Rhapsody Thermostat Control vs canDO Valve Controller
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
Rhapsody Thermostat Control
Easily set up WiFi connectivity for your Touch Combo thermostat. Remotely control your thermostat's settings and temperature from your mobile device.
- WiFi setup for Touch Combo thermostat
- Remote thermostat control
- Temperature adjustment
- Device monitoring
Read full descriptionHide full description
The Rhapsody Mobile app is the tool you need to set up WiFi connectivity on your new Touch Combo thermostat, and then use it to remotely control your device.
canDO Valve Controller
This application allows users to remotely control their canDO Valve Controller directly from their iPhone or iPad. It provides a seamless interface for managing valve operations on the go.
- Remote valve control
- iOS device integration
- User-friendly interface
- Seamless operation
Read full descriptionHide full description
Control your canDO Valve Controller from your iPhone.
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is rating: canDO Valve Controller at 5.0 against Rhapsody Thermostat Control's 2.5. canDO Valve Controller also leads on update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 9 months). Rhapsody Thermostat Control's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.1). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.
canDO Valve Controller holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 2 respectively.
Rhapsody Thermostat Control ships an update every 9 months, canDO Valve Controller every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 12, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Rhapsody Thermostat Control | canDO Valve Controller |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 2.5 (2 ratings) | 5.0 (2 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 33.3% of reviews | — |
| Number of ratings | 2 | 2 |
| Update frequency | Every 9 months | Every 3 weeks — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | No | No |
| Monetization | Free | Free |
| Devices | iPhone, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better |
| Requires iOS | 13.0 — better | 15.1 |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 33 MB | 33 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Telkonet, Inc | canDO+ |
Customer experience
Rhapsody Thermostat Control
canDO Valve Controller
In-app purchases
Rhapsody Thermostat Control
No in-app purchases
canDO Valve Controller
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is Rhapsody Thermostat Control free?
Is canDO Valve Controller free?
Which has better reviews, Rhapsody Thermostat Control or canDO Valve Controller?
Do Rhapsody Thermostat Control or canDO Valve Controller have ads?
Which is updated more often, Rhapsody Thermostat Control or canDO Valve Controller?
Other comparisons















