Comparison

Defense Battle vs Clash Raid

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Defense Battle

Defend your base from waves of attacking tanks and jeeps in this tower defense arcade game with RPG elements. Upgrade your turret, use special weapons like strikes and shields, and protect the base wall to become the best defender.

Highlights
  • Tower defense gameplay
  • RPG elements
  • Special weapon abilities (Strike, Stop, Shield)
  • Tower and weapon upgrades
  • Base defense
  • Daily play rewards
Features
Read full description

Defense Battle is the best tower defence arcade with RPG elements. You are the captain of a turret gun. Enemy tanks and jeeps are attacking your base, becoming more powerful with each level. Your task in the game is to defend the wall of the base. You control the tower, pointing the gun at enemies and shoot. You can also use special weapons: • Strike - super explosion that hits enemies. • Stop - energy explosion that stops and paralyzes enemies. • Shield - reflects projectiles of enemies and protects the wall of the base. For the defense of your bunker of base and the destruction of the enemies you gain coins. You can spend the coins to upgrade the tower gun, damage and rate of fire of the gun, to increase the base energy. Improve the ability of special weapons. This will allow you to destroy quickly a lots of enemies. Play the game every day and be the best defender!

About

Clash Raid

Features
Read full description

Epic battle run! Evolve, Clash, and Win! Grow your army, fill the castle, and clash against the rival team! Start running with a small group and gather people on your way to collect a massive crowd. Avoid all sorts of moving, rotating, and expanding obstacles. Calculate your timing and find the right upgrades and beat the rival with the biggest crowd! How To Play: Dodge obstacles Collect upgrades Fight against bosses Capture towns

Screenshots

Defense Battle4 screens
Clash Raid4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Clash Raid at none against Defense Battle's 5. Clash Raid also leads on iOS requirement (11.0 vs 13.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Defense Battle sells 5 one-off in-app purchases. Clash Raid asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Defense Battle versus Clash Raid: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterDefense BattleClash Raid
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.1 (8 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings8 — better—
Update frequencyMonthly—
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.011.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size127 MB90 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperJohn SmithGoofy Gamer LLC

In-app purchases

5 purchases

Defense Battle

One-time5
  • Remove Ads$1.99
  • 10000 Coins$1.99
  • 35000 Coins$4.99
Show 2 more
  • 160000 Coins$19.99
  • 320000 Coins$29.99
None

Clash Raid

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Defense Battle free?
Defense Battle is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Clash Raid free?
Clash Raid is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Defense Battle or Clash Raid have ads?
Both Defense Battle and Clash Raid show ads.

Other comparisons