Comparison

ProjectorPro vs Depth Cam

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

ProjectorPro

Determine if a projector and screen will fit your space. Access a comprehensive database of projectors with detailed throw distance specifications. Stay updated with new projector releases through in-app updates.

Highlights
  • Projector fit calculation
  • Screen size calculation
  • Extensive projector database
  • Throw distance specifications
  • In-app updates for new models
Features
Read full description

Will your projector fit the available space? What about your screen? This app will help you find out! From the same developers who brought you the web-based Projection Calculator Pro at ProjectorCentral.com. You will have access to every projector in the ProjectorCentral database with throw distance specifications. Projectors released after purchase of this app will require an update to be purchased from within the app.

About

Depth Cam

Capture photos with real-time depth previews on compatible devices. Edit depth maps with professional tools, including cropping, rotation, and face detection. Visualize depth data in 3D.

Highlights
  • Capture photos with Depth API
  • Real-time depth preview
  • Edit raw depth data
  • Import/Export depth data
  • Face Detection
  • 3D depth viewer
Features
Read full description

DepthCam is the ultimate camera for capturing depth. See the real-time preview of depth as you capture photos (for compatible devices). DepthCam includes a suite of professional tools for editing depth maps. Load any Portrait Mode photo and view/edit the depth data. You can crop and rotate your photos while keeping the depth data perfectly aligned. With the new Face Detection, you can create a depth map for any photo. Includes 3D viewer of depth data. Features - Capture photos with the Depth API - Real-time preview of depth - Edit raw depth data - Import/Export depth data - Face Detection Even if you don't have a two camera device, you can still load and edit photos with depth data.

Screenshots

ProjectorPro3 screens
Depth Cam4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Depth Cam at none against ProjectorPro's 1. Depth Cam also leads on update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 10 months) and chart position (#184 vs unranked). ProjectorPro's advantage is review sentiment (45% vs 29%) and rating (3.1 vs 2.9). On ratings volume, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

ProjectorPro costs $1.99 and Depth Cam $4.99 up front. ProjectorPro sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Depth Cam asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

ProjectorPro holds the better App Store score, 3.1 against 2.9. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 23 and 55 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 45% of ProjectorPro's written reviews are positive against 29% of Depth Cam's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

ProjectorPro ships an update every 10 months, Depth Cam every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 26, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 3 level
ProjectorPro versus Depth Cam: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterProjectorProDepth Cam
Price$1.99 — better$4.99
Rating3.1 (23 ratings) — better2.9 (55 ratings)
Positive reviews45.5% of reviews — better28.6% of reviews
Number of ratings2355 — better
Update frequencyEvery 10 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
Best chart rank—#184 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS10.0 — better17.2
Further details — not scored
Size6 MB93 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperProjectorCentralJames Grote

Customer experience

ProjectorPro

All ratings23 ratings
Positive47.8%
Neutral13.0%
Negative39.1%
Written reviews33 reviews
Positive45.5%
Neutral15.2%
Negative39.4%

Depth Cam

All ratings55 ratings
Positive38.2%
Neutral12.7%
Negative49.1%
Written reviews63 reviews
Positive28.6%
Neutral11.1%
Negative60.3%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

ProjectorPro

One-time1
  • complete projector data update$0.99
None

Depth Cam

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is ProjectorPro free?
ProjectorPro costs $1.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is Depth Cam free?
Depth Cam costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, ProjectorPro or Depth Cam?
ProjectorPro is rated higher. ProjectorPro averages 3.1 out of 5 from 23 ratings, while Depth Cam averages 2.9 from 55 ratings.
Do ProjectorPro or Depth Cam have ads?
Neither ProjectorPro nor Depth Cam shows ads.
Which is updated more often, ProjectorPro or Depth Cam?
ProjectorPro ships an update every 10 months, and Depth Cam every 2 weeks. Most recently, ProjectorPro was updated on October 29, 2026 and Depth Cam on October 26, 2026.

Other comparisons