Comparison

CFP Practice Test Pro vs Clyo Podcasts

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

CFP Practice Test Pro

Features
Read full description

Ready to become a Certified Financial Planner? The VirtuePrep CFP Practice Test App is your all-in-one solution for mastering the CFP® Certification Exam. Whether you're just starting your journey or brushing up before test day, this app offers comprehensive, up-to-date, and cloud-connected tools designed for success. Built by educators and exam specialists, our app follows the official CFP® Board domains and is structured to mirror real exam conditions. With cloud functionality, you’ll always stay updated with the latest questions and progress tracking—anywhere, anytime. Cloud-Based Benefits ~ Sync study progress across all your iOS devices ~ Get real-time question bank updates ~ Resume quizzes and review history on the go ~ Back up your performance and study plans securely Why Choose VirtuePrep’s CFP Test App? ~ 700+ high-quality CFP practice questions ~ Covers certified financial planner certification, financial advisor certification, and CFP® exam domains ~ Detailed explanations and smart feedback on every answer ~ Full-length mock exams and topic-specific quizzes ~ Daily quiz mode and question of the day ~ Personalized study reminders and analytics dashboard ~ Developed using the Effective Learning Strategy™ (ELS) based on proven cognitive science ~ Scientifically-backed chunking method to improve retention of financial planning concepts ~ All content securely stored and updated via cloud-based architecture Ideal For: ~ Candidates pursuing CFP® certification ~ Finance students and professionals preparing for the Certified Financial Planner Exam ~ Individuals aiming to become financial advisors or certified financial consultants ~ Learners seeking a trusted and smart study system with flexible learning modes VirtuePrep’s PASS OR IT’S FREE GUARANTEE If you complete the full course and don’t pass your CFP® exam, we’ll refund your subscription. Study confidently with zero risk.

About

Clyo Podcasts

Features
Read full description

Clyo – Learn faster from the world’s best podcasts Clyo brings you the most important ideas from leading podcasts—curated, structured, and tailored to your interests. Follow your favorite shows, discover new ones, and stay focused with a clean, modern listening experience. Key features - Personalized start: Pick your interests and get recommendations in a quick onboarding flow. - Follow & discover: Search across topics (technology, business, science, and more) and follow with one tap. - Episodes feed: See new episodes only from the shows you follow—organized and easy to scan. - Chapters & jumps: Skip straight to the parts that matter with chapter markers and time stamps. - Smart insights: Get concise takeaways and highlights to grasp episodes faster. - Built‑in player: Modern player with speed control, skip buttons, progress bar, and smooth scrubbing. - Search & recommendations: Find exactly what you want and get suggestions based on your interests. - Offline‑friendly queue: Build your listening queue and stay productive on the go. - Polished design: A calm, dark UI optimized for focus and quick navigation. How it works 1) Open the app and select your interests. 2) Follow recommended shows or add your own via search. 3) Your Home feed automatically shows new episodes from the shows you follow. 4) On the episode screen, explore chapters, read insights, and listen in the player. 5) Use search anytime to discover fresh, relevant content. Who it’s for - Learners who want the key ideas quickly. - Students, professionals, and founders who need to stay up to date. - Anyone who values curation, clarity, and a distraction‑free listening experience. Why Clyo? - Focus over noise: Only the episodes from shows you actually follow. - Learn faster: Insights and chapters help you save time. - Beautifully simple: A modern interface without clutter. Notes - Clyo relies on iOS’s standard network encryption (TLS). - For personalized recommendations, you can select interests and follow shows.

Screenshots

CFP Practice Test Pro4 screens
Clyo Podcasts2 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Clyo Podcasts at none against CFP Practice Test Pro's 1. Clyo Podcasts also leads on update cadence (daily vs every 2 months). CFP Practice Test Pro's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.6). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. CFP Practice Test Pro sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Clyo Podcasts asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

CFP Practice Test Pro ships an update every 2 months, Clyo Podcasts daily. The most recent releases landed on September 13, 2026 and September 10, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 3 level
CFP Practice Test Pro versus Clyo Podcasts: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCFP Practice Test ProClyo Podcasts
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsDaily — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size47 MB5 MB
Age rating4+12+
Developer3328833 Nova Scotia LimitedLovis Kern

In-app purchases

1 purchases

CFP Practice Test Pro

One-time1
  • Lifetime Access$9.99
None

Clyo Podcasts

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is CFP Practice Test Pro free?
CFP Practice Test Pro is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Clyo Podcasts free?
Clyo Podcasts is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do CFP Practice Test Pro or Clyo Podcasts have ads?
Neither CFP Practice Test Pro nor Clyo Podcasts shows ads.
Which is updated more often, CFP Practice Test Pro or Clyo Podcasts?
CFP Practice Test Pro ships an update every 2 months, and Clyo Podcasts daily. Most recently, CFP Practice Test Pro was updated on September 13, 2026 and Clyo Podcasts on September 10, 2026.

Other comparisons