Comparison

Buckets vs TaskFrame | Task Manager

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Buckets

Organize your tasks into distinct categories using a simple interface. This app utilizes AI to sort your to-do items, providing daily cues for your next action. It's ideal for individuals seeking a streamlined approach to task management without complex features.

Highlights
  • AI-powered task sorting
  • Customizable task buckets
  • Priority setting
  • Daily task cues
  • Visual effects and reminders
  • Tagging system
Features
Read full description

"The best & simplest task organizer" "Ai Sorting takes efficiency to the next level" Buckets is a simple app designed to help you place tasks into separate buckets & have our proprietary ai formula sort it for you! -Create a bucket -Make a task -Set the priority with customizable tasks -Get a daily cue Tired of basic todo lists or overly complex subscription task managers? Buckets is designed for self employed people or people that need to organize their tasks into separate buckets but also have one streamlined spot for their next tasks. With Buckets, you can customize and create tags like "Follow Up", "Meeting", or use existing tags that sort by difficulty or project length. The possibilities are endless with the tags and setting priorities for them. Add as many tags as you'd like to each task, and the Cue will recognize and give you your next task. Also including additional creative possibilities with visual effects & reminders. Get started with the best task manager today - Buckets.

About

TaskFrame | Task Manager

Organize your life with smart task management. Set start and due dates, use powerful filters, and color-coded tags to categorize your to-dos. Advanced features include recurring tasks, priorities, and detailed notes.

Highlights
  • Smart organization with start/due dates
  • 10+ filtering options
  • Color-coded tags for categorization
  • Recurring tasks with customizable intervals
  • Priority marking for urgent tasks
  • Detailed notes and subtasks
  • Dashboard customization (Pro)
Features
Read full description

Smart Organization * Start & Due Dates: Tasks don't clutter your view until you need them. * 10+ Filtering Options: See just the tasks you need with powerful filters, like what’s ongoing, recurring tasks, and more. * Color-Coded Tags: For separating your tasks into groups and projects based what makes sense to you. Advanced Task Features * Recurring Tasks: Automatically repeat with customizable intervals * Priority: Mark urgent tasks so what needs attention first always gets done first * Notifications: Alarms and notifications to be notified of something when you need to be notified * More Details: Add notes, URLs, and subtasks to keep all of your information in one place Free Features * Unlimited tasks and tags * Start and due notifications * Subtasks * Recurring tasks * Priority * iCloud sync Pro Features * Dashboard Customization: Reorder dashboard items and pin your most used tags to the top * Time Presets: Create custom time presets with unlimited options * Notification Upgrade: Set custom reminder notifications and add system alarms to tasks

Screenshots

Buckets4 screens
TaskFrame | Task Manager4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: TaskFrame | Task Manager at Free against Buckets's $0.99. Buckets's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 4) and iOS requirement (15.1 vs 18.0). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

TaskFrame | Task Manager is free to download; Buckets costs $0.99 up front. TaskFrame | Task Manager sells 4 one-off in-app purchases. Buckets asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Buckets against 5.0 for TaskFrame | Task Manager. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Buckets versus TaskFrame | Task Manager: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBucketsTaskFrame | Task Manager
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11
Update frequency—Every 2 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidFreemium — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, Apple Watch
Requires iOS15.1 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size26 MB52 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperCaleb SmithBradley Rothbaum

Customer experience

Buckets

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

TaskFrame | Task Manager

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Buckets

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

TaskFrame | Task Manager

One-time4
  • Time Presets$0.99
  • Notification Upgrade$1.99
  • Location Reminders$2.99
Show 1 more
  • Dashboard Customization$2.99

Questions

Is Buckets free?
Buckets costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is TaskFrame | Task Manager free?
TaskFrame | Task Manager is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Buckets or TaskFrame | Task Manager?
Buckets and TaskFrame | Task Manager are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Buckets or TaskFrame | Task Manager have ads?
Neither Buckets nor TaskFrame | Task Manager shows ads.

Other comparisons