Comparison

Our Learning House vs Somewhere Wild

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Our Learning House

Explore the alphabet with interactive flashcards and educational videos. This app provides a user-friendly interface and parental supervision to foster early learning, curiosity, and a love for education in young children.

Highlights
  • Interactive alphabet flashcards
  • Educational learning videos
  • User-friendly interface
  • Parental supervision features
  • Sparks curiosity and creativity
Features
Read full description

Enter the vibrant world of our Flashcard app, offering an interactive learning experience packed with alphabet exploration and educational videos. Dive into colorful alphabet flashcards, captivating images, and enriching learning videos. With a user-friendly interface and parental supervision features, this app is a gateway to early learning, sparking curiosity, creativity, and a love for education in young learners. Jumpstart your child's educational journey with our Flashcard app and watch as their minds blossom with knowledge and discovery. Terms of use:- https://appcdn.media/tou/?app=Our%20Learning%20House

About

Somewhere Wild

This educational app allows young children to discover animals from around the world. Explore real photos, listen to sounds, and learn names and facts. A free starter pack is available, with an option to unlock all animals through a single purchase.

Highlights
  • Animal photos and sounds
  • Offline exploration
  • Learn animal names and facts
  • Parent-protected settings
  • No ads or tracking
  • Single in-app purchase
Read full description

Start with 32 animals free. Unlock all 640 across six continents with one purchase. Somewhere Wild is a calm animal atlas for preschool children and their grown-ups. Explore real animal photos, hear recorded animal sounds, and discover animal names together. YOUR FREE AFRICA STARTER EXPEDITION Begin with 32 carefully chosen animals across savannah, wetlands, rainforest, and desert. Keep exploring this starter collection for free. OPEN THE WORLD ATLAS One optional in-app purchase unlocks 608 more animals, bringing your collection to 640 across Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America, and Oceania. Discover 93 more animals in Africa and explore five additional continents. One purchase. No subscription. EXPLORE YOUR WAY Choose Listen for simple photo taps and animal sounds, or Listen and Learn for animal names, baby names, and short facts to enjoy together. Animal photos and audio are included in the download, so exploration works offline. An internet connection is needed to purchase or restore the World Atlas. CALM DISCOVERY, BUILT FOR FAMILIES No ads, no child accounts, no tracking, and no social features. Parent-only settings, purchases, credits, privacy links, and support are protected by a parent check.

Screenshots

Our Learning House4 screens
Somewhere Wild4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Our Learning House at fortnightly against Somewhere Wild's every 2 months. Our Learning House also leads on iOS requirement (14.0 vs 16.4). On price, rating, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Our Learning House sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $3.99 per month and Somewhere Wild sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Our Learning House against 5.0 for Somewhere Wild. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 1 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Our Learning House ships an update fortnightly, Somewhere Wild every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Our Learning House versus Somewhere Wild: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOur Learning HouseSomewhere Wild
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (2 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings2 — better1
Update frequencyFortnightly — betterEvery 2 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS14.0 — better16.4
Further details — not scored
Size256 MB239 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperOur Learning House, IncSabaset Studios LLC

Customer experience

Our Learning House

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Somewhere Wild

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Our Learning House

Subscriptions1
  • Welcome$3.991 Month
1 purchases

Somewhere Wild

One-time1
  • World Atlas$3.99

Questions

Is Our Learning House free?
Our Learning House is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Somewhere Wild free?
Somewhere Wild is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Our Learning House or Somewhere Wild?
Our Learning House and Somewhere Wild are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 2 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Our Learning House or Somewhere Wild have ads?
Neither Our Learning House nor Somewhere Wild shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Our Learning House or Somewhere Wild?
Our Learning House ships an update fortnightly, and Somewhere Wild every 2 months. Most recently, Our Learning House was updated on October 15, 2026 and Somewhere Wild on October 7, 2026.

Other comparisons