Comparison

Simple Pool vs Pool Math Calculator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Simple Pool

This app helps you precisely test, dose, and track your pool and spa water chemistry. It offers practical dosing recommendations and tools to simplify routine maintenance for various pool types. Get accurate chemical calculations without ongoing fees.

Highlights
  • Water test logging
  • Dosing recommendations
  • Chemical tracking
  • LSI/CSI monitoring
  • Shock treatment mode
  • Test reminders
  • Chemical effects preview
Features
Read full description

Unlock crystal-clear pool water with Simple Pool - the pool chemistry calculator with no subscription, ever. One purchase, lifetime access. Simple Pool helps you test, dose, and track your pool water chemistry with precision. Get CYA-aware sanitizer targets, practical dosing recommendations, and powerful tools that make routine pool maintenance faster and easier. Whether you manage a chlorine pool, saltwater pool, bromine pool, or hot tub and spa, Simple Pool gives you accurate chemical calculations - including algae treatment dosing - every time. No more overspending at the pool store - just enter your test results and get exactly what your pool needs. What you can do: • Keep a chemical log of every addition with the unified Activity History • Log full water tests or Quick Tests in seconds • Built-in LSI calculator tracks the Langelier Saturation Index (LSI/CSI) to prevent scale and corrosion • Get dosing recommendations for chlorine, acid, total alkalinity, calcium hardness, stabilizer, and more • Set your exact chlorine concentration and acid strength for precise dosing • Use Shock Treatment mode (chlorine/saltwater pools) with progress tracking • Set recurring test reminders and shock retest reminders • Use the Chemical Effects Calculator to preview chemical changes before dosing • Track trends and test history over time with interactive charts • Haptic feedback confirms pool status at a glance • Support for chlorine, saltwater, and bromine pools • Keep visual track of how your pool is doing over time by snapping a photo during water testing • Share your pool's progress by tapping the share icon on your water test details Simple Pool Pro (one-time purchase, no subscription): • One-time purchase - no subscription, no recurring fees • Unlimited pools and spas • Full test and activity history • 90-day and all-time trend ranges • iCloud sync across Apple devices Free includes: • 1 pool • Test logging and dosing recommendations • 7-day and 30-day trends • 30 days of history Spend less time managing pool chemicals and more time enjoying your pool. Download Simple Pool and make pool care simple. Links: • Privacy Policy: https://sites.google.com/view/simple-pool-privacy-policy/home • Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

About

Pool Math Calculator

This app simplifies pool water chemistry by calculating precise chemical dosages for balanced water. It helps estimate the impact of adding various chemicals and determines pool volume from basic measurements. Designed for practical, everyday pool maintenance, it keeps essential information readily accessible.

Highlights
  • Chemical dosing calculations
  • Water balance targets
  • Chemical addition effect estimation
  • Pool volume calculation
  • Pool settings tracking
  • CSI target checks
Features
Read full description

Test the water. Get a plan. Pool Calculator turns your test strip or drop-kit readings into clear steps: what to add, how much, in what order, and when it's safe to swim again. • A plan after every test, with how long to wait between steps • Doses in fl oz, cups, jugs and pounds, sized for your pool and the products you buy: liquid chlorine, bleach, cal-hypo, muriatic acid, soda ash, borax and more • A lifeguard flag on your pool: green, yellow or red, and a tap tells you why • Green or cloudy water? Shock doses sized for your stabilizer, and a clear sign when the algae is really gone • It remembers what you've added, so nothing gets dosed twice • Your pool in 3D: rectangle, round, oval or kidney; plaster, vinyl or fiberglass; chlorine or salt water • What if: see what an addition will do before it goes in • Water balance (CSI) to protect plaster and equipment • History with trend charts, test reminders and CSV export for your pool service • Several pools, your own targets, U.S. or metric units Chlorine targets follow your stabilizer (CYA) level, the way pool experts recommend. Your pool data stays on your device. Doses are estimates for planning: always follow the product label, add one chemical at a time, and retest before adding more.

Screenshots

Simple Pool4 screens
Pool Math Calculator4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Simple Pool at every 6 days against Pool Math Calculator's every 3 months. Pool Math Calculator's advantage is monetization model (free vs free with in-app purchases). On price, rating, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Simple Pool sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Pool Math Calculator sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Simple Pool holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 21 and 43 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Simple Pool ships an update every 6 days, Pool Math Calculator every 3 months. Both last shipped on October 24, 2026.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Simple Pool versus Pool Math Calculator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSimple PoolPool Math Calculator
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (21 ratings) — better4.8 (43 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings2143 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 days — betterEvery 3 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS17.6 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size29 MB4 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperGrey Park, LLCSergii Nesterenko

Customer experience

Simple Pool

All ratings21 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Pool Math Calculator

All ratings43 ratings
Positive95.3%
Neutral4.7%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Simple Pool

One-time1
  • SimplePool - Lifetime$9.99
1 purchases

Pool Math Calculator

One-time1
  • Unlock Pro$12.99

Questions

Is Simple Pool free?
Simple Pool is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Pool Math Calculator free?
Pool Math Calculator is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Simple Pool or Pool Math Calculator?
Simple Pool is rated higher. Simple Pool averages 5.0 out of 5 from 21 ratings, while Pool Math Calculator averages 4.8 from 43 ratings.
Do Simple Pool or Pool Math Calculator have ads?
Neither Simple Pool nor Pool Math Calculator shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Simple Pool or Pool Math Calculator?
Simple Pool ships an update every 6 days, and Pool Math Calculator every 3 months. Most recently, Simple Pool was updated on October 24, 2026 and Pool Math Calculator on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons