Comparison

Unfold vs Four Colours

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Unfold

Explore the mathematical and artistic beauty of 3D geometric solids on your device. Interact with 63 different symmetrical shapes, rotating and unfolding them to understand their geometry. Discover Platonic, Archimedean, and Johnson solids with an elegant interface and customizable colors.

Highlights
  • Interactive 3D solids
  • 63 different geometric shapes
  • Rotate and zoom functionality
  • Fold and unfold solids
  • 18 color options
Features
Read full description

Unfold brings the geometry of 3D solids to life on your iPad and iPhone in an elegant and intuitive way. The artistic and mathematical beauty of these symmetrical forms has been studied for thousands of years, and now it is easier than ever to learn about these shapes. • Beautiful and simple user interface • 63 different shapes    · Platonic Solids    · Archimedean Solids    · Johnson Solids    · Prisms    · Rectangular Prisms    · Antiprisms • Rotate the solids to explore and learn about their shapes • Pinch & Zoom to fold and unfold the solids • Switch between 18 gorgeous colors

About

Four Colours

Explore the mathematical concept of the four-color theorem with interactive maps of various countries and regions. This educational app allows you to test and understand how any map can be colored using only four colors, ensuring no adjacent areas share the same hue.

Highlights
  • Four-color theorem demonstration
  • Interactive maps of 12 countries/regions
  • Geography study tool
  • Computer-aided science verification
  • Educational exploration
Features
Read full description

Could be a map of USA or your country colored using four colors in such a way that Nebraska and Missouri (as well as any two contiguous regions or states) wouldn’t be filled with one color? It turns out that you can manage to do it with any map. And this seems to be the first statement in science proved with computer aid. You can verify this statement for variety of maps, study up geography and visit Martin Gardner country by the way. Maps in this release: • Commonwealth of Australia, • Republic of Austria, • French Republic, • Federal Republic of Germany, • United Mexican States, • Republic of Poland, • Portuguese Republic, • Kingdom of Spain, • Kingdom of Sweden, • Swiss Confederation, • United States of America, • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Screenshots

Unfold1 screens
Four Colours4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Four Colours at 5.0 against Unfold's 4.2. Unfold's advantage is ratings volume (47 vs 1) and update cadence (every 14 months vs every 42 months). On ads, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Unfold costs $0.99 and Four Colours $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Four Colours holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Unfold has 47 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Unfold ships an update every 14 months, Four Colours every 42 months. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Unfold versus Four Colours: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterUnfoldFour Colours
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.2 (47 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews83.9% of reviews—
Number of ratings47 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 14 months — betterEvery 42 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFree — betterPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB15 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPaul HangasRoman Koksharov

Customer experience

Unfold

All ratings46 ratings
Positive78.3%
Neutral8.7%
Negative13.0%
Written reviews31 reviews
Positive83.9%
Neutral9.7%
Negative6.5%

Four Colours

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Unfold

No in-app purchases

None

Four Colours

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Unfold free?
Unfold costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Four Colours free?
Four Colours costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Unfold or Four Colours?
Four Colours is rated higher. Unfold averages 4.2 out of 5 from 47 ratings, while Four Colours averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Unfold or Four Colours have ads?
Neither Unfold nor Four Colours shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Unfold or Four Colours?
Unfold ships an update every 14 months, and Four Colours every 42 months. Most recently, Unfold was updated on October 23, 2026 and Four Colours on October 8, 2026.

Other comparisons