for editing photos and videos, making perfect free cards, slideshows and creative carousel collage for Instgram. Choose from trendy grid layouts, collage styles and sizes, awesome effects, exclusive stickers, background patterns, gradients and doodle on collages to TELL YOUR STORY with one framed picture, video! And edit & touch up your pics, videos with powerful editing tools, filters, beauty retouch essentials. Awesome Features - 20000+ STYLISH and FREE Layouts in different shapes, sizes, styles! Mix-match your photos, crop, rotate, move and set them up as you like - All in 1 AI tools: AI Remove background, AI Image Edit, AI Art Generator, AI Cartoon yourself, AI Remove Objects, and AI Enhance. - Carousel Collage: Create unique and creative photo collages by layer photos and videos across multiple frames for a seamless Instagram layout. - Powerful & Easy to use Video Editor, Video Collage, SLIDESHOW Maker. Including Trim,Crop,Reverse,Split,Adjust video speed, volume, Add animations, Music tools. - Make animated collages with one tap - Stunning AI ARTISTIC FILTERS turn photos into artworks in styles of famous artists: Picasso, Van Gogh, etc - AI Background Eraser change photo background with one tap in seconds - Thousands of EXCLUSIVE and FREE stickers, backgrounds, patterns, frames to beautify your photos & stories - Use FREESTYLE to make a SCRAPBOOK of special moments & memories - DOODLE and write on your photos in your own unique handwriting - CUTOUT photos by tracing shapes with your finger - Beautify your portrait with PRO Selfie Editor! It include a collection of the best pro retouching tools - Typographic text design: Create beautiful text visuals - 3D & Curve Text: Create 3D effect & CURVE text to make fantastic artwork Features: - 20000+ STYLISH Layouts Choose from a wide variety of layouts, preset templates or use freestyle mode to create a photo collage in your own UNIQUE STYLE - Adjustable Layout Fully ADJUSTABLE basic layout by adjusting the FRAME,COLORS and PATTERNS. - Remix more than 64 Shots Combine 2 ~ 64+ photos into a single awesome pic and video - Stitches Combine more than 16 photos into a long story picture - Stickers & Decorations Decorate your photos with tons of exclusive and TRENDY stickers! Personalize your collages and add extra fun in your own style - Cards & Posters Choose from 5000+ preset layouts for every occasion such as Christmas, birthday, holidays, newborn babies, weddings, anniversaries and graduation - Backgrounds Choose & change any color, opacity, beautiful gradients and patterns - 100+ Fonts Add colorful TEXT & next trending MEME with funky FONTS to make them even more expressive! - Photo Frames Beautify your photos into framed artwork with CREATIVE photo borders - Effects Create a whole different photo mood with TRENDY filters - Blur Blur background to make STYLISH photo - Aspect Ratios for fb cover/post, twitter post, iPhone wallpaper - Photo Editor Trendy filters, touch-up tools(CROP, DRAW, REDEYE, BLEMISH...) and more - Selfie Editor Smooth out skin, reshape face, whiten teeth, remove blemishes & pimples and more - Video Editor Create MUSIC VIDEO, Add text on Videos and make photos into stunning SLIDESHOW with free musics. Trim, speed, crop, rotate, move, flip, apply filter, add COOL effect VIP LiveCollage VIP is a subscription that provides access to all templates, layouts, effects, backgrounds and more! And to access our exclusive set of Features. With the 3-day trial, you can try it for free! Terms & Privacy: https://bit.ly/term_privacy EULA: https://bit.ly/appleeula

About

Collage Maker

Easily create stunning photo collages with a user-friendly interface. Select templates or build custom layouts, add text, stickers, and filters to personalize your creations. Save your collages in high resolution for sharing.

Highlights
  • Template-based collage creation
  • Custom collage layouts
  • Add text with editing options
  • Extensive sticker library
  • Photo filters
  • High-resolution saving
Features
Read full description

Are you looking forward to putting your pictures together and sharing your memorable moments on social media channels? Do you desire to surprise your partner, friends, family, or your loved ones on their special days? The collage maker app can help you make catchy collages that cherish the memorable and wonderful days in your life. You don’t need to be a designer to create photo collages anymore, as this collage maker app is here to assist in this journey. The user-friendly interface of this application brings no hassle in collage creation for its users. It allows you to simply select a grid layout that you like and choose the photos you need to add to the collage. The collage maker has made this task a piece of cake for everyone, as you just need to spend a few minutes and create top-notch collages. You may find several similar apps on the store, but this collage maker stands out due to its outstanding features. These features include the following: The collage maker provides you with templates in different dimensions. You can select the required collage style from the available options, including portrait, square, and landscape. It allows the users to create a collage from scratch. You can make custom collages through this app and select the ratio of the entire collage and the pictures you want to add to it manually. This app also comes with editing options for users. You can add filters to make your images look refined and better in collages. It comes with an extensive library of stickers. You can use this collage maker to choose and add attractive stickers to your collages. The collage maker also allows the users to add custom text to collage. The text can be further edited; you can alter its style, typeface, color, and other properties easily through this app. This collage maker helps you save collages in high resolution. You don’t need to worry about quality, as this app helps you get top results. Have you been finding an app that can let you create collages as well as edit pictures? If yes, then your hunt is over, as this collage maker app comes with exceptional options to edit your photos. You can include your desired text to collage, add stickers, and apply filters to your pictures with this collage maker. You can modify the text with a variety of options. From changing the font typeface to adding a shadow, there are plenty of options to add customized text to your collages with this app. Its wide variety of filters can help you add the desired effects to pictures. Creating a custom collage is no more a problem. The collage maker app goes beyond the pre-made templates, as it lets you create collages from scratch. You can adjust the ratio of the collage and add pictures in your desired size with this photo collage maker application. So, what are you waiting for? Download our collage maker app now and start making collages for your social feeds or friends on the go! Note: The payments for in-app purchases are directly charged from your iTunes account after the confirmation stage. The subscription to our service will be automatically renewed unless the auto-renew option is turned off 24 hours before the expiration of the current subscription period. Your iTunes account will be charged for the renewed subscription within a 24-hour time period prior to the expiration of the current subscription. The users can manage their subscriptions and turn off the auto-renewal of their purchase by going to the setting of your account on the App Store. Privacy Policy https://www.contentarcade.com/privacy Terms & Conditions https://www.contentarcade.com/terms

Screenshots

Collage Maker4 screens
Collage Maker4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Collage Maker at 4.8 against Collage Maker's 3.0. Collage Maker also leads on ratings volume (177K vs 2) and chart position (#88 vs unranked). Collage Maker's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15). On price, update cadence, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Collage Maker sells 11 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month and Collage Maker sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per 7 days. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Collage Maker holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 3.0. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Collage Maker has 177K ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Collage Maker ships an update every 3 weeks, Collage Maker every 11 days. The most recent releases landed on September 25, 2026 and August 26, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Collage Maker versus Collage Maker: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCollage MakerCollage Maker
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.8 (177K ratings) — better3.0 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews62.2% of reviews—
Number of ratings177K — better2
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 11 days — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
Best chart rank#88 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS1512.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size260 MB107 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperVIDEO EDITOR PTE. LTD.Tausif Akram

Customer experience

Collage Maker

All ratings177,056 ratings
Positive94.9%
Neutral2.4%
Negative2.7%
Written reviews988 reviews
Positive62.2%
Neutral6.6%
Negative31.2%

Collage Maker

All ratings2 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

Bugs and requests

Collage Maker

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Saving issues and lost work
  • Compatibility problems with older devices
  • Unreliable performance and frequent crashes

Requested features

4 requests
  • More free templates and layouts
  • Improved text editing capabilities
  • Better video editing features
  • Ability to use own fonts and backgrounds

Collage Maker

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

11 purchases

Collage Maker

Subscriptions9
  • Collage Maker$4.991 Month
  • Collage Maker ▣7 Days trial$4.997 Days
  • Photo Collage Maker$4.991 Month
Show 6 more
  • The Best Photo Collage Maker ◈$4.997 Days
  • Photo Collage Maker AI$12.991 Month
  • Collage Maker ◧3 Days trial$35.991 Year
  • Collage Maker$39.991 Year
  • Collage Maker ◈$47.991 Year
  • The Best Collage Maker AI3 Days trial$69.991 Year
One-time2
  • JointerFree
  • All in one$9.99
3 purchases

Collage Maker

Subscriptions3
  • Weekly Subscription$3.997 Days
  • Monthly Subscription3 Days trial$7.991 Month
  • Yearly Subscription$17.991 Year

Questions

Is Collage Maker free?
Collage Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Collage Maker free?
Collage Maker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Collage Maker or Collage Maker?
Collage Maker is rated higher. Collage Maker averages 4.8 out of 5 from 177K ratings, while Collage Maker averages 3.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Collage Maker or Collage Maker have ads?
Collage Maker shows ads; Collage Maker does not.
Which is updated more often, Collage Maker or Collage Maker?
Collage Maker ships an update every 3 weeks, and Collage Maker every 11 days. Most recently, Collage Maker was updated on September 25, 2026 and Collage Maker on August 26, 2026.

Other comparisons