Comparison

Terra Bits 2.0 vs Classic Blocks HD

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Terra Bits 2.0

Experience a classic arcade game with modern controls. Navigate through unique game modes and challenging levels using intuitive one-finger gestures or classic buttons. Discover bonus items to boost your score and compete with friends.

Highlights
  • One-finger gesture controls
  • Classic button controls
  • Resume from last point
  • Infinity mode
  • Random Difficulty
  • 4 unique game modes
  • Bonus items
Features
Read full description

Terra Bits 2.0! Operate with only one finger or classic buttons and carry out goals! Unique bonus items will help you beat all of the highscores! Game features: • Comfortable one-finger gestures acts anywhere on the screen. • The game has classic control buttons. • Resume game from last point. • Infinity mode and "Random Difficulty". • Choose from 4 unique game modes with 18 levels in each. • Vibration feedback. • During the game you are sure to meet bonus items. WARNING! some bonuses explode when rotating! • Game Center to compare your high scores with other players. This game was formerly known as Tetra Bits.

About

Classic Blocks HD

This game offers a relaxing experience with classic block-dropping gameplay. Achieve high scores by clearing lines and strategically using special blocks to overcome challenges. The game ends when the screen fills, testing your spatial reasoning and quick thinking.

Highlights
  • Line clearing for points
  • Special function blocks
  • Increasing difficulty
  • Small package size
  • Free to play
Features
Read full description

Classic Blocks HD is designed to help ease and release stress. Game features: • Game free • Small package size • 4 special function blocks How to play: • Obtaine score when a line is filled by a block • The higher the level, the more rows that are eliminated at the same time, the higher the scores obtained • The game ends when the blocks fill full the screen • Special block 1: Can penetrate • Special block 2: You can emit bullets to eliminate blocks hit by bullets • Special block 3: Can emit bullets, add a block directly below • Special block 4: Can explode, remove a certain range of squares after the explosion

Screenshots

Terra Bits 2.04 screens
Classic Blocks HD3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Classic Blocks HD at 5.0 against Terra Bits 2.0's 3.0. Classic Blocks HD also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 2) and ratings volume (4 vs 1). Terra Bits 2.0's advantage is update cadence (every 3 months vs every 9 months) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Terra Bits 2.0 sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. Classic Blocks HD asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Classic Blocks HD holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 4 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Terra Bits 2.0 ships an update every 3 months, Classic Blocks HD every 9 months. The most recent releases landed on October 19, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Terra Bits 2.0 versus Classic Blocks HD: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTerra Bits 2.0Classic Blocks HD
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (4 ratings) — better
Positive reviews43.8% of reviews—
Number of ratings14 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 9 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesAd-supported — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size27 MB100 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAnton Krukov亮 邓

Customer experience

Terra Bits 2.0

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral100.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews48 reviews
Positive43.8%
Neutral6.3%
Negative50.0%

Classic Blocks HD

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

2 purchases

Terra Bits 2.0

One-time2
  • New items, tasks and bonus effects$0.99
  • match 3 & terminator$0.99
None

Classic Blocks HD

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Terra Bits 2.0 free?
Terra Bits 2.0 is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Classic Blocks HD free?
Classic Blocks HD is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Terra Bits 2.0 or Classic Blocks HD?
Classic Blocks HD is rated higher. Terra Bits 2.0 averages 3.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Classic Blocks HD averages 5.0 from 4 ratings.
Do Terra Bits 2.0 or Classic Blocks HD have ads?
Both Terra Bits 2.0 and Classic Blocks HD show ads.
Which is updated more often, Terra Bits 2.0 or Classic Blocks HD?
Terra Bits 2.0 ships an update every 3 months, and Classic Blocks HD every 9 months. Most recently, Terra Bits 2.0 was updated on October 19, 2026 and Classic Blocks HD on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons