Comparison

Float Hub vs RaceBox GPS Info

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Float Hub

Streamline the setup of your VESC®-based electric board. Offers popular hardware presets, configuration warnings, and an intuitive interface for motor, IMU, and package setup.

Highlights
  • VESC®-based board setup
  • Hardware presets
  • Configuration warnings
  • User-friendly UI
  • Motor setup
  • IMU setup
  • Package setup
Features
Read full description

NOTE: Float Hub is free to download, but requires a one-time in-app purchase of $39.99 USD to access its full functionality. Float Hub is your solution to an easy and streamlined setup process for your VESC®-based board. With many popular hardware presets to pick from, warnings for concerning configurations, and a user-friendly UI that keeps everything important up-front with the more advanced options out of arms reach, the Motor, IMU, and Package Setup process has never been easier! --- If you experience any issues, please report them to Nico@TheFloatLife.com with details on your board, your phone, and the issue you experienced.

About

RaceBox GPS Info

This utility app displays detailed GPS information directly from a RaceBox Mini GPS device. It requires the RaceBox GPS hardware to function and provides real-time data.

Highlights
  • Detailed GPS information display
  • Direct data stream from RaceBox Mini GPS
  • Requires RaceBox GPS device
  • Real-time data visualization
Features
Read full description

This is a simple program that quickly and easily displays detailed GPS information directly from a ReceBox Mini GPS device data stream. It requires a RaceBox GPS device to function.

Screenshots

Float Hub4 screens
RaceBox GPS Info3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: RaceBox GPS Info at none against Float Hub's 2. RaceBox GPS Info also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.7) and update cadence (every 2 weeks vs monthly). Float Hub's advantage is ratings volume (28 vs 1) and iOS requirement (15.1 vs 17.0). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Float Hub sells 2 one-off in-app purchases. RaceBox GPS Info asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

RaceBox GPS Info holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Float Hub has 28 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Float Hub ships an update monthly, RaceBox GPS Info every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 19, 2026 and October 13, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Float Hub versus RaceBox GPS Info: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFloat HubRaceBox GPS Info
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.7 (28 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews88.2% of reviews—
Number of ratings28 — better1
Update frequencyMonthlyEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.1 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size38 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThe Float LifeNeal Puff

Customer experience

Float Hub

All ratings28 ratings
Positive89.3%
Neutral7.1%
Negative3.6%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive88.2%
Neutral5.9%
Negative5.9%

RaceBox GPS Info

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

2 purchases

Float Hub

One-time2
  • Setup Tool Full Access (Early)$29.99
  • Setup Tool - Full Access$39.99
None

RaceBox GPS Info

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Float Hub free?
Float Hub is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is RaceBox GPS Info free?
RaceBox GPS Info is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Float Hub or RaceBox GPS Info?
RaceBox GPS Info is rated higher. Float Hub averages 4.7 out of 5 from 28 ratings, while RaceBox GPS Info averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Float Hub or RaceBox GPS Info have ads?
Neither Float Hub nor RaceBox GPS Info shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Float Hub or RaceBox GPS Info?
Float Hub ships an update monthly, and RaceBox GPS Info every 2 weeks. Most recently, Float Hub was updated on October 19, 2026 and RaceBox GPS Info on October 13, 2026.

Other comparisons