Comparison

JustPitch vs Intervals Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

JustPitch

Develop your perfect pitch with a comprehensive range of keys and multiple voice options. A free lite version is available to try before purchasing the full application.

Highlights
  • Perfect pitch training
  • Full key range
  • Multiple voices
  • Free lite version available
  • Develop musical ear
Features
Read full description

You can train perfect pitch in full key range with multiple voices. Please try the free version "JustPitch Lite" before buying​ this app.

About

Intervals Pro

Develop your musical ear with this app, offering exercises for intervals and solfege. Practice with various instruments like piano, guitar, bass, violin, and cello. Customize difficulty, intervals, and octaves for focused learning.

Highlights
  • Interval training
  • Solfege exercises
  • Multiple instrument options
  • Customizable difficulty
  • Octave and note adjustment
  • Ad-free learning environment
Read full description

Try the professional version of our app for developing your ear for music by intervals. In this version of the application you can play not only piano or guitar, but also bass, violin, cello, double bass. The professional version of the application is available on desktops and mobile devices. It is ad-free so you can concentrate fully on your studies. Before starting the lessons, you can choose the level of difficulty of the lessons, specify the intervals and the musical instrument, adjust the octaves and notes. Try to do ear training exercises regularly and systematically. If you have already started to study, then do not let yourself get bored and do not stop in development.

Screenshots

JustPitch4 screens
Intervals Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: JustPitch at 71% against Intervals Pro's 0%. JustPitch also leads on rating (5.0 vs 2.0) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). Intervals Pro's advantage is update cadence (every 9 days vs every 10 months) and device support (4 vs 2). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

JustPitch costs $0.99 and Intervals Pro $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

JustPitch holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 4 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 71% of JustPitch's written reviews are positive against 0% of Intervals Pro's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

JustPitch ships an update every 10 months, Intervals Pro every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on October 28, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
JustPitch versus Intervals Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterJustPitchIntervals Pro
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better2.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews70.6% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings24 — better
Update frequencyEvery 10 monthsEvery 9 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS16.610.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size8 MB26 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperTomohiro YamashitaDmitry Zaika

Customer experience

JustPitch

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive70.6%
Neutral17.6%
Negative11.8%

Intervals Pro

All ratings4 ratings
Positive25.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative75.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

None

JustPitch

No in-app purchases

None

Intervals Pro

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is JustPitch free?
JustPitch costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Intervals Pro free?
Intervals Pro costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, JustPitch or Intervals Pro?
JustPitch is rated higher. JustPitch averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Intervals Pro averages 2.0 from 4 ratings.
Do JustPitch or Intervals Pro have ads?
Neither JustPitch nor Intervals Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, JustPitch or Intervals Pro?
JustPitch ships an update every 10 months, and Intervals Pro every 9 days. Most recently, JustPitch was updated on October 28, 2026 and Intervals Pro on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons