Comparison

Backgammon (single game) vs Belka HD Online

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Backgammon (single game)

Experience a classic two-player board game with realistic graphics and multiple game variations. Enjoy offline play and hone your tactical and strategic thinking skills with this ancient game.

Highlights
  • Realistic graphics
  • 7 game versions (Nards, Nackgammon, Tavlya)
  • Single board local multiplayer
  • Offline play
Features
Read full description

Backgammon is one of the oldest board game for two players. Reliably known that people have been playing this game for over 5,000 years. Backgammon perfectly improves your tactical and strategic thinking and equally with chess and dominoes Backgammon is a member of the tables family, one of the populers games in the world. Features of our version of Backgammon: - Great, realistic graphics. - 7 versions of the game, including Nards, Nackgammon, Tavlya etc.. - The opportunity to play together on a single board. If you have any questions, you can ask us by email support@appscraft.am or you can find more information here: https://appscraft.am

About

Belka HD Online

A popular team-based card game similar to Kozel, offering both online multiplayer with friends and challenging offline AI opponents. Customize game rules, card sets, and enjoy realistic gameplay with chat and friend features.

Highlights
  • Online multiplayer with friends
  • Offline mode with advanced AI
  • Customizable game rules (cards, points, eggs)
  • In-game chat and friend system
  • Multiple card sets and table designs
  • Shortened game modes
Features
Read full description

Belka is a card game that became popular in Kazakhstan and is a favorite game among the residents of Karaganda. The game is very similar to the game Kozel, but there are some differences. The goal is simple: to play as a team and defeat opponents by collecting the highest number of tricks. In our version, you will find: Online: Online mode with bets for four players, you can play with friends through private tables The ability to play shortened games (up to 6 or 8 points) Mode with 32 or 28 cards, with 8 or 7 cards in hand respectively Hide the number of tricks and points (greater realism) Settings for "eggs" (+4 eyes or x2), the ability to discard an ace if there was no entry in the suit, and the size of the "savior" (30 or 31 points) In-game chat (can be turned off in table settings) The ability to add users as friends and communicate with them outside the game Offline: Advanced team AI Additional settings: number of cards, size of the "savior", whether aces can be discarded if there was no entry in the suit, and options for "eggs," as well as turning reshuffles on and off Excellent graphics Many card sets and game tables A little about the game: There are many card games where you need to collect tricks. Some of the most famous are Preference, Burkozel and Bura, Thousand, King, Debertz, and including Squirrel. Among these games, Belka stands out because of its unique features. In all the listed games, you need to collect tricks, but in Squirrel, the fundamental difference is that it is a team game. It is almost impossible to win without a good partner. In our version of the game, you can play offline, and the role of the partner will be played by an artificial intelligence. The game has fairly complex and interesting rules. Their description is in the game, and if you have never played Squirrel before, we highly recommend that you familiarize yourself with them first. Have a fun game! Terms of use: http://elvista.net/terms_of_use.html

Screenshots

Backgammon (single game)4 screens
Belka HD Online4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Belka HD Online at 53% against Backgammon (single game)'s 23%. Belka HD Online also leads on update cadence (every 2 weeks vs every 2 months) and rating (4.0 vs 3.8). Backgammon (single game)'s advantage is ratings volume (43 vs 11) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Backgammon (single game) sells 9 one-off in-app purchases and Belka HD Online sells 20 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per 7 days. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Belka HD Online holds the better App Store score, 4.0 against 3.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 43 and 11 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 23% of Backgammon (single game)'s written reviews are positive against 53% of Belka HD Online's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Backgammon (single game) ships an update every 2 months, Belka HD Online every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 23, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Backgammon (single game) versus Belka HD Online: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBackgammon (single game)Belka HD Online
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.8 (43 ratings)4.0 (11 ratings) — better
Positive reviews23.3% of reviews52.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings43 — better11
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size175 MB157 MB
Age rating4+17+
DeveloperAppscraftAndrey Kulakov

Customer experience

Backgammon (single game)

All ratings43 ratings
Positive67.4%
Neutral9.3%
Negative23.3%
Written reviews189 reviews
Positive23.3%
Neutral9.5%
Negative67.2%

Belka HD Online

All ratings11 ratings
Positive72.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative27.3%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive52.6%
Neutral5.3%
Negative42.1%

In-app purchases

9 purchases

Backgammon (single game)

One-time9
  • Buy chips$0.99
  • Gylbar$0.99
  • Nackgammon$0.99
Show 6 more
  • Oldenglish$0.99
  • Simple Gulbar$0.99
  • Tavla$0.99
  • True Nards$0.99
  • Buy all games$2.99
  • Disable ads$4.99
20 purchases

Belka HD Online

Subscriptions6
  • Premium for week$0.997 Days
  • VIP Weekly Subscription$1.997 Days
  • Premium for month$2.991 Month
Show 3 more
  • VIP Monthly Subscription$7.991 Month
  • Premium for year$29.991 Year
  • VIP Yearly Subscription$99.991 Year
One-time14
  • Gift with 1 week premium$0.99
  • 100 Crystals$0.99
  • Starter bonus$1.49
Show 11 more
  • 2.000.000 belkocoins$2.99
  • Emerald gift$3.49
  • 350 Crystals$3.49
  • Gift with 1 month premium$3.99
  • Sapphire gift$6.99
  • 1000 Crystals$9.99
  • 10.000.000 belkocoins$9.99
  • Ruby gift$12.99
  • 2500 Crystals$24.99
  • Diamond gift$25.99
  • 10000 Crystals$99.99

Questions

Is Backgammon (single game) free?
Backgammon (single game) is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Belka HD Online free?
Belka HD Online is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Backgammon (single game) or Belka HD Online?
Belka HD Online is rated higher. Backgammon (single game) averages 3.8 out of 5 from 43 ratings, while Belka HD Online averages 4.0 from 11 ratings.
Do Backgammon (single game) or Belka HD Online have ads?
Both Backgammon (single game) and Belka HD Online show ads.
Which is updated more often, Backgammon (single game) or Belka HD Online?
Backgammon (single game) ships an update every 2 months, and Belka HD Online every 2 weeks. Most recently, Backgammon (single game) was updated on October 23, 2026 and Belka HD Online on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons