Comparison

Leprecam vs Catch the Easter Bunny

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Leprecam

Add leprechauns, hats, and shamrocks to your photos to celebrate St. Patrick's Day. Magically place elements behind objects and use editing tools to create festive images for sharing.

Highlights
  • Add 29 leprechauns
  • Decorate with hats, gold, and shamrocks
  • Magically place elements behind objects
  • Scale, move, and erase elements
  • Photo editing tools (effects, brightness, contrast)
  • Create memes
  • Share to social media
Features
Read full description

Celebrate St. Patrick's Day and show your Irish pride with a Leprechaun Photo Bomb! With Leprecam, you can add a Leprechaun to any photo! Simply take a photo or use an existing one, add one of our 29 Leprechauns. Magically place the Leprechaun behind people or other objects, erase parts as needed to fit seamlessly into your picture. You can also add hats, pots of gold, and shamrocks to further enhance your photo. Process the photo with cool effects or add text, then share your creation with the world! Features: * 29 different Leprechauns to choose from * 10 hats, pots of gold, and shamrocks to enhance your St Patrick's Day spirit * Magically place the Leprechaun behind people, animals, and objects with one tap * Scale, Move, and Erase the Leprechaun so he seamlessly fits any scene * Use our photo editing features including Effects, Enhance, Crop, Brightness, Contrast, Red Eye, Frames and more * Create a Meme * Share to socials!

About

Catch the Easter Bunny

Add realistic images of the Easter Bunny to your own photos to create magical memories. Choose from over 50 poses and various bunny styles to impress children and adults alike.

Highlights
  • Add Easter Bunny to photos
  • Over 50 realistic poses
  • Multiple bunny styles
  • Create magical photo memories
  • Full-featured photo editing
Features
Read full description

He IS real! Impress your kids by showing them a picture of the Easter Bunny IN YOUR HOUSE! Give them the best Easter gift idea that will have them running to tell their friends: “We caught the Easter Bunny in our house”! Magically add an Easter Bunny to any of YOUR photos! Choose from over 50 poses to provide the most realistic images for almost any scene. Multiple traditional Easter Bunnies to choose from as well as some fun cartoon and real bunnies. Capture The Magic v2.0 is your all-new full-featured creative photo editing application. Create magical photo memories that will extend and enhance these glorious years when the kids genuinely BELIEVE! There’s plenty of magic for the adults too!

Screenshots

Leprecam4 screens
Catch the Easter Bunny4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Leprecam at none against Catch the Easter Bunny's shown. Leprecam also leads on rating (4.2 vs 3.8) and review sentiment (78% vs 50%). Catch the Easter Bunny's advantage is device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 17.0). On ratings volume, update cadence, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Leprecam costs $0.99 and Catch the Easter Bunny $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Leprecam holds the better App Store score, 4.2 against 3.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 5 and 6 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 78% of Leprecam's written reviews are positive against 50% of Catch the Easter Bunny's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Leprecam ships an update every 20 months, Catch the Easter Bunny every 13 months. The most recent releases landed on October 8, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Leprecam versus Catch the Easter Bunny: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLeprecamCatch the Easter Bunny
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.2 (5 ratings) — better3.8 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews77.8% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings56 — better
Update frequencyEvery 20 monthsEvery 13 months — better
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS17.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size20 MB123 MB
Age rating12+9+
DeveloperAsinine Games IncMagical Beliefs LLC

Customer experience

Leprecam

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive77.8%
Neutral0.0%
Negative22.2%

Catch the Easter Bunny

All ratings6 ratings
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

Leprecam

No in-app purchases

None

Catch the Easter Bunny

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Leprecam free?
Leprecam costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Catch the Easter Bunny free?
Catch the Easter Bunny costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Leprecam or Catch the Easter Bunny?
Leprecam is rated higher. Leprecam averages 4.2 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while Catch the Easter Bunny averages 3.8 from 6 ratings.
Do Leprecam or Catch the Easter Bunny have ads?
Catch the Easter Bunny shows ads; Leprecam does not.
Which is updated more often, Leprecam or Catch the Easter Bunny?
Leprecam ships an update every 20 months, and Catch the Easter Bunny every 13 months. Most recently, Leprecam was updated on October 8, 2026 and Catch the Easter Bunny on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons