Comparison

Square Planet vs ATGM

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Square Planet

Guide a round ball through a world of squares, rolling and jumping to rescue friends. Navigate challenging levels, collect rings, and use power-ups to overcome obstacles and defeat evil squares. Discover hidden areas and become the savior of the ball people.

Highlights
  • Tilt to roll, tap to jump
  • Invert gravity
  • Collect shiny rings
  • Use power-ups
  • Rescue prisoners
  • 16 colorful levels
Features
Read full description

**** Over 250,000 downloads!**** Roll & jump across the Square Planet to rescue your friends from the Evil Squares! Play the fearless Round Ball on his action-packed journey in a Square World. Edge your way around challenging hazards to complete the colorful levels. Collect shiny Rings, use amazing power-ups and discover the marvelous hidden areas. Can YOU become the Savior of the Ball People ? Find out now … for FREE ! ***** Featured as "New & Noteworthy" in iTunes in 23 countries! US, Canada, Australia, France, Germany, Japan, China, Brazil and more. Amazing press reviews: 148apps.com: 4/5 "Don’t even take a moment to second guess the download. Just do it…now" gamezebo.com : 4/5 "New gameplay features are regularly introduced, including rolling on the ceiling and turning off alarms" Kotaku : " Square Planet is a charming little accelerometer-based platformer" AppGamer.net : "The square based world is pretty neat, with lots of lovely little touches like square bats and some interesting level design" => From the makers of hit game Ski Champion, downloaded over half a million times ***** A WHOLE NEW BALL GAME * Tilt to roll, tap to jump * Invert gravity, unravel secret paths, avoid the square lasers * Perform double jumps, hack into alarms YOU HAVE MATTERS TO SQUARE * Round up all 6 prisoners in every level * Have the edge on the nasty Squares ADVENTURE WITH AN EDGE * From bats to trees to dog poo, everything is square and edgy on the Square Planet * Roll your way through 16 colorful levels jam-packed with funny details * Grab sneak peeks of the Squares in their daily lives Time to get the ball rolling, download Square Planet now !

About

ATGM

Experience realistic anti-tank missile combat with a simulator that includes non-line-of-sight modes. Blast through enemy armor and suppress insurgent action with surprising missile attacks. Progress through increasingly challenging tanks and enjoy a fun airgun plinking area.

Highlights
  • Anti-Tank Guided Missile Simulation
  • Non Line Of Sight (NLOS) missile mode
  • Enemy armor destruction
  • Insurgent action suppression
  • Progressive tank challenges
  • Airgun plinking area
Features
Read full description

Anti-Tank Guided Missile Simulator Includes NLOS (Non Line Of Sight missile mode) Blast your way through enemy armor with ease! Suppress enemy insurgent action wherever it appears! Surprise enemies who never even see the missile coming! Destroy faster and faster tanks as you progress. New Airgun area... just some fun plinking!

Screenshots

Square Planet4 screens
ATGM4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: ATGM at none against Square Planet's 5. ATGM also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 88%). Square Planet's advantage is update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 15 months) and ratings volume (107 vs 18). On price, rating, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Square Planet sells 5 one-off in-app purchases. ATGM asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.5 for Square Planet against 4.4 for ATGM. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Square Planet has 107 ratings behind it against 18, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews are what separate them: 88% of Square Planet's written reviews are positive against 100% of ATGM's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Square Planet ships an update every 2 weeks, ATGM every 15 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Square Planet versus ATGM: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSquare PlanetATGM
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.5 (107 ratings) — better4.4 (18 ratings)
Positive reviews88.1% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings107 — better18
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks — betterEvery 15 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS7.0 — better9.0
Further details — not scored
Size278 MB205 MB
Age rating12+12+
DeveloperMAJAKA CORPORATIONKurt Dekker

Customer experience

Square Planet

All ratings107 ratings
Positive85.0%
Neutral7.5%
Negative7.5%
Written reviews118 reviews
Positive88.1%
Neutral5.9%
Negative5.9%

ATGM

All ratings18 ratings
Positive88.9%
Neutral0.0%
Negative11.1%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bugs and requests

Square Planet

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Levels not loading properly
  • Coins disappearing after exiting the app

Requested features

2 requests
  • More levels and content
  • Additional characters or customization options

ATGM

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

5 purchases

Square Planet

One-time5
  • Handful of Rings$0.99
  • Ring Doubler$1.99
  • Remove Ads$1.99
Show 2 more
  • Case of Rings$4.99
  • Treasure of Rings$8.99
None

ATGM

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Square Planet free?
Square Planet is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is ATGM free?
ATGM is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Square Planet or ATGM?
Square Planet is rated higher. Square Planet averages 4.5 out of 5 from 107 ratings, while ATGM averages 4.4 from 18 ratings.
Do Square Planet or ATGM have ads?
Neither Square Planet nor ATGM shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Square Planet or ATGM?
Square Planet ships an update every 2 weeks, and ATGM every 15 months. Most recently, Square Planet was updated on October 23, 2026 and ATGM on October 21, 2026.

Other comparisons