Comparison

SEQ vs Spring Falls

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

SEQ

Engage in a challenging puzzle game featuring a unique concept. Test your skills with this mentally stimulating experience.

Highlights
  • Unique puzzle concept
  • Serious challenge
  • Mentally stimulating
  • New puzzle game
Features
Read full description

Are you ready for a serious challenge? Get SEQ and discover a great new puzzle game with a unique concept!

About

Spring Falls

A tranquil puzzle game where players manipulate the landscape to guide water flow and cultivate wildflowers. Experience a meditative journey down a peaceful mountainside with soft visuals and an ambient soundtrack.

Highlights
  • Water flow manipulation
  • Wildflower cultivation
  • 60 hand-crafted levels
  • Meditative experience
  • Ambient soundtrack
  • Portrait and landscape support
Features
Read full description

Spring Falls is a puzzle game about water, erosion, and watching things grow. Manipulate the landscape and bring wildflowers to life as you make your way down a peaceful mountainside. Features: • 60 hand-crafted levels • Unique gameplay revolving around water flow • Soft visuals, ambient-folk soundtrack, and environmental sounds for a meditative, relaxing experience • Support for portrait and landscape modes • No ads or in-app purchases

Screenshots

SEQ3 screens
Spring Falls4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Spring Falls at none against SEQ's 1. SEQ's advantage is ratings volume (2.6K vs 51) and review sentiment (94% vs 78%). On rating, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

SEQ costs $1.99 and Spring Falls $3.99 up front. SEQ sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Spring Falls asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.7 for SEQ against 4.7 for Spring Falls. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: SEQ has 2.6K ratings behind it against 51, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews are what separate them: 94% of SEQ's written reviews are positive against 78% of Spring Falls's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

SEQ ships an update every 6 weeks, Spring Falls every 2 months. Both last shipped on October 26, 2026.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
SEQ versus Spring Falls: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSEQSpring Falls
Price$1.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.7 (2.6K ratings)4.7 (51 ratings) — better
Positive reviews94.3% of reviews — better78.0% of reviews
Number of ratings2.6K — better51
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeks — betterEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size6 MB106 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developer1Button SARLSparse Game Development Inc.

Customer experience

SEQ

All ratings2,583 ratings
Positive94.9%
Neutral3.0%
Negative2.1%
Written reviews348 reviews
Positive94.3%
Neutral4.3%
Negative1.4%

Spring Falls

All ratings51 ratings
Positive94.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative5.9%
Written reviews50 reviews
Positive78.0%
Neutral2.0%
Negative20.0%

User reviews

SEQ

From 2.6K App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🚀 Relaxing and engaging
  • 👍 Challenging but fun
  • 👍 Unique and interesting concept
  • 👍 Visually appealing
  • 👍 Addictive gameplay

Room to improve

  • 🐛 Lack of ability to save progress
  • 🔋 Annoying sound effects
  • 🐛 Puzzles not always optimized
  • 🐛 Difficulty not always appropriately labeled

Spring Falls

From 51 App Store ratings

What we love

  • 🎨 Beautiful art and music
  • 💡 Innovative puzzle mechanics
  • 🧘‍♀️ Relaxing and meditative experience
  • 👍 Simple to learn, challenging to master
  • ✨ High-quality, well-designed product

Room to improve

  • ⏳ Too short, not enough levels
  • ❓ Mechanics can be obscure/arbitrary
  • 💰 Expensive for the length
  • 🤔 Trial and error needed for some puzzles

Bugs and requests

SEQ

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Freezing on login screen
  • Compatibility issues with older devices

Requested features

4 requests
  • Add ability to save progress
  • Provide more difficult puzzles
  • Improve difficulty labeling
  • Introduce new game worlds

Spring Falls

Reported bugs

4 issues
  • Black screen on launch
  • Game crashes and becomes unplayable
  • No sound
  • Blank loading screen

Requested features

4 requests
  • More levels
  • More game mechanics
  • iCloud syncing of game progress
  • Add more games like this

In-app purchases

1 purchases

SEQ

One-time1
  • 5-Key Pack$0.99
None

Spring Falls

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is SEQ free?
SEQ costs $1.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is Spring Falls free?
Spring Falls costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, SEQ or Spring Falls?
Spring Falls is rated higher. SEQ averages 4.7 out of 5 from 2.6K ratings, while Spring Falls averages 4.7 from 51 ratings.
Do SEQ or Spring Falls have ads?
Neither SEQ nor Spring Falls shows ads.
Which is updated more often, SEQ or Spring Falls?
SEQ ships an update every 6 weeks, and Spring Falls every 2 months. Most recently, SEQ was updated on October 26, 2026 and Spring Falls on October 26, 2026.

Other comparisons