Comparison

Factory Balls vs BLASK 2

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Factory Balls

A logic puzzle game where you craft custom balls to match target designs. Use various tools to apply paint, create patterns, and achieve the desired look without an instruction manual. Enjoy a relaxing mental workout with over 200 original levels.

Highlights
  • Custom ball crafting
  • Logic puzzle gameplay
  • Tool-based customization
  • Target design matching
  • 200+ original levels
  • No time limits or penalties
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

You might think that working on the assembly line is tedious work, but not if you're manufacturing Factory Balls! Your job in this logic puzzle game is to custom craft each ball. You've got all the tools you need to fulfill each order... except the instruction manual. In each level, you'll see the target design of your ball on the shipping box. Starting from a plain white ball, get to work by clicking the tools you want to use and try to manufacture the correct ball. For example, the target ball might be orange with white eyes and black pupils, which means you need to use different spectacles to block the paint and create the different patterns. Need to make a beak? Maybe you have to pull a few times with a pair of pliers. There is no time limit or punishment for making incorrect moves, so you can try several different configurations to reach your goal. If you enjoy a cerebral challenge and are keen for a mental workout, you will enjoy Factory Balls and the 200 original levels! This is the official Factory Balls game by Bart Bonte/bontegames.

About

BLASK 2

Manipulate mirrored shapes to redirect laser beams and hit all target markers. This unique puzzle game offers over 80 levels with multiple solutions for each challenge.

Highlights
  • Combine and rotate shapes
  • Control laser beam reflections
  • Multiple solutions per puzzle
  • Over 80 levels
  • Unique puzzle mechanic
Features
Read full description

BLASK 2 is a unique puzzle game where you control the environment in order to hit all the goal markers with lasers. Each shape acts as a room made of mirrors. By combining and rotating each shape, a player can control where the laser beam points. Features: - Unique mechanic where you combine and rotate shapes to control laser beam reflections - Each puzzle can be solved in multiple ways - Over 80 levels

Screenshots

Factory Balls4 screens
BLASK 24 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Factory Balls at 92% against BLASK 2's 50%. Factory Balls also leads on rating (4.8 vs 4.5) and ratings volume (126 vs 6). BLASK 2's advantage is iOS requirement (10.0 vs 13.0). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Factory Balls costs $2.49 and BLASK 2 $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Factory Balls holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Factory Balls has 126 ratings behind it against 6, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 92% of Factory Balls's written reviews are positive against 50% of BLASK 2's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Factory Balls ships an update every 10 months, BLASK 2 every 30 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 5 level
Factory Balls versus BLASK 2: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFactory BallsBLASK 2
Price$2.49 — better$2.99
Rating4.8 (126 ratings) — better4.5 (6 ratings)
Positive reviews92.1% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings126 — better6
Update frequencyEvery 10 months — betterEvery 30 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#117 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.010.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size35 MB73 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperBart BONTEPawel Delimata

Customer experience

Factory Balls

All ratings126 ratings
Positive93.7%
Neutral3.2%
Negative3.2%
Written reviews127 reviews
Positive92.1%
Neutral5.5%
Negative2.4%

BLASK 2

All ratings6 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative25.0%

Bugs and requests

Factory Balls

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Slow load times and unnecessary animations
  • Issues with color blindness
  • Progress not saving properly

Requested features

4 requests
  • More levels and content updates
  • Save/continue feature
  • Challenge mode with move limits
  • Customization options (new tools, shapes, etc.)

BLASK 2

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

None

Factory Balls

No in-app purchases

None

BLASK 2

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Factory Balls free?
Factory Balls costs $2.49, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLASK 2 free?
BLASK 2 costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Factory Balls or BLASK 2?
Factory Balls is rated higher. Factory Balls averages 4.8 out of 5 from 126 ratings, while BLASK 2 averages 4.5 from 6 ratings.
Do Factory Balls or BLASK 2 have ads?
Neither Factory Balls nor BLASK 2 shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Factory Balls or BLASK 2?
Factory Balls ships an update every 10 months, and BLASK 2 every 30 months. Most recently, Factory Balls was updated on October 15, 2026 and BLASK 2 on October 19, 2026.

Other comparisons