Comparison

Iso Easy vs Graph Paper Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Iso Easy

Features
Read full description

ISO Easy is your complete solution for creating precise isometric drawings and managing weld maps—designed for professionals in piping, construction, and fabrication. Whether you're a field engineer, draftsman, or QA/QC specialist, ISO Easy delivers the tools you need to create accurate, compliant drawings and documentation—all in one intuitive macOS app. Features: Easy-to-use isometric drawing workspace Visual weld mapping with custom tags and symbols Layered drawings with annotation and export options Generate and print weld reports in a few clicks Import/export support for standard formats like PDF Offline functionality, no data collection or internet required Bring clarity to your documentation process and increase efficiency with ISO Easy—engineered to meet real-world industry needs.

About

Graph Paper Pro

Create precise geometric and 3D drawings on digital graph or dot paper. Features include anchored lines, shape filling with color, and customizable paper styles. Export your creations as PNGs with various background options, including transparency.

Highlights
  • Anchored lines with snap precision
  • Solid and gradient shape filling
  • Customizable graph and dot paper
  • Freehand drawing with 'Draw Behind' toggle
  • Unlimited undo/redo
  • PNG export with transparency option
Features
Read full description

Draw like you're on real graph paper, only faster. Graph Paper Pro is a focused workspace for building geometric and 3D drawings on graph or dot paper. Place anchored lines that snap with precision, fill closed shapes with solid or gradient color, and finish with clean PNG exports. Why this app - Built for people who love drawing on graph paper: 3D doodles, optical illusions, cubes, isometric-style sketches, and clean diagrams. - iPhone, iPad, and Mac support. Apple Pencil works with the included freehand tools. - Offline-first. No sign-up, no internet required. Tools that ship - Line, Fill, Eraser, and Freehand tools with a simple drawing workspace. - Snap and precision controls for confident placement. - Fill supports solid and gradient colors on closed shapes. - Draw Behind mode for the freehand tool to sketch under your shapes. - Unlimited undo/redo. - Sample projects to learn techniques fast. Paper you control with Pro - Switch between graph or dot paper. - Customize paper color, grid line color/thickness, dot color/size, and drawing line widths. - Create unlimited projects. - Unlock all export styles. Export - Export on a solid background, with grid/dots showing, or transparent PNG. - Share straight from the export sheet. Pricing - Free: up to 3 projects, limited customization, and basic export. - Pro Monthly: $3.99/month. - Pro Annual: $19.99/year with a 7-day free trial for eligible new subscribers. - Pro Lifetime: $49.99 one-time purchase. Existing buyers of the original $9.99 lifetime unlock keep Pro forever and do not need to subscribe. Subscription terms Payment is charged to your Apple Account at confirmation of purchase. Subscriptions automatically renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Your account is charged for renewal within 24 hours before the end of the current period. You can manage or cancel subscriptions in your App Store account settings. Feedback & Support: https://forms.gle/YX3prmEVkRtfS16U6 Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Iso Easy4 screens
Graph Paper Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Iso Easy at none against Graph Paper Pro's 4. Iso Easy also leads on device support (4 vs 2) and iOS requirement (14.0 vs 17.0). Graph Paper Pro's advantage is update cadence (every 5 days vs every 6 weeks). On price and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Graph Paper Pro sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month. Iso Easy asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Iso Easy ships an update every 6 weeks, Graph Paper Pro every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 3, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Iso Easy versus Graph Paper Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterIso EasyGraph Paper Pro
PriceFreeFree
Rating—4.4 (13 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—72.7% of reviews
Number of ratings—13 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeksEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
Monetization—Freemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS14.0 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size81 MB62 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperISO Easy LLCDigital Palette LLC

In-app purchases

None

Iso Easy

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

Graph Paper Pro

Subscriptions2
  • Monthly$3.991 Month
  • Annual7 Days trial$19.991 Year
One-time2
  • Graph Paper Pro Lifetime Unlock$9.99
  • Lifetime$49.99

Questions

Is Iso Easy free?
Iso Easy is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Graph Paper Pro free?
Graph Paper Pro is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Iso Easy or Graph Paper Pro have ads?
Neither Iso Easy nor Graph Paper Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Iso Easy or Graph Paper Pro?
Iso Easy ships an update every 6 weeks, and Graph Paper Pro every 5 days. Most recently, Iso Easy was updated on October 3, 2026 and Graph Paper Pro on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons