Comparison

Just Search vs Username Checker

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Just Search

Access the internet rapidly through a variety of search engines and services. It remembers your search history and allows customization of your preferred search engines.

Highlights
  • Multiple search engine support
  • Search history
  • Customizable engine order
  • Pin default engines
  • Add/edit/remove engines
  • OpenSearch standard support
Features
Read full description

Search the WWW quickly with different search engines and services. Features: - Keeps a history list of your searches - Orders the engines automatically by the least recently used first - Pin your default engines to one of the first 4 spots - Add, edit and remove search engines - Find search engines with the OpenSearch standard - support for the iPhone X+

About

Username Checker

Instantly verify the availability of your desired username across numerous social media platforms and popular domain extensions. Secure your online identity by checking for availability before committing.

Highlights
  • Check social media username availability
  • Verify domain name availability
  • Supports popular social platforms
  • Checks .com, .net, and .org domains
  • Secure online identity
Read full description

Username Checker allows you to check if your brand, business, product, personal name or username is available on popular social media websites (Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, etc). Check also if the domain is available on the most popular domain extensions (.com, .net and .org). I hope you enjoy this app.

Screenshots

Just Search4 screens
Username Checker4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Username Checker at every 3 months against Just Search's every 16 months. Username Checker also leads on ratings volume (4 vs 1) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 15.6). Just Search's advantage is rating (5.0 vs 4.8) and price ($0.99 vs $2.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Just Search costs $0.99 and Username Checker $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Just Search holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 4 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Just Search ships an update every 16 months, Username Checker every 3 months. The most recent releases landed on October 9, 2026 and October 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Just Search versus Username Checker: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterJust SearchUsername Checker
Price$0.99 — better$2.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.8 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews—0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings14 — better
Update frequencyEvery 16 monthsEvery 3 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.611.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB36 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperPiet JonasLuiz Santos

Customer experience

Just Search

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Username Checker

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

None

Just Search

No in-app purchases

None

Username Checker

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Just Search free?
Just Search costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Username Checker free?
Username Checker costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Just Search or Username Checker?
Just Search is rated higher. Just Search averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Username Checker averages 4.8 from 4 ratings.
Do Just Search or Username Checker have ads?
Neither Just Search nor Username Checker shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Just Search or Username Checker?
Just Search ships an update every 16 months, and Username Checker every 3 months. Most recently, Just Search was updated on October 9, 2026 and Username Checker on October 20, 2026.

Other comparisons