Comparison

Image Compressor ™ vs Bookshelf

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Image Compressor ™

Easily reduce the file size of your photos and documents while preserving high quality. Select images from various sources, adjust compression levels, and preview before saving or sharing.

Highlights
  • High-quality compression
  • Multiple image sources
  • Batch processing
  • Adjustable compression levels
  • Preview before saving
  • Save and share options
  • Compression history
Features
Read full description

Image Compressor is an app designed to reduce image file sizes while maintaining high quality. Perfect for anyone needing to save storage space or share images quickly, our app combines simplicity with powerful functionality. Key Features: High-Quality Compression: Ensure your images retain their quality even after compression. Multiple Sources: Choose images from photos, documents, or URLs. Batch Processing: Compress multiple images simultaneously to save time. Adjustable Compression Levels: Set your desired compression level for optimal results. Preview Before Saving: See the results of your compression before saving the images. Save and Share: Save compressed images to your device or share them directly from the app. History: Keep track of your compressed images with the history feature. How to Use: Select Images: Choose images from your photo library, documents, or enter a URL. Adjust Compression: Set the compression level that suits your needs. Compress: Tap the compress button to reduce the file size of your images. Preview: View the compressed images before finalizing. Save or Share: Save the images to your device or share them instantly. Image Compressor is ideal for: Photographers: Compress high-resolution photos to save device storage. Social Media Enthusiasts: Share images faster by reducing their file sizes. Businesses: Optimize images for faster loading on websites and applications. Download Image Compressor now and make image management effortless! Image Compressor app is free. You can use it forever, at no cost. However, Image Compressor does offer premium features for its subscribers. If you decide to purchase an upgrade, you will unlock additional features. Terms of Use: https://kociapp.github.io/Image-Compressor/term-of-use Privacy Policy: https://kociapp.github.io/Image-Compressor/privacy-policy

About

Bookshelf

Read full description

Write Better, Read Better, Plan Better, and Publish Faster Be a better author by becoming a better reader. Bookshelf provides the tools in one place. Whether you're writing your first novel, taking notes on books that matter to you, or both — Bookshelf gives you the structure to think clearly and the space to create freely without any friction. WRITE WITH STRUCTURE Organise your writing into Pages and Groups — a simple but flexible hierarchy that grows with your ideas without getting in the way. Whether you're writing fiction, non-fiction, or just thinking on paper, Bookshelf adapts to how you work. READ WITH INTENTION Every book you read deserves more than a star rating. Bookshelf gives each book its own space for notes, reflections, and quotes — so the things you read actually stay with you. BUILT FOR iOS, MADE TO LAST A native iOS app designed with care — fast, intuitive, and at home on your iPhone and iPad. Your writing and notes sync seamlessly across devices with iCloud, so everything is always where you need it. Mac support COMING SOON WHAT'S INSIDE · Hierarchical writing structure — Books, Pages, Grouped Pages · Reading library with structured notes for every book · iCloud sync across all your devices · Clean markdown editing · Distraction-free writing experience · Export your work to EPUB, PDF, TXT, DOCX, MD BUGS - If user opens a page and then navigates back to settings to change the theme, the screen will go blank. This is a known issue and we are actively working on a way to fix this. However, for now it is just a minor inconvenience. Simply restart the app and it should fix the issue and no progress will be lost. Privacy Policy: https://noelhigh.github.io/bookshelf-site/privacy-policy.html Terms of Use: https://noelhigh.github.io/bookshelf-site/terms-of-use.html

Screenshots

Image Compressor ™4 screens
Bookshelf4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Bookshelf at none against Image Compressor ™'s shown. Bookshelf also leads on update cadence (fortnightly vs every 5 months). Image Compressor ™'s advantage is device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (15.0 vs 26.0). On price and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Image Compressor ™ sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per 7 days and Bookshelf sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $2.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Image Compressor ™ ships an update every 5 months, Bookshelf fortnightly. Both last shipped on October 22, 2026.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Image Compressor ™ versus Bookshelf: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterImage Compressor ™Bookshelf
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.9 (55 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings55 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.0 — better26.0
Further details — not scored
Size13 MB19 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAndy SutantoNorielle Rubillar

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Image Compressor ™

Subscriptions2
  • Photo Compressor Pro$1.997 Days
  • Compress Photos Pro - 1Y3 Days trial$19.991 Year
One-time2
  • Offering for New User$19.99
  • Image Compressor Pro$39.99
1 purchases

Bookshelf

Subscriptions1
  • Bookshelf Pro7 Days trial$2.991 Month

Questions

Is Image Compressor ™ free?
Image Compressor ™ is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Bookshelf free?
Bookshelf is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Image Compressor ™ or Bookshelf have ads?
Image Compressor ™ shows ads; Bookshelf does not.
Which is updated more often, Image Compressor ™ or Bookshelf?
Image Compressor ™ ships an update every 5 months, and Bookshelf fortnightly. Most recently, Image Compressor ™ was updated on October 22, 2026 and Bookshelf on October 22, 2026.

Other comparisons