Comparison

Case IH FieldOps™ vs Grain Report

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Case IH FieldOps™

This app provides a streamlined operations management solution for fleet owners and operators. It allows for remote viewing of in-cab displays, data visualization, and real-time machine monitoring to make efficient decisions anytime, anywhere.

Highlights
  • Remote in-cab display viewing
  • Agronomic and machine data visualization
  • Real-time machine monitoring
  • Machine performance tracking
  • Customizable workflows
  • Multi-branded fleet management
Read full description

Purposefully designed to be a simplified and streamlined all-in-one operations management solution, FieldOps™ will empower owners and operators to manage and visualize their multi-branded fleet at anytime from anywhere. Case IH FieldOps™ will connect you to your equipment and operators, allowing you to view important agronomic and machine information, to efficiently manage every aspect of your operation to make real-time decisions. Do More in Less Time: The entire user experience has been rebuilt to streamline workflows, with an intuitive interface designed to allow: - View in-cab display remotely - Data visualization - Real-time machine monitoring - Machine performance tracking - Customizable Workflow

About

Grain Report

Access real-time grain market data, including futures prices, basis bids, and supply/demand estimates. Features include detailed crop weather forecasts, USDA report analysis, and processing margin insights. Interactive charts and regional maps aid in market analysis.

Highlights
  • Live basis bids
  • CBOT futures and cash prices
  • Commitment of Traders positioning
  • Crop weather forecasts
  • USDA report analysis
  • Processing and trade margins
  • Interactive price charts
Features
Read full description

Grain App delivers comprehensive grain market data and analytics for corn, soybean, and wheat producers, traders, and analysts. MARKET DATA • Live basis bids by location and elevator • CBOT futures and cash price analysis • Commitment of Traders (COT) positioning • WASDE supply & demand estimates CROP WEATHER • 10-day temperature and precipitation forecasts from ECMWF and GFS models • Departure-from-normal anomaly tracking • District-level weather breakdowns weighted by production area • Phenology stage summaries — aggregated weather conditions through planting, vegetative, pollination, grain fill, and harvest windows USDA REPORTS • Crop Progress and Condition ratings (weekly) • Grain Inspections by destination • Export Sales and Accumulated Shipments • NASS Grain Stocks PROCESSING & TRADE • Ethanol, soy crush, biodiesel, and flour milling margins • U.S. and global trade flows CHARTS & ANALYSIS • Interactive price charts with technical indicators • Fundamental supply/demand dashboards • Regional maps Developed by the SDSU Agribusiness and Applied Economics Department.

Screenshots

Case IH FieldOps™4 screens
Grain Report3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Grain Report at 5.0 against Case IH FieldOps™'s 3.9. Grain Report also leads on update cadence (weekly vs every 3 weeks) and iOS requirement (16.4 vs 18.0). Case IH FieldOps™'s advantage is ratings volume (29 vs 1). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Grain Report holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.9. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Case IH FieldOps™ has 29 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Case IH FieldOps™ ships an update every 3 weeks, Grain Report weekly. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 5 level
Case IH FieldOps™ versus Grain Report: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCase IH FieldOps™Grain Report
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.9 (29 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Number of ratings29 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksWeekly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS18.016.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size177 MB39 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCNH Industrial N.V.Matthew Elliott

Customer experience

Case IH FieldOps™

All ratings28 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral3.6%
Negative21.4%

Grain Report

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Case IH FieldOps™

No in-app purchases

None

Grain Report

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Case IH FieldOps™ free?
Case IH FieldOps™ is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Grain Report free?
Grain Report is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Case IH FieldOps™ or Grain Report?
Grain Report is rated higher. Case IH FieldOps™ averages 3.9 out of 5 from 29 ratings, while Grain Report averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Case IH FieldOps™ or Grain Report have ads?
Neither Case IH FieldOps™ nor Grain Report shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Case IH FieldOps™ or Grain Report?
Case IH FieldOps™ ships an update every 3 weeks, and Grain Report weekly. Most recently, Case IH FieldOps™ was updated on October 24, 2026 and Grain Report on October 19, 2026.

Other comparisons