Comparison

Frontline Assault vs Hexcrown

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Frontline Assault

Engage in an innovative multi-layer elimination game designed for relaxation and strategic challenge. Enjoy exquisite graphics and immersive gameplay that offers a sense of accomplishment with every level cleared. Perfect for quick play sessions to de-stress anytime, anywhere.

Highlights
  • Multi-layer elimination gameplay
  • Increasing difficulty levels
  • Exquisite graphics and visual effects
  • Decompression and relaxation
  • Immersive sound effects
  • Strategic thinking challenges
Features
Read full description

In your busy life, are you looking for a game that can bring you joy and relaxation anytime and anywhere? 《Frontline Assault: The Battle Begins is your best choice! Exciting gameplay This is a unique elimination game with innovative multi-layer elimination gameplay. Whether it is multi-layer elimination or dealing with high-difficulty levels, you can immerse yourself in it. As the levels advance, the difficulty increases and becomes more challenging, fully testing your strategic thinking, and every elimination is full of a sense of accomplishment. Rich experience ·Exquisite graphics: The game presents exquisite visual effects, colorful elements and delicate scene design, as if bringing you into a dreamlike world, and every elimination is a visual enjoyment. ·Decompression and relaxation: Simple and easy-to-use operation allows you to easily play a few games in your spare time, whether on the bus, during lunch break or before going to bed, to relieve stress and relax your body and mind. It is a good helper for office workers to relieve fatigue and a great companion for leisure time. ·Immersive fun: The carefully designed levels and sound effects allow you to completely immerse yourself in the joy of elimination, as if time has stopped for this wonderful game. Whether you challenge it alone or share it with friends, it is fun. Come and download "Frontline Assault: The Battle Begins" to start your elimination journey and experience unprecedented fun! Subscription Information Weekly Subscription: $2.99 per week Monthly Subscription: $14.99 per month Payment & RenewalPayment will be charged to your Apple ID account at the confirmation of purchase.Subscriptions automatically renew unless auto -renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period.Your account will be charged for renewal within 24 hours prior to the end of the current period.You can manage or cancel your subscription in your App Store account settings at any time. Privacy & Terms :http://stellarmarvelblitz.xyz/privacy

About

Hexcrown

Features
Read full description

Hexcrown is a cozy turn-based strategy game. Start with one city, spread across a hex map, and outplay rival bots by force or by faith. EXPAND Every hex is worth something. Send armies out to claim land, found new cities, and connect your territory so your armies stay supplied. BUILD Cities make fresh units or gold, your choice! Spend it on Forts to hold the line, Farms to grow faster, Mines and Lumber Yards for income, Supply Camps for an attack boost, and Temples for a Cultural victory. FIGHT OR TALK Declare war, demand tribute, share vision, or ask a peaceful neighbor to join your war. Every bot has a personality: Aggressive, Balanced or Defensive. MULTIPLE VICTORY CONDITIONS Be the last ruler standing, or hold enough Temples to win a Cultural victory. PLAY YOUR WAY Four bot difficulties from Easy to Expert. A short guided tutorial and a full How to Play guide. Games save automatically, and every turn is yours to take at your own pace. Plays fully offline. FREE TO PLAY, ONE UNLOCK The free game has Small and Medium maps with up to 3 bots. A one-time Full Game purchase adds Large and Huge maps, up to 7 bots, Continent, Inland Sea and Crossroads map shapes, map options, bot personality picks, and up to 5 saved games. No ads, no subscriptions.

Screenshots

Frontline Assault4 screens
Hexcrown4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Hexcrown at 5.0 against Frontline Assault's 4.1. Hexcrown also leads on ads (none vs shown). Frontline Assault's advantage is ratings volume (116 vs 2). On price, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Frontline Assault sells 29 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per 7 days and Hexcrown sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hexcrown holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.1. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Frontline Assault has 116 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Frontline Assault versus Hexcrown: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFrontline AssaultHexcrown
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.1 (116 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews88.3% of reviews—
Number of ratings116 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 10 days—
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size222 MB28 MB
Age rating17+4+
Developer家俊 杨Michael Ip

Bugs and requests

Frontline Assault

Reported bugs

2 issues
  • Login screen freezes
  • Compatibility issues with certain devices

Requested features

3 requests
  • Dark mode option
  • More customization options
  • Improved performance on older devices

Hexcrown

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

29 purchases

Frontline Assault

Subscriptions2
  • 7 day VIP pass$3.997 Days
  • 30 day VIP pass$9.991 Month
One-time27
  • $1.99 Gold$1.99
  • Beginner Bundle$2.99
  • Retry Pack 1$2.99
Show 24 more
  • Retry Pack$2.99
  • Diamonds$3.99
  • Three Day pack 1$3.99
  • Three Day pack$3.99
  • Permanent Unlock pack$4.99
  • $4.99 Gold$4.99
  • 7 day VIP$5.99
  • Gold Pig pack$6.99
  • No Ads pack$6.99
  • Diamonds$6.99
  • Gold Pass$9.99
  • 30 day VIP$9.99
  • $9.99 Gold$9.99
  • Piggy pack$12.99
  • Diamonds$19.99
  • Picture pack 1$19.99
  • $19.99 Gold$19.99
  • New Slots$24.99
  • Diamonds$39.99
  • $39.99 Gold$39.99
  • Forever VIP pass1$99.99
  • Legendary Bundle$99.99
  • Forever VIP$99.99
  • Picture pack 2$199.99
1 purchases

Hexcrown

One-time1
  • Full Game$3.99

Questions

Is Frontline Assault free?
Frontline Assault is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Hexcrown free?
Hexcrown is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Frontline Assault or Hexcrown?
Hexcrown is rated higher. Frontline Assault averages 4.1 out of 5 from 116 ratings, while Hexcrown averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Frontline Assault or Hexcrown have ads?
Frontline Assault shows ads; Hexcrown does not.

Other comparisons