Comparison

Munchlog vs Cutting Board

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Munchlog

Effortlessly log meals with photos, cost, mood, and preference tags. Visualize your eating habits over time with a calendar view and gain insights into your food patterns and emotional connections to eating.

Highlights
  • Photo meal logging
  • Calendar view
  • Cost tracking per meal
  • Mood and status tagging
  • Preference tags
  • Pattern analysis
Features
Read full description

Munchlog is a visual meal calendar that makes food logging effortless. Snap a photo, add cost, mood, and preference tags, then review your eating patterns over time—no spreadsheets, no long journaling. What you can do Photo meal logging for breakfast, lunch, dinner, and snacks Calendar view to review by day/week/month Cost per meal to understand spending and eating-out habits Mood & status to spot the relationship between emotions and food Preference tags (spicy, sweet, light, high-protein, etc.) Memories + data: relive with photos, learn with patterns Perfect for Anyone who wants mindful eating without complicated tracking Cutting, bulking, or simply trying to eat better People who eat out often and want budget awareness Those who want to understand mood-driven eating Vision Help you build food awareness with simple, visual logging—and gain self-knowledge through “memories + data.”

About

Cutting Board

Organize your recipes, track ingredients, and create smart shopping lists. Discover meals based on what you already have, simplifying meal planning and reducing food waste.

Highlights
  • Save favorite recipes
  • Manage ingredients on hand
  • Plan grocery lists
  • Discover recipes from existing ingredients
  • Meal planning simplification
Features
Read full description

Save your favorite recipes, manage ingredients you have on hand, plan your grocery list, and discover what you can cook with what’s already in your kitchen. Simple, organized, and ready to help you make meals without the guesswork.

Screenshots

Munchlog4 screens
Cutting Board4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Munchlog at $2.99 against Cutting Board's $5.99. On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Munchlog costs $2.99 and Cutting Board $5.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Munchlog against 5.0 for Cutting Board. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 8 level
Munchlog versus Cutting Board: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMunchlogCutting Board
Price$2.99 — better$5.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Number of ratings11
Update frequency—Every 5 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS18.017.6 — better
Further details — not scored
Size23 MB6 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperKai ChenDustin Olsen

Customer experience

Munchlog

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Cutting Board

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Munchlog

No in-app purchases

None

Cutting Board

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Munchlog free?
Munchlog costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Cutting Board free?
Cutting Board costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Munchlog or Cutting Board?
Munchlog and Cutting Board are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Munchlog or Cutting Board have ads?
Neither Munchlog nor Cutting Board shows ads.

Other comparisons