Comparison

Flight Risk vs Madimack

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side β€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Flight Risk

Read full description

Your ride. Your rules. The Flight Risk App puts total control of your EEV in your pocket. Track it. Lock it. Tune it. Wherever you are, your eBike's never out of reach. Live GPS Tracking & Anti-Theft Protection: See your ride in real time. Get alerts if anyone messes with it. Custom Riding Modes: Dial in your power. Flip between On Road and Off-Road with adjustable speed and motor output. App-Based Locking & Alarms: Remote lock. Alarm triggers. Full control, even when you're not there. Battery Health & Performance Monitoring: Track battery charge status, health, and receive maintenance reminders. Personalized Dashboard & Ride Stats: Get real-time speed, distance, history and rider performance. All on a dashboard that’s made for riders.

About

Madimack

Features
Read full description

Madimack Pool Control Take full control of your pool with the Madimack Pool Control app. Seamlessly connect to your Madimack pool equipment via WiFi and manage everything from your smartphoneβ€”anytime, anywhere. Adjust settings, monitor performance, and receive real-time alerts to keep your pool running at its best. Designed for simplicity and reliability, Madimack makes pool management easier than ever equipment management. It controls pool equipment from your phone.

Screenshots

Flight Risk4 screens
Madimack4 screens

Verdict

The call

Flight Risk and Madimack are too close to call on the numbers: across 6 compared parameters β€” price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases among them β€” neither pulls far enough ahead to decide it. What separates them is feature set and interface, not measurable difference.

Scored on Price Β· Rating Β· Positive reviews Β· Number of ratings Β· Update frequency Β· Ads Β· In-app purchases Β· Monetization Β· Best chart rank Β· Devices Β· Requires iOS

CostPrice Β· In-app purchases Β· Ads Β· Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Flight Risk ships an update monthly, Madimack every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 10, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

ScorecardNo meaningful differences
Flight Risk versus Madimack: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFlight RiskMadimack
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyMonthly β€” betterEvery 5 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 β€” better14.0
Further details β€” not scored
Size286 MB73 MB
Age rating12+17+
DeveloperFlight Risk Co Pty LtdMadimack Pty Ltd

In-app purchases

None

Flight Risk

No in-app purchases

None

Madimack

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Flight Risk free?
Flight Risk is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Madimack free?
Madimack is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Flight Risk or Madimack have ads?
Neither Flight Risk nor Madimack shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Flight Risk or Madimack?
Flight Risk ships an update monthly, and Madimack every 5 weeks. Most recently, Flight Risk was updated on October 10, 2026 and Madimack on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons