Comparison

Jerusalem Temple Study vs VRT Bible

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Jerusalem Temple Study

Explore the history and architecture of the Jerusalem Temple through detailed study. This educational application offers in-depth information for those interested in religious and historical sites.

Highlights
  • Detailed study of the Jerusalem Temple
  • Historical information
  • Architectural insights
  • Educational content
  • Religious studies resource
Features
Read full description

Study of the Jerusalem Temple

About

VRT Bible

Experience the New Testament through immersive 3D worlds and engaging games. This app offers interactive challenges, historical exploration, and gamified study tools for families, students, and ministries. Learn biblical stories through play and unlock deeper insights.

Highlights
  • Immersive 3D biblical worlds
  • Interactive challenges and quests
  • Gamified study tools
  • Historical site exploration
  • Progress tracking and leaderboards
  • Artifact unlocking for context
Features
Read full description

Step inside the Bible like never before. VRT is an immersive, interactive Scripture experience that brings the world of the New Testament to life through 3D worlds, games like Scriptle, Cipher, Verseearch, and many other challenges, and gamified study tools designed for families, students, and ministries. There are 190 mini activities for the book of Matthew alone! Explore the world of Matthew as you walk through historically reconstructed locations such as the Royal Stoa, Western Portico, Jordan River, Bethlehem, and more. Each chapter includes interactive activities, quests, and artifacts that help you learn the stories through play. Complete daily tasks, earn XP, climb the leaderbaord, and unlock deeper insights as you journey through the life and teachings of Jesus. Whether you're studying alone, with your family, or in a church group, VRT makes the Bible engaging, memorable, and fun. What You Can Do: • Explore 3D biblical sites and learn their historical significance • Complete interactive challenges tied to each chapter of Matthew • Unlock artifacts that provide context to people, places, and events • Track your progress through customizable study paths • Enjoy cinematic loading scenes that explain each historical location • Build habits with streaks, reminders, and achievement badges • Upgrade to unlock all activities in the Book of Matthew for $14.99 Perfect For: • Families wanting faith-building screen time • Homeschoolers and educators • Churches, youth groups, and Bible classes • Anyone wanting a fresh, interactive way to study Scripture VRT turns the ancient biblical world into a place you can explore — making Scripture not just something you read, but something you experience.

Screenshots

Jerusalem Temple Study4 screens
VRT Bible4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Jerusalem Temple Study at 5.0 against VRT Bible's 4.4. Jerusalem Temple Study also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 1) and update cadence (every 4 days vs every 11 days). VRT Bible's advantage is ratings volume (7 vs 1) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. VRT Bible sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Jerusalem Temple Study asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Jerusalem Temple Study holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.4. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: VRT Bible has 7 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Jerusalem Temple Study ships an update every 4 days, VRT Bible every 11 days. The most recent releases landed on October 6, 2026 and October 11, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Jerusalem Temple Study versus VRT Bible: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterJerusalem Temple StudyVRT Bible
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.4 (7 ratings)
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings17 — better
Update frequencyEvery 4 days — betterEvery 11 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.613.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size84 MB1.1 GB
Age rating17+12+
DeveloperRobert JonesImmersive LLC

Customer experience

Jerusalem Temple Study

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

VRT Bible

All ratings7 ratings
Positive85.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative14.3%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Jerusalem Temple Study

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

VRT Bible

One-time1
  • Unlock Matthew$14.99

Questions

Is Jerusalem Temple Study free?
Jerusalem Temple Study is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is VRT Bible free?
VRT Bible is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Jerusalem Temple Study or VRT Bible?
Jerusalem Temple Study is rated higher. Jerusalem Temple Study averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while VRT Bible averages 4.4 from 7 ratings.
Do Jerusalem Temple Study or VRT Bible have ads?
Neither Jerusalem Temple Study nor VRT Bible shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Jerusalem Temple Study or VRT Bible?
Jerusalem Temple Study ships an update every 4 days, and VRT Bible every 11 days. Most recently, Jerusalem Temple Study was updated on October 6, 2026 and VRT Bible on October 11, 2026.

Other comparisons