Comparison

Loft Elev8 vs WrittenWords

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Loft Elev8

Control and automate your smart home and office devices with an intuitive interface. Seamlessly integrate lighting, climate, security, and more to create personalized environments that adapt to your lifestyle.

Highlights
  • Smart device control
  • Lighting and climate management
  • Security integration
  • Customizable automation routines
  • Centralized IoT command center
  • Intuitive user interface
Features
Read full description

Introducing Loft: Elevating Smart Living and Working Spaces Embark on a revolutionary journey into the future of smart living and working with the highly anticipated launch of Loft, a cutting-edge application designed to seamlessly integrate and enhance the functionality of diverse spaces, from the comfort of your home to the efficiency of your office. Unveiling an unprecedented era of IoT device control and automation, Loft redefines the way we interact with our environments. Transform your living spaces with Loft, providing a comprehensive solution for smart device control. Easily synchronize lighting, climate, security, and more through an intuitive interface. Customize your home environment effortlessly, adapting settings to your lifestyle for seamless, breezy everyday living. Experience the ultimate control with Loft โ€“ your centralized command center for all IoT devices. Connect and manage thermostats, lights, cameras, speakers, and more from one intuitive platform. Orchestrate your surroundings effortlessly; the power is at your fingertips. Loft takes the hassle out of daily routines by introducing robust automation features. Create intricate schedules, triggers, and routines to ensure that your spaces adapt to your needs without manual intervention.

About

WrittenWords

Features
Read full description

YOUR ANALOG LIFE, SEARCHABLE WrittenWords is a digital companion for people who still prefer pen and paper. Scan handwritten pages, review the transcription, and preserve the original image alongside searchable text. FIND THE MOMENT YOU REMEMBER Search across years of writing using a name, place, phrase, or idea. WrittenWords finds exact words as well as related passages, so finding a memory no longer depends on knowing which journal holds it. KEEP YOUR JOURNALS ORGANIZED - Preserve original page images beside editable text - Group entries by physical journal, date, page number, and tag - Create collections that bring related passages together across journals - Add typed entries whenever pen and paper are not nearby - Access the same archive on iPhone and the web - Export entries and journals as TXT or PDF - Download a complete archive of your data - Protect local access with Face ID BUILT AROUND YOUR WRITING Your journals are not public and are available only after signing in to your account. WrittenWords does not sell journal content or use it for advertising. You can export your archive or delete your account from the app at any time. INCLUDED AND MEMBERSHIP ACCESS Your first 10 scanned pages are included for the lifetime of your account. A monthly or annual membership lets you continue scanning pages from your personal journals. Search, sync, organization, editing, and export remain available without a membership. Membership renews automatically unless canceled at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Your Apple Account is charged at confirmation and for renewal within 24 hours before the period ends. Manage or cancel in App Store subscription settings. Prices are shown before purchase. Membership is intended for personal journal scanning. Unusually high-volume, automated, shared, or commercial use may be slowed or paused to keep WrittenWords reliable. Privacy Policy: https://written-words.com/privacy Terms of Service: https://written-words.com/terms

Screenshots

Loft Elev84 screens
WrittenWords4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Loft Elev8 at none against WrittenWords's 2. Loft Elev8 also leads on device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (15.6 vs 17.0). WrittenWords's advantage is update cadence (daily vs every 2 months). On price and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. WrittenWords sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $6.99 per month. Loft Elev8 asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Loft Elev8 ships an update every 2 months, WrittenWords daily. The most recent releases landed on October 6, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences ยท 4 level
Loft Elev8 versus WrittenWords: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLoft Elev8WrittenWords
PriceFreeFree
Positive reviews100.0% of reviewsโ€”
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsDaily โ€” better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo โ€” betterYes
MonetizationFreeโ€”
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod โ€” betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.6 โ€” better17.0
Further details โ€” not scored
Size126 MB11 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCONAVSYS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITEDWrittenWords LLC

In-app purchases

None

Loft Elev8

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

WrittenWords

Subscriptions2
  • Monthly Membership$6.991 Month
  • Annual Membership$69.991 Year

Questions

Is Loft Elev8 free?
Loft Elev8 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is WrittenWords free?
WrittenWords is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Loft Elev8 or WrittenWords have ads?
Neither Loft Elev8 nor WrittenWords shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Loft Elev8 or WrittenWords?
Loft Elev8 ships an update every 2 months, and WrittenWords daily. Most recently, Loft Elev8 was updated on October 6, 2026 and WrittenWords on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons