Comparison

KR 1 vs Flint Age

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

KR 1

Lead a medieval state through political intrigue, warfare, and economic management. Engage in diplomacy, raise armies, and conquer territories to build your empire. Experience historical events and make strategic decisions to ensure your civilization's dominance.

Highlights
  • Political maneuvering
  • Medieval warfare
  • Empire building
  • Diplomacy and alliances
  • Economic management
  • Spying and sabotage
  • Historical events
Features
Read full description

Kievan Rus’ is a strategy game with a focus on political maneuvering. Here war is just a tool of the trade. This game enables you to play as the ruler of Kievan Rus’, one of the mightiest states of the world of that time. The Middle Ages is a setting that is truly a treasure for any strategy game fan. In the game, there are 35 states, and Barbarians, who have their own territory and resources. However, the ruler’s way to domination is not going to be a walk in the park. Get ready for deadly wars and backstairs politics – you will be confronted by the most powerful states of the game world, including England that dominates seas, Balkan states (Poland, Hungary, Croatia and Serbia), and the Arab state of Syria, with a huge army at its disposal. So you think the Roman Empire has made great progress? Perhaps, you prefer European states, such as France and Scotland? Or it is Byzantium that you consider to be a good example? Let them know you are ready to fight head-to-head and build your own empire, and that you are a dictator and a strategist. Their aim is to advance their own civilization while preventing yours from doing so. Put your political foresight to the test and find out whether you are good at strategy and diplomacy – lead your country through ages. To succeed, engage in wars with your rivals. Raise your own army and fleet, declare wars or start fighting in them when they are in full swing. Deploy spies and send saboteurs to your enemy country to find out what they are going to do. Invade states, conquer lands and capture rare resources. A sagacious dictator is key to state policy success. Manage foreign affairs, conclude non-aggression pacts, and make suggestions to be considered by other states. Remember that diplomacy and well-thought-out policy are often more effective options than war. Don’t forget about state economic activities: produce food, and manufacture weapons for your army. Use researches to increase the amount of manufactured goods and military capability. However, a single civilization cannot produce everything, so you will have to trade with other states and buy rare resources and goods. Introduce new laws and make your citizens abide by them. You can establish the civilization religion of your choice. Appoint army and fleet commanders, and tax, trade, economy and construction chiefs. Separatism will not be tolerated: quell riots occurring in your state. Your empire will be mightiest, and diplomacy, weapons and economy will help you achieve it. The game uses real-life states that existed at that time, with real historic events. The large and detailed map will enable you to see information about your own territory and that of other countries. These are just the game basics: you can find out how much it offers only by playing it. The game does not require Internet connection, and you can play it anywhere you like. There is no set time limit for turns: you can choose the game pace to your liking. The geopolitical strategy set in the Middle Ages with a special focus on the Slavs is available on smartphones and tablets. It is a good way to spend time, as it combines entertainment and brain exercise. Terms of use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula

About

Flint Age

Lead a Stone Age tribe to survival and supremacy through strategic resource allocation, exploration, and expansion. Choose from diverse tribes with unique traits and navigate varied terrains. Experience a unique blend of prehistoric and modern interfaces with AI-generated graphics and sound.

Highlights
  • Strategic resource allocation
  • Tribal expansion and warfare
  • Diverse tribe traits
  • Map exploration
  • AI-generated graphics and sound
  • Icon-driven interface
Read full description

Embark on a timeless adventure with "Flint Age," where your strategic acumen is the key to prevailing in the rugged Stone Age! - Distribute to Dominate - Strategically allocate tribespeople to forage, craft, or develop to get resources. - explore, expand, exploit, exterminate - Use resources to proliferate, explore, or wage war. How you build your empire is up to you. - Leader of the Pack - As tribe leader, your mission is to either build a mighty palace or simply not become cannibals’ dinner. - Replay and Conquer - With high repeatability, each session carves a new path and plays differently. - Map Mastery - Navigate diverse terrains, from the African jungles to mysterious regions, where each new map raises the stakes. - Tribe Traits - Pick from diverse tribes: grow with the Rabbits, raid with the Lions, think with the Snakes, build with the Beavers, or play politics with the Pandas. - Big experiment - Play with pioneering interface where world interaction is icon-driven. It’s the Stone Age meets the Silicon Age. - Artificially Awesome - With graphics and tunes concocted by AI, your prehistoric escapades look and sound sensational. Will you reign supreme or get stuck in the Stone Age? Download "Flint Age" and prove that you can lead a tribe to glory like a real strategist!

Screenshots

KR 14 screens
Flint Age4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: KR 1 at 4.4 against Flint Age's 3.2. KR 1 also leads on ratings volume (69 vs 5). Flint Age's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and review sentiment (100% vs 72%). On price, update cadence, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. KR 1 sells 34 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per 7 days and Flint Age sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

KR 1 holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 3.2. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: KR 1 has 69 ratings behind it against 5, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 72% of KR 1's written reviews are positive against 100% of Flint Age's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
KR 1 versus Flint Age: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKR 1Flint Age
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.4 (69 ratings) — better3.2 (5 ratings)
Positive reviews71.7% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings69 — better5
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 3 weeks
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.012.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size698 MB81 MB
Age rating9+4+
DeveloperOXIWYLE LLCMIKHAIL VASILEV18619964037

Customer experience

KR 1

All ratings69 ratings
Positive81.2%
Neutral11.6%
Negative7.2%
Written reviews60 reviews
Positive71.7%
Neutral10.0%
Negative18.3%

Flint Age

All ratings5 ratings
Positive60.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative40.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

34 purchases

KR 1

Subscriptions4
  • 7-Day Subscription7 Days trial$0.997 Days
  • Crystal subscription7 Days trial$1.997 Days
  • Gold subscription7 Days trial$1.997 Days
Show 1 more
  • Weekly subscription$4.997 Days
One-time30
  • Uprisings$0.49
  • Premium$0.49
  • +500 000 gold$0.99
Show 27 more
  • 600 crystals$0.99
  • Chief Tribute Collector$0.99
  • Commander-in-Chief$0.99
  • Disable ads$0.99
  • Land Forces Commander$0.99
  • Head of construction$0.99
  • Head of trade$0.99
  • Pack2 variants$0.99
  • Fleet Commander$0.99
  • Accelerated Time$0.99
  • +1 000 000 gold$1.99
  • +5 000 gold per day$1.99
  • +10 000 gold per day$2.99
  • Head of construction$2.99
  • 3 940 crystals$4.99
  • Easy start for any state$4.99
  • All ministers and commanders$4.99
  • +5 000 000 gold$4.99
  • +10 000 000 gold$7.99
  • +50 000 gold per day$9.99
  • Top 3 Sales3 variants$9.99
  • Royal set$9.99
  • Invincible Army$9.99
  • 8 250 crystals$9.99
  • Gem Madness$9.99
  • +100 000 gold per day$14.99
  • 17 250 crystals$19.99
3 purchases

Flint Age

One-time3
  • Unlocking the Mole Tribe$0.99
  • Unlocking the Turtle Tribe$0.99
  • Disabling Energy$1.99

Questions

Is KR 1 free?
KR 1 is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Flint Age free?
Flint Age is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, KR 1 or Flint Age?
KR 1 is rated higher. KR 1 averages 4.4 out of 5 from 69 ratings, while Flint Age averages 3.2 from 5 ratings.
Do KR 1 or Flint Age have ads?
KR 1 shows ads; Flint Age does not.
Which is updated more often, KR 1 or Flint Age?
KR 1 ships an update every 3 weeks, and Flint Age every 3 weeks. Most recently, KR 1 was updated on October 20, 2026 and Flint Age on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons