Comparison

Sokobond Express vs Overwords

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Sokobond Express

A minimalist puzzle game blending chemical bonds with pathfinding challenges. It offers a deep yet accessible experience, allowing players to engage with chemistry concepts through intuitive gameplay and rewarding puzzle-solving, without needing prior knowledge.

Highlights
  • Minimalist design
  • Chemical bond puzzles
  • Pathfinding mechanics
  • Intuitive gameplay
  • Rewarding puzzle solving
  • No prior chemistry knowledge required
Currently charting
Read full description

Sokobond Express is a beautifully minimalist puzzle game that combines chemical bonds and puzzling pathfinding in novel ways. Thoughtfully curated and surprisingly deep, Sokobond Express takes the guesswork out of chemistry, letting you feel like a chemist without requiring any upfront chemistry knowledge. Immerse yourself in this delightful, mechanically intuitive, and elegant experience while getting lost in the art of rewarding puzzle solving. "A delightful little puzzle game that doesn’t talk down to you" - GameGrin "A compound puzzler that should be added to your collection with express speed" - EDGE The minimalist mashup sequel to award-winning puzzle games Sokobond and Cosmic Express. Created by up-and-coming puzzle designer Jose Hernandez, and published by renowned puzzle experts Draknek & Friends (A Monster's Expedition, Bonfire Peaks).

About

Overwords

A minimalist word-puzzle game where you stack words to expand the board. Overlapping letters fuse into new words, requiring careful planning for a calm, distraction-free experience. Enjoy pure gameplay with no ads or in-app purchases.

Highlights
  • Minimalist design
  • Distraction-free gameplay
  • Word stacking mechanics
  • Board expansion
  • Relaxing audio
  • 30 levels
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Overwords is a calm, minimalist word‑puzzle about stacking words. Pick a word, place it on the board, and let overlapping letters fuse into new words—plan carefully, expand the board. • Minimalist, distraction‑free design • 30 levels with free updates ahead • Relaxing audio landscape • No ads, no in‑app purchases—pure, gameplay‑first focus • Support a passionate solo developer Thanks for playing!

Screenshots

Sokobond Express4 screens
Overwords4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Overwords at daily against Sokobond Express's every 9 days. Overwords also leads on review sentiment (83% vs 60%). Sokobond Express's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $2.99). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Sokobond Express costs $1.99 and Overwords $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.7 for Sokobond Express against 4.7 for Overwords. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 6 and 9 respectively. Written reviews are what separate them: 60% of Sokobond Express's written reviews are positive against 83% of Overwords's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Sokobond Express ships an update every 9 days, Overwords daily. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 8 level
Sokobond Express versus Overwords: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSokobond ExpressOverwords
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating4.7 (6 ratings)4.7 (9 ratings)
Positive reviews60.0% of reviews83.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings69 — better
Update frequencyEvery 9 daysDaily — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#198#183 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.013.0
Further details — not scored
Size318 MB118 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperDraknek LimitedMaciej Targoni

Customer experience

Sokobond Express

All ratings6 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive60.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative20.0%

Overwords

All ratings8 ratings
Positive87.5%
Neutral12.5%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive83.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Sokobond Express

No in-app purchases

None

Overwords

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Sokobond Express free?
Sokobond Express costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Overwords free?
Overwords costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Sokobond Express or Overwords?
Sokobond Express and Overwords are both rated 4.7 out of 5 on the App Store, from 6 and 9 ratings respectively.
Do Sokobond Express or Overwords have ads?
Neither Sokobond Express nor Overwords shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Sokobond Express or Overwords?
Sokobond Express ships an update every 9 days, and Overwords daily. Most recently, Sokobond Express was updated on October 24, 2026 and Overwords on October 28, 2026.
Which is more popular, Sokobond Express or Overwords?
Sokobond Express currently peaks at #198 in the App Store charts, and Overwords at #183. Chart position reflects recent download velocity rather than total install base.

Other comparisons