Comparison

写真で一言ボケて(bokete) vs Hash

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

写真で一言ボケて(bokete)

This app offers a vast collection of humorous images from around the world, updated daily with new content. Users can add their own witty captions to photos, rate and comment on others' creations, and discover trending and popular content. It's a platform for daily laughs and creative humor.

Highlights
  • Vast collection of humorous photos
  • Daily updates with new content
  • Add captions to photos
  • Rate and comment on images
  • Trending and hall of fame rankings
  • Share with friends
Features
Read full description

"Bokete" the hottest app in Japan is finally here! Love to laugh but tired of normal gag pics app? "Bokete" is the LATEST gag app just for you! "Bokete" offers more than 100,000,000 hilarious pics from all over the world! Make sure you come back EVERYDAY because Bokete is updated over 20,000 gag DAILY ! Cute images of pets and babies, photos of unexpected action, demotivational pictures, and wellknown scenes will surely make you laugh to death. Check the latest, hot, trending, hall of fame ranking! Rate, leave comments, and share your best pics with your friends! 【About Bokete Supporters】 · About blurred supporters If you register with supporters in a blur, the following functions will be available. - To be able to see a limited popular blur summary, including Natsu Hall of Fame entrance! - Hide all ads! · Price: 480 yen (tax included) / month ※ For first time use, free period will be applied for 1 month. · Payment: iTunes account Please check your iTunes account settings for confirmation and change of payment method. · Period covered: one month from renewal · About automatic update It will be updated automatically, unless you cancel automatic updating more than 24 hours before the end of the supporter 's period. · Automatic update timing Automatic renewal will be charged within 24 hours before the end of the currently registered period. · You can turn off automatic updating from "Setting". · If you subscribe to supporters with a fee during the free trial period, the free trial period ends and payment will occur at that time. · Confirmation of registration status and cancellation method Regarding confirmation and cancellation of registration status, it is necessary to do it from the "setting application" of iPhone, not in the application but in the application 1. Open the "Settings" application on iOS device 2. Select "iTunes Store and App Store" 3. Select "Apple ID" 4. Select "Show Apple ID" 5. Select "Register" 6. Select "blur" application 7. Select "Cancel registration" Bokete Supporters Terms of Service: https: //bokete.jp/about/supporters_rule For requests and inquiries for updates please contact here. info@omoroki.com Soon,you will be "Bokete" holic! NO SIGNUP required.Download "Bokete" app now!

About

Hash

Features
Read full description

・大学生限定コミュニティアプリ「Hash」って何? どうもHashを作った人です!Hashは大学生限定のコミュニティアプリで、大学生であれば誰でも登録することができます。 学生生活で気になる話題や言ってみたいところなど、さまざまな興味に応じてコミュニティを作成、閲覧してあなたにピッタリの居場所を見つけられる機能を提供しています。 このアプリで自分のやりたいことや気の合う友達が見つかればいいなと願っています。 ・機能一覧 コミュニティ機能 →コミュニティというオープンチャットルームの作成・閲覧が可能です。 機能は随時更新します!

Screenshots

写真で一言ボケて(bokete)4 screens
Hash4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Hash at none against 写真で一言ボケて(bokete)'s 1. Hash also leads on update cadence (every 3 days vs every 5 weeks) and iOS requirement (9.0 vs 13.0). On price and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. 写真で一言ボケて(bokete) sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $3.99 per month. Hash asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

写真で一言ボケて(bokete) ships an update every 5 weeks, Hash every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on September 26, 2026 and September 13, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
写真で一言ボケて(bokete) versus Hash: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
Parameter写真で一言ボケて(bokete)Hash
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.8 (92 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews73.4% of reviews—
Number of ratings92 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 weeksEvery 3 days — better
AdsYes—
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFreemium—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS13.09.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size55 MB101 MB
Age rating12+17+
DeveloperOmorokiHirotaka Uchishiba

In-app purchases

1 purchases

写真で一言ボケて(bokete)

Subscriptions1
  • BoketeSupporters1 Month trial$3.991 Month
None

Hash

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is 写真で一言ボケて(bokete) free?
写真で一言ボケて(bokete) is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Hash free?
Hash is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which is updated more often, 写真で一言ボケて(bokete) or Hash?
写真で一言ボケて(bokete) ships an update every 5 weeks, and Hash every 3 days. Most recently, 写真で一言ボケて(bokete) was updated on September 26, 2026 and Hash on September 13, 2026.

Other comparisons