Comparison

Asteroid Defence vs Not Another Asteroids

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Asteroid Defence

Read full description

Engage in the heart of the cosmos with Asteroid Defence. As the universe thrusts asteroids towards you in hyperspace, you're stationary at the epicenter. There's no evading, no retreating - just your ship, your aim, and an endless barrage of space rocks. • Stationary Strategy: Anchored in hyperspace, success hinges on your shooting accuracy, not movement. • Ceaseless Cosmic Challenge: The asteroid onslaught intensifies over time, each more unpredictable than the last. How many can you obliterate? • Leaderboard Legacy: Ascend the global rankings. Outplay, outlast, and outscore players from all corners of the galaxy. • Retro Resonance: Immerse yourself in an arcade experience, complete with classic graphics and atmospheric soundtracks. • Boom or Bust: Survive wave after wave or face a spectacular explosion upon asteroid impact. Each session is a challenge to outdo your personal best. Iconic arcade shooting set against the backdrop of space. Competitive leaderboards to showcase your prowess. Gameplay mechanics that cater to both newcomers and arcade veterans. A visual and auditory journey back to the golden age of gaming. Step into hyperspace and stand your ground against the universe's fiercest asteroid assault. Can you rise to the challenge and set a new high score?. If you're enjoying Asteroid Defence, we'd appreciate your support with a rating and review. Stay updated with our community for the latest game news and cosmic events.

About

Not Another Asteroids

Pilot a ship through an asteroid-filled galaxy, aiming to return home. Discover and combine unique weapons and items, and purchase permanent upgrades to enhance your survival chances. Can you master the perilous journey?

Highlights
  • Navigate asteroid fields
  • Unlock new ships
  • Discover new weapons
  • Use item combinations
  • Purchase permanent upgrades
  • Unique ship weapons
Features
Read full description

Navigate your ship through a massive asteroid field to make it back home safely. Unlock new ships, discover new weapons, use new Item combinations, and purchase upgrades to help you on your journey. Can you survive the perilous trip home? Each ship has its own unique weapon. So, you can find your favorite and build a loadout that compliments your play style. Mix and match each ships weapon and two ship items. Items are used to enhance your ship. They can give you better shields, stronger weapons, or increased resources. Choose wisely. Upgrades for your ships are available from the store. These are permanent changes that affect all ships and will help bring your ships home.

Screenshots

Asteroid Defence3 screens
Not Another Asteroids4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Asteroid Defence at none against Not Another Asteroids's shown. Asteroid Defence also leads on update cadence (every 3 days vs every 2 months). On price, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Asteroid Defence ships an update every 3 days, Not Another Asteroids every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on May 19, 2026 and September 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 7 level
Asteroid Defence versus Not Another Asteroids: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAsteroid DefenceNot Another Asteroids
PriceFreeFree
Rating—5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Number of ratings—2 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 days — betterEvery 2 months
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
Monetization—Ad-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size80 MB153 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAthlasIO HBEric Hamilton

In-app purchases

None

Asteroid Defence

No in-app purchases

None

Not Another Asteroids

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Asteroid Defence free?
Asteroid Defence is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Not Another Asteroids free?
Not Another Asteroids is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Asteroid Defence or Not Another Asteroids have ads?
Not Another Asteroids shows ads; Asteroid Defence does not.
Which is updated more often, Asteroid Defence or Not Another Asteroids?
Asteroid Defence ships an update every 3 days, and Not Another Asteroids every 2 months. Most recently, Asteroid Defence was updated on May 19, 2026 and Not Another Asteroids on September 20, 2026.

Other comparisons