Comparison

Thread Away! vs Color Spool Match

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Thread Away!

Engage in a unique puzzle experience combining tactile screw-pin mechanics with the creative art of wool pixel coloring. Solve intricate puzzles by strategically removing pins and sorting threads to reveal vibrant pixel masterpieces. This game offers a relaxing yet challenging blend of logic and artistic expression.

Highlights
  • Screw-pin puzzle mechanics
  • Wool pixel art coloring
  • Thread sorting challenges
  • Hundreds of varied levels
  • Logic and color coordination refinement
  • Relaxing gameplay
Features
Read full description

Welcome to Thread Away, where clever screw puzzles meet the soothing art of wool pixel coloring! Immerse yourself in Thread Away, a one-of-a-kind puzzle game that merges the tactile satisfaction of unscrewing pins with the creativity of colorful wool-based pixel art. If you're drawn to hands-on logic challenges or artistic games, Thread Away offers the best of both worlds—turning every level into a rewarding blend of strategy and artistic flair. How to Play: - Navigate through screw-pin puzzles that gradually bring pixel art images to life. - Free tangled threads by removing pins in the correct order. - Match three same-colored strands to enhance your wool coloring progress. - Clear each level by sorting out every thread and completing your pixel masterpiece. - Each puzzle refines your sense of logic and color coordination in a relaxing, creative setting. Game Highlights: - A thoughtful combination of screw-pin mechanics and wool art design - Directly influence wool pixel creations with smart thread-sorting strategy - Hundreds of varied levels with evolving artistic designs - A peaceful yet engaging gameplay experience for both puzzle lovers and creatives Download Thread Away today and start your colorful unraveling adventure. With every pin removed, watch your wool pixel art come to life in vibrant threads!

About

Color Spool Match

Unwind with a relaxing puzzle experience where you match and sort colorful threads to reveal beautiful artwork. Enjoy a stress-free environment with no timers, perfect for creative minds seeking a calming escape.

Highlights
  • Relaxing gameplay with no timers
  • Simple drag and match puzzles
  • Hundreds of colorful levels
  • Variety of artwork themes
  • Calming creative escape
Features
Read full description

Match, sort, and create stunning embroidered artwork! Unwind as you gather colorful wool and unroll bright threads across the board to reveal unique images. Color Spool Match is the ultimate relaxing puzzle experience for creative minds who love beautiful art without any pressure or timers. Dive into an endless collection of vivid, handcrafted pictures. Each level invites you to sort, arrange, and match colorful ropes, wool, and threads into place, gradually completing breathtaking artwork piece by piece. Whether you enjoy calming puzzles or simply want to escape into a world of color and creativity, this game is made for you. Why you’ll love Color Spool Match: - Relaxing gameplay: No timers, no stress—just pure, calming fun. - Simple yet satisfying puzzles: Drag, match, and arrange threads to complete each stunning picture. - Bright and colorful visuals: From iconic flags to cute animals and famous artworks, each board is a joy to explore. - Perfect for any moment: Whether you have 5 minutes or an hour, Color Spool Match is the ideal way to relax and recharge. - Unique challenges: Sort vibrant threads without the rush of a ticking clock. - Hundreds of levels: Always something new to discover and complete. Take your time, find your focus, and enjoy the soothing journey of gathering and arranging every thread. Color Spool Match transforms simple matching into a creative escape that calms your mind and rewards your patience. Watch each image come to life as you roll colorful ropes into place—no pressure, just pure puzzle satisfaction. If you love puzzles, embroidery, and relaxing brain games, this is your perfect match. Discover how good it feels to craft stunning artwork one move at a time. Ready to untangle your mind and create something beautiful? Download Color Spool Match now and start your colorful journey!

Screenshots

Thread Away!4 screens
Color Spool Match4 screens

Verdict

The call

Thread Away! and Color Spool Match both sit at 4.8 stars, but that hides the real split: 67% of Thread Away!'s written reviews are positive against 0% of Color Spool Match's. Color Spool Match's advantage is update cadence (every 5 days vs monthly) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On price, rating, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Thread Away! sells 11 one-off in-app purchases and Color Spool Match sells 11 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.8 for Thread Away! against 4.8 for Color Spool Match. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 632 and 271 respectively. Written reviews are what separate them: 67% of Thread Away!'s written reviews are positive against 0% of Color Spool Match's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Thread Away! ships an update monthly, Color Spool Match every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on September 21, 2026 and September 3, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Thread Away! versus Color Spool Match: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterThread Away!Color Spool Match
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.8 (632 ratings)4.8 (271 ratings) — better
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews — better0.0% of reviews
Number of ratings632 — better271
Update frequencyMonthlyEvery 5 days — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.013.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size760 MB281 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperPIXON PTE. LTD.IEC Holding L.L.C-FZ

Customer experience

Thread Away!

All ratings403 ratings
Positive96.0%
Neutral3.5%
Negative0.5%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%

Color Spool Match

All ratings271 ratings
Positive96.7%
Neutral2.6%
Negative0.7%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

In-app purchases

11 purchases

Thread Away!

One-time11
  • Coin 1$1.99
  • Revive Pack$2.99
  • Coin 2$4.99
Show 8 more
  • Remove Ads$4.99
  • Starter Pack$4.99
  • Ultimate Gold Pass$6.99
  • Coin 3$9.99
  • Common Bundle$9.99
  • Remove Ads Bundle$9.99
  • Great Bundle$19.99
  • Epic Bundle$29.99
11 purchases

Color Spool Match

One-time11
  • USD 0.99$ Pack$0.99
  • USD1.99$1.99
  • $2.99 Package$2.99
Show 8 more
  • Small Bundle$4.99
  • $4.99 Package$4.99
  • USD 6.99$$6.99
  • USD 7.99$ Pack$7.99
  • Medium Bundle$9.99
  • USD 14.99$ Pack$14.99
  • USD 16.99$$16.99
  • $19.99 Package$19.99

Questions

Is Thread Away! free?
Thread Away! is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Color Spool Match free?
Color Spool Match is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Thread Away! or Color Spool Match?
Color Spool Match is rated higher. Thread Away! averages 4.8 out of 5 from 632 ratings, while Color Spool Match averages 4.8 from 271 ratings.
Do Thread Away! or Color Spool Match have ads?
Both Thread Away! and Color Spool Match show ads.
Which is updated more often, Thread Away! or Color Spool Match?
Thread Away! ships an update monthly, and Color Spool Match every 5 days. Most recently, Thread Away! was updated on September 21, 2026 and Color Spool Match on September 3, 2026.

Other comparisons