Comparison

Evac Ops vs Countryballs

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Evac Ops

A cooperative game where players work together as humanitarian heroes to evacuate civilians from a war zone before time or resources run out. This app guides players through turns and teaches about the vital work of aid workers.

Highlights
  • Cooperative gameplay
  • Humanitarian hero roles
  • Time-sensitive missions
  • Resource management
  • Single device play
  • Educational content on aid work
Features
Read full description

Take on the adventurous role of a Combat Photojournalist, Frontline Rescuer, or Aid Worker in an active war zone, and work together to evacuate civilians before running out of time or resources! Evac Ops™ is a cooperative game for 3-players (ages 8+) developed by the War Toys® nonprofit organization.  Players share a single device (phone or tablet) and must cooperate, communicate, and work together as a team to win the game. The app mirrors the War Toys: Evac Ops™ boardgame and guides players through each of their turns, while providing opportunities to learn more about the vital, lifesaving work of these humanitarian heroes.

About

Countryballs

Lead your chosen Countryball to global domination by conquering or influencing nations. Upgrade your economy, manage assets, and decide whether to wage war or spread your faith to achieve total world control. This strategy game blends idle mechanics with humor and historical absurdity.

Highlights
  • Control 195 unique Countryballs
  • Upgrade real-time income and economy
  • Balance war, influence, and diplomacy
  • Unique Countryball personalities
  • Humorous global events
  • Idle mechanics with strategy
Features
Read full description

Global Domination – Ball-Style The world is divided, and it's up to you to redraw the map. Step into the round shoes of your favorite Countryball and embark on the ultimate mission: conquer and unify all 195 countries. Whether through brute force or slick diplomacy, it's time to roll your way to victory. Income Per Second – Build Your Power In Countryballs: Power Protocol, time is literally money. Your income grows every second. Upgrade your industries, boost trade, and manage global assets to fuel your expansion. The more countries you control, the more your economy explodes. Smart decisions lead to total domination. War or Influence – You Decide There’s more than one way to rule the world: Conquer with Force Train cartoony armies, deploy tanks, jets, submarines, and missile systems—and when diplomacy fails, drop the nukes. Dominate the battlefield with over-the-top firepower, all wrapped in classic Countryball humor. Control with Influence Spread your faith across borders and watch nations fall under your spiritual charm. Use religion as a tool of power—win hearts, shift ideologies, and unify the world without firing a single shot. Your Goal: Total World Control No peace treaties. No second chances. Only one Countryball can become the supreme global ruler. Will you win by fear, friendship, or sheer strategy? A Strategy Game That Doesn’t Take Itself Too Seriously Countryballs: Power Protocol blends grand strategy with idle mechanics, packed with humor, history, and global absurdity. It's world conquest where even the smallest Countryball can redraw the map—with enough upgrades and audacity. Features: Control over 195 unique Countryballs Upgrade your real-time income and economy Balance war, influence, and diplomacy Each Countryball has a distinct look and national personality—no customization needed Laugh (or cry) as global events spiral into madness Built for strategy fans and meme lovers alike Terms of Use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Evac Ops4 screens
Countryballs4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Evac Ops at 5.0 against Countryballs's 4.5. Evac Ops also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 20) and ads (none vs shown). Countryballs's advantage is update cadence (daily vs every 8 months) and ratings volume (921 vs 1). On price and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Countryballs sells 20 in-app purchases, starting at $9.99 per month. Evac Ops asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Evac Ops holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Countryballs has 921 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Evac Ops ships an update every 8 months, Countryballs daily. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 3 level
Evac Ops versus Countryballs: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterEvac OpsCountryballs
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.5 (921 ratings)
Positive reviews—26.3% of reviews
Number of ratings1921 — better
Update frequencyEvery 8 monthsDaily — better
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size133 MB669 MB
Age rating9+12+
DeveloperWar Toys®MAD PIXEL

Customer experience

Evac Ops

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Countryballs

All ratings732 ratings
Positive85.7%
Neutral3.4%
Negative10.9%
Written reviews171 reviews
Positive26.3%
Neutral14.6%
Negative59.1%

In-app purchases

None

Evac Ops

No in-app purchases

20 purchases

Countryballs

Subscriptions5
  • Manager VIP$9.991 Month
  • No Ads VIP$9.991 Month
  • Trade and Explore VIP$9.991 Month
Show 2 more
  • Resources VIP$9.991 Month
  • Idle VIP$9.991 Month
One-time15
  • 5 min of income$0.99
  • Manager Chest Common$2.99
  • 20 tickets$4.99
Show 12 more
  • 50 min of income$4.99
  • Manager Chest Epic$4.99
  • 50 tickets$9.99
  • Books 250$9.99
  • NoAds$9.99
  • Premium$9.99
  • Starter Pack$9.99
  • 120 min of income$9.99
  • Legendary Manager$9.99
  • Special Manager$14.99
  • Manager Chest Legendary$14.99
  • 15 hours of income$49.99

Questions

Is Evac Ops free?
Evac Ops is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Countryballs free?
Countryballs is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Evac Ops or Countryballs?
Evac Ops is rated higher. Evac Ops averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Countryballs averages 4.5 from 921 ratings.
Do Evac Ops or Countryballs have ads?
Countryballs shows ads; Evac Ops does not.
Which is updated more often, Evac Ops or Countryballs?
Evac Ops ships an update every 8 months, and Countryballs daily. Most recently, Evac Ops was updated on October 24, 2026 and Countryballs on October 28, 2026.

Other comparisons