Comparison

Learn Statistics Guide vs GetPrincipia

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Learn Statistics Guide

This app provides a comprehensive guide to understanding statistics, covering fundamental concepts like probability, regression, and sampling. It offers tutorials and explanations to help users learn statistical methods and their applications across various scientific and business fields.

Highlights
  • Introduction to Statistics
  • Probability
  • Hypothesis Testing
  • Linear Regression
  • Sampling Techniques
  • Correlation Analysis
  • Variable Types
Features
Read full description

What is Statistics Statistics is the science concerned with developing and studying methods for collecting, analyzing, interpreting and presenting empirical data. Statistics is a highly interdisciplinary field; research in learn statistics finds applicability in virtually all scientific fields and research questions in the various scientific fields motivate the development of new statistical methods and theory. In developing methods and studying the theory that underlies the methods statisticians draw on a variety of mathematical and computational tools. Statistics is the study of the collection, analysis, interpretation, presentation, and organization of data. In applying statistics to, e.g., a scientific, industrial, or social problem, it is conventional to begin with a statistical population or a statistical model process to be studied. Statistics is a form of mathematical analysis that uses quantified models, representations and synopses for a given set of experimental data or real-life studies. This app Learn statics consists a lot of good topics that will help you to learn fast. the list of topics are given below - Tutorials - Introduction of Statistics - Probability - Population & Organization - Hypothesis. - Linear Regression - Sampling - Correlation - Variables Statistics is the discipline of study that includes the collection, organization, analysis, interpretation and presentation of data. Statistics is a branch of applied mathematics that involves the collection, description, analysis, and inference of conclusions from quantitative data. The mathematical theories behind statistics rely heavily on differential and integral calculus, linear algebra, and probability theory. People who do statistics are referred to as statisticians. They're particularly concerned with determining how to draw reliable conclusions about large groups and general events from the behavior and other observable characteristics of small samples. These small samples represent a portion of the large group or a limited number of instances of a general phenomenon. Statistics are used in virtually all scientific disciplines, such as the physical and social sciences as well as in business, the humanities, government, and manufacturing. Statistics is fundamentally a branch of applied mathematics that developed from the application of mathematical tools, including calculus and linear algebra to probability theory.

About

GetPrincipia

Features
Read full description

Unlocking mathematical concepts with visuals, practice, progress tracking, study guides, and linking disciplines and topics across the field. Terms of Use: https://getprincipia.com/terms Privacy Policy: https://getprincipia.com/privacy

Screenshots

Learn Statistics Guide4 screens
GetPrincipia4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: GetPrincipia at Free against Learn Statistics Guide's $1.99. GetPrincipia also leads on update cadence (every 2 months vs every 15 months). Learn Statistics Guide's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 2) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.1). On ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

GetPrincipia is free to download; Learn Statistics Guide costs $1.99 up front. GetPrincipia sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $6.99 per month. Learn Statistics Guide asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Learn Statistics Guide ships an update every 15 months, GetPrincipia every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 15, 2026 and September 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences ยท 4 level
Learn Statistics Guide versus GetPrincipia: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLearn Statistics GuideGetPrincipia
Price$1.99Free โ€” better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviewsโ€”
Update frequencyEvery 15 monthsEvery 2 months โ€” better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo โ€” betterYes
MonetizationPaidโ€”
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 โ€” better15.1
Further details โ€” not scored
Size40 MB38 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMuhammad UmairAxiom 38 LLC

In-app purchases

None

Learn Statistics Guide

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

GetPrincipia

Subscriptions2
  • Monthly7 Days trial$6.991 Month
  • Annual7 Days trial$44.991 Year

Questions

Is Learn Statistics Guide free?
Learn Statistics Guide costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is GetPrincipia free?
GetPrincipia is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Learn Statistics Guide or GetPrincipia have ads?
Neither Learn Statistics Guide nor GetPrincipia shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Learn Statistics Guide or GetPrincipia?
Learn Statistics Guide ships an update every 15 months, and GetPrincipia every 2 months. Most recently, Learn Statistics Guide was updated on September 15, 2026 and GetPrincipia on September 14, 2026.

Other comparisons