Comparison

Block Color vs Bindly

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Block Color

Engage in a vibrant block-stacking puzzle game with a unique color-slide mechanic. Slide blocks to matching colored edges to clear the board and advance through increasingly challenging levels. Enjoy intuitive controls, colorful visuals, and a relaxing puzzle experience.

Highlights
  • Color-slide block matching
  • Strategic block placement
  • Brain-boosting challenges
  • Intuitive one-finger controls
  • Vibrant visuals and relaxing sounds
  • Progressive level difficulty
Features
Read full description

Block Color: Blast Jam Puzzle – Slide, Match, and Clear Your Way to Puzzle Perfection! Dive into a vibrant world of block-stacking strategy and colorful challenges! Tetra Jam combines the joy of classic block puzzle games with a fresh twist — dynamic color slide blocks that keep your brain buzzing and your fingers sliding. Perfect for puzzle lovers of all ages! HOW TO PLAY - Use your finger to slide blocks toward the edge of the board that matches the block's color. - When the block reaches the matching color edge, it will be removed from the board. - Keep sliding and matching until all blocks are cleared — that’s how you win the game! - Think ahead and strategize your moves — some levels will really test your logic! WHY TETRA JAM? - Color-Slide Puzzle Fun – A unique twist on the classic block puzzle! Slide blocks to matching edges and clear the board with satisfying moves. - Brain-Boosting Challenges – Test your logic, strategy, and precision with puzzles that get more exciting as you go. - Smooth & Intuitive Controls – Just one finger is all you need to slide, match, and win! - Vibrant Visuals & Relaxing Vibes – Enjoy colorful themes and calming sound effects as you puzzle your way through. - Play Anytime, Anywhere – Just pure puzzle fun whenever you want. Are You Ready to Master the Color Block Craze? Tetra Jam isn't just a puzzle game — it's a brain-teasing, color-sliding adventure! Whether you're in for a quick challenge or an hours-long puzzle session, every move brings a splash of fun and satisfaction. Download Tetra Jam: Color Block Puzzle now and turn every slide into a win! Unleash your logic. Embrace the colors. Let the jam begin!

About

Bindly

Easily track your trading card game collections with a simple, intuitive interface. Mark collected cards, visualize your progress, and identify missing items to complete your sets.

Highlights
  • Track cards by set
  • Visual progress tracking
  • Identify missing cards
  • Organize entire collection
  • Simple tap interface
Features
Read full description

Take control of your TCG collection with a simple, powerful set tracker designed for collectors of all levels. Easily browse sets, tap to mark collected cards, and watch your progress update in real time. No scanning, no complicated setup—just a fast and intuitive way to track your collection and complete your sets. FEATURES • Track cards by set with a simple tap • Visual progress tracking for every set • Quickly see completed and missing cards • Clean, easy-to-use interface built for collectors • Stay organized across your entire collection BUILT FOR COLLECTORS Whether you’re just starting out or completing full master sets, this app helps you stay organized and focused. Quickly identify what you need, track what you have, and enjoy the process of building your collection. UPGRADE TO PRO Unlock even more with Pro: • Access to advanced features and future updates • Enhanced tracking tools • Expanded set functionality Pro is available as a monthly or yearly subscription. SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS • Payment will be charged to your Apple ID at confirmation of purchase • Subscription automatically renews unless canceled at least 24 hours before the end of the current period • You can manage or cancel your subscription anytime in your App Store account settings Disclaimer Bindly is an unofficial fan-made reference app. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Nintendo, Game Freak, The Pokémon Company, Disney, Ravensburger, Konami, TCGplayer, or any card publishers. Pokémon, Lorcana, Yu-Gi-Oh!, and related names and imagery are trademarks of their respective owners. Licensed Application End User License Agreement (Apple Standard EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Block Color4 screens
Bindly3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Bindly at none against Block Color's shown. Bindly also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.8). Block Color's advantage is ratings volume (265 vs 2) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.0). On price, update cadence, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Block Color sells 31 in-app purchases, starting at $7.99 per 7 days and Bindly sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Bindly holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Block Color has 265 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Block Color ships an update weekly, Bindly every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Block Color versus Bindly: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBlock ColorBindly
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.8 (265 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings265 — better2
Update frequencyWeeklyEvery 5 days — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFreemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size293 MB3 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperPuzzle Classic LtdJedidiah Crisp

In-app purchases

31 purchases

Block Color

Subscriptions1
  • SubScription Week$7.997 Days
One-time30
  • Remove Ads Sale$0.99
  • Returnee Pack 1$0.99
  • Endless 1$0.99
Show 27 more
  • Keep It Up Bundle$1.99
  • Special Offer$1.99
  • Tiny Coin Pack$1.99
  • Remove Ads$1.99
  • Hard Level Bundle$2.99
  • On Sale 1$2.99
  • Endless 2$2.99
  • Weekend Sale Tiny$2.99
  • On Sale 2$3.99
  • Super Sale Day 2$3.99
  • Small Coin Pack$4.99
  • Piggy Bank$4.99
  • Mission Pass$4.99
  • On Sale 3$4.99
  • Endless 3$4.99
  • Weekend Sale Small$4.99
  • Pop Pack$5.99
  • Returnee Pack 2$5.99
  • Super Sale Day 6$5.99
  • Weekend Sale$6.99
  • Weekend Sale Medium$7.99
  • Super Sale Day 7$9.99
  • Great Pack$10.99
  • Weekend Sale Large$19.99
  • Weekend Sale Super$19.99
  • Weekend Sale Mega$29.99
  • Pick One All Bundle$29.99
2 purchases

Bindly

Subscriptions2
  • Pro Plan Monthly$4.991 Month
  • Pro Plan Yearly$49.991 Year

Questions

Is Block Color free?
Block Color is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Bindly free?
Bindly is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Block Color or Bindly?
Bindly is rated higher. Block Color averages 4.8 out of 5 from 265 ratings, while Bindly averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Block Color or Bindly have ads?
Block Color shows ads; Bindly does not.
Which is updated more often, Block Color or Bindly?
Block Color ships an update weekly, and Bindly every 5 days. Most recently, Block Color was updated on October 20, 2026 and Bindly on October 28, 2026.

Other comparisons