Comparison

Uber Synth vs Continuo

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Uber Synth

This app offers a polyphonic multi-timbral FM synthesizer for iOS devices. It features a triple-oscillator sound engine with five distinct multi-timbral options for creating evolving and complex soundscapes. Supports Audiobus for integration with other music apps.

Highlights
  • Polyphonic multi-timbral FM synthesizer
  • Triple-oscillator cross-modulated FM engine
  • Five multi-timbral options
  • Sound map and sound palettes
  • Evolving sound generation
  • Audiobus support
Features
Read full description

Uber Synth is a polyphonic multi-timbral frequency modulated (FM) synthesizer that runs on any iOS device. The underlying sound engine is based on the triple-oscillator cross-modulated FM synthesizer first introduced in our xMod app. Uber Synth provides five multi-timbral options: 1) Mix the sounds of any two sound patches, 2) combine patches using the sound map, 3) Generate specified as well as randomized sound palettes across the keyboard, 4) Specify a region in sound space centered on a sound and move a point by a variable randomized amount within the region each time you play a note to create an evolving mix of the center sound and the sound nearest the point. 5) Do the same as above moving the point automatically at a specified rate. Supports Audiobus.

About

Continuo

Generate basslines based on chord progressions. Input your chords, select a style, and the app creates a bassline that follows your changes. Offers multiple instruments, time signatures, and export options.

Highlights
  • Chord-based bassline generation
  • Multiple musical styles
  • Various bass instrument options
  • Support for any time signature
  • MIDI and MusicXML export
  • Offline functionality
Features
Read full description

Type the changes. Get the bassline. Most bassline tools ask you for a scale. Continuo asks for your chords. Type a progression — slash chords and all — pick a style, and Continuo writes a line that actually plays those changes: chord tones on the strong beats, approach notes into the next chord, and a register that sits where a bass player would sit. HOW IT WORKS • Type your changes one bar at a time, separated by | — or start from one of 18 built-in sets: 12-bar blues, rhythm changes, ii-V-I, doo-wop, montuno vamp, bossa turnaround, 7/8 vamp and more. • Slash chords like Am/C pin the bass note, so the line plays exactly what you wrote. • Pick a style, then shape it: Density (sparse to busy), Motion (plain roots to passing and chromatic tones), and Swing (straight to triplet). • Tap Next take to cycle through ranked alternatives, best first. Tap any chord in the strip to swap, move, or stretch it — the line rewrites around your edit. • Undo steps back over anything that changed the line — an edit, a preset, an import, a take, even a slider. WHAT'S INSIDE • Seven styles: root and fifth, walking, funk/R&B, tumbao, bossa nova, reggae one-drop, and Motown. • Seven instruments that change what gets played, not just the tone: 4-, 5- and 6-string bass guitar, upright, 808/sub, synth bass, and chiptune. • Any time signature — 4/4, 3/4, 6/8, 9/8, 12/8, 5/4, 7/8, 5/8, 11/8 and more. Every style works in every meter. • Import changes from a MIDI or MusicXML file. • MIDI export, optionally with a reference chord track — plus MusicXML with chord symbols for MuseScore, Sibelius, Dorico, and Finale. • A bass-clef notation preview with chord symbols. • Fully offline. No account, no sign-in, no ads, no in-app purchases. • Private by design — Continuo collects nothing. Your music never leaves your device unless you export it. Continuo is by Songdeed. Pairs with Mediant, our chord-progression app.

Screenshots

Uber Synth4 screens
Continuo4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Continuo at 5.0 against Uber Synth's 2.0. Uber Synth's advantage is price ($3.99 vs $4.99). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Uber Synth costs $3.99 and Continuo $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Continuo holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Uber Synth versus Continuo: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterUber SynthContinuo
Price$3.99 — better$4.99
Rating2.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 3 months—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB3 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMark CarlottoEVAN TRACEN POWERS

Customer experience

Uber Synth

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews8 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral12.5%
Negative37.5%

Continuo

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Uber Synth

No in-app purchases

None

Continuo

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Uber Synth free?
Uber Synth costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Continuo free?
Continuo costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Uber Synth or Continuo?
Continuo is rated higher. Uber Synth averages 2.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Continuo averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Uber Synth or Continuo have ads?
Neither Uber Synth nor Continuo shows ads.

Other comparisons