Comparison

Truth or Truth ? vs Lovetale

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Truth or Truth ?

This interactive party game app offers a fun way to connect with friends through amusing and provocative questions. Customize player names, choose from various themes, and uncover surprising truths to strengthen bonds and create memorable moments during gatherings.

Highlights
  • Interactive party game
  • Player name customization
  • Variety of themes
  • Surprising questions
  • Strengthens social bonds
  • User-friendly interface
Features
Read full description

Turn every night with friends into laughter, debates and unexpected revelations with Truth or Truth, the question game that gets everyone involved. Add the players’ names, choose your category and start the game. Discover funny, embarrassing, deep or daring questions. Some will make everyone laugh, while others will reveal things your friends have never dared to say before. WHY YOU’LL LOVE TRUTH OR TRUTH • Original questions that are regularly updated • Multiple vibes: fun, friendship, debates, secrets, deep, daring and more • A simple multiplayer mode: add the players’ names and start playing instantly • Categories for every group, from lighthearted to more intense • Multiple languages so everyone can play together • A smooth, fast and immersive interface THE PERFECT GAME FOR • A night out or drinks with friends • A weekend, vacation or road trip • Breaking the ice with a new group • Adding some fun to a date • Getting to know your friends and loved ones better • Avoiding awkward silences and starting real conversations No complicated rules to prepare. Choose your vibe, pass the phone around and let the questions do the rest. Who really knows the group best? Who will try to dodge the question? Who will finally tell the truth? Download Truth or Truth and turn your next night together into a moment nobody will forget. Support: contact@taabapps.com Terms of Use: https://taabapps.com/terms-of-use-truthortruth

About

Lovetale

Dive into interactive stories where your decisions shape the narrative. Explore tales of love, trust, and truth, with multiple endings determined by your choices. New stories are added regularly.

Highlights
  • Multiple interactive stories
  • Realistic dialogues
  • Choices under pressure
  • Multiple endings
  • Regularly added stories
Features
Read full description

What if every choice changed the story? Lovetale is an interactive story app where your decisions shape everything. Dive into several tales where love, trust and truth are never simple. Each story has its own characters, its own stakes… and its own consequences. * Several interactive stories * Realistic dialogue, just like real life * Choices under pressure * Multiple endings based on your decisions * New stories added regularly Some stories are about love. Others about doubt, manipulation, or perception. You never see everything at the start. You build the truth through your choices. Terms of Use: https://lovetale.netlify.app/terms https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy: https://lovetale.netlify.app/privacy

Screenshots

Truth or Truth ?4 screens
Lovetale4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Lovetale at none against Truth or Truth ?'s shown. Lovetale also leads on rating (4.9 vs 4.4) and update cadence (every 2 days vs every 9 days). Truth or Truth ?'s advantage is review sentiment (53% vs 39%) and iOS requirement (15.0 vs 17.0). On price, ratings volume, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Truth or Truth ? sells 25 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month and Lovetale sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $5.99 per 7 days. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Lovetale holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.4. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 59 and 57 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 53% of Truth or Truth ?'s written reviews are positive against 39% of Lovetale's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Truth or Truth ? ships an update every 9 days, Lovetale every 2 days. The most recent releases landed on October 30, 2026 and October 31, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Truth or Truth ? versus Lovetale: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTruth or Truth ?Lovetale
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.4 (59 ratings)4.9 (57 ratings) — better
Positive reviews52.6% of reviews — better39.3% of reviews
Number of ratings59 — better57
Update frequencyEvery 9 daysEvery 2 days — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.0 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size42 MB186 MB
Age rating17+17+
DeveloperTAABAdeyemi ZOUNON

Customer experience

Truth or Truth ?

All ratings59 ratings
Positive83.1%
Neutral6.8%
Negative10.2%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive52.6%
Neutral5.3%
Negative42.1%

Lovetale

All ratings55 ratings
Positive96.4%
Neutral1.8%
Negative1.8%
Written reviews61 reviews
Positive39.3%
Neutral16.4%
Negative44.3%

In-app purchases

25 purchases

Truth or Truth ?

Subscriptions9
  • 1 month premium$3.991 Month
  • Monthly subscription$3.991 Month
  • 1 month premium$4.991 Month
Show 6 more
  • 1 year premium$14.991 Year
  • Premium (3-day trial gift)$17.991 Year
  • Annually subscription$17.991 Year
  • 1 year premium$22.991 Year
  • Premium (3 jours d'essai)$34.991 Year
  • Annually subscription$34.991 Year
One-time16
  • The Issues$1.99
  • No more ads for life$1.99
  • Spicy confessions theme$1.99
Show 13 more
  • Unspoken desires theme$1.99
  • Theme Gossip$1.99
  • All themes$3.99
  • 3 themes$3.99
  • 3 themes + No ads$3.99
  • 4 theme$3.99
  • 5 thèmes + stop pubs$4.99
  • All themes$4.99
  • 4 theme + no ads$4.99
  • All themes$5.99
  • Premium forever!$19.99
  • Accès à vie$22.99
  • Premium forever!$24.99
3 purchases

Lovetale

Subscriptions3
  • Weekly subscription$5.997 Days
  • Annual subscription$19.991 Year
  • Annual subscription$29.991 Year

Questions

Is Truth or Truth ? free?
Truth or Truth ? is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Lovetale free?
Lovetale is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Truth or Truth ? or Lovetale?
Lovetale is rated higher. Truth or Truth ? averages 4.4 out of 5 from 59 ratings, while Lovetale averages 4.9 from 57 ratings.
Do Truth or Truth ? or Lovetale have ads?
Truth or Truth ? shows ads; Lovetale does not.
Which is updated more often, Truth or Truth ? or Lovetale?
Truth or Truth ? ships an update every 9 days, and Lovetale every 2 days. Most recently, Truth or Truth ? was updated on October 30, 2026 and Lovetale on October 31, 2026.

Other comparisons