Comparison

Google AI Edge Gallery vs Talk2Notion

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Google AI Edge Gallery

Run powerful open-source AI models directly on your mobile device. Experience generative AI offline, privately, and with high performance. Explore features like agent skills, AI chat with reasoning visualization, and image/audio analysis.

Highlights
  • On-device LLM execution
  • Agent skills for proactive assistance
  • AI chat with reasoning visualization
  • Multimodal image analysis
  • Real-time audio transcription and translation
  • Prompt testing and model parameter control
  • Offline device control and automation
Features
Read full description

AI Edge Gallery is the premier destination for running the world’s most powerful open-source Large Language Models (LLMs) on your mobile device. Experience high-performance Generative AI directly on your hardware—fully offline, private, and lightning-fast. Now Featuring: EmbeddingGemma 2 This update brings official support for the newly released EmbeddingGemma 2 model. With this release, we bring cutting edge, multimodal semantic search running 100% on your device. Try out these new capabilities in our new features Instant Media Search and Video Moment Finder. Core Features - Agent Skills: Transform your LLM from a conversationalist into a proactive assistant. Use the Agent Skills tile to augment model capabilities with tools like Wikipedia for fact-grounding, interactive maps, and rich visual summary cards. You can even load modular skills from a URL or browse community contributions on GitHub Discussions. - AI Chat with Thinking Mode: Engage in fluid, multi-turn conversations and toggle the new Thinking Mode to peek "under the hood." This feature allows you to see the model’s step-by-step reasoning process, which is perfect for understanding complex problem-solving. Note: Thinking Mode currently works with supported models, starting with the Gemma 4 family. - Instant Media Search: Explore your photo library (or built-in sample media) with fast, search-as-you-type natural language queries and image-to-image similarity matching—with zero cloud roundtrips. - Video Moment Finder: Pinpoint exact moments inside videos using natural language descriptions. Jump straight to highlighted timestamps on an interactive timeline, trim clips, and save or export your favorite moments - Ask Image: Use multimodal power to identify objects, solve visual puzzles, or get detailed descriptions using your device’s camera or photo gallery. - Audio Scribe: Transcribe and translate voice recordings into text in real-time using high-efficiency on-device language models. - Prompt Lab: A dedicated workspace to test different prompts and single-turn use cases with granular control over model parameters like temperature and top-k. - Mobile Actions: Unlock offline device controls and automated tasks powered entirely by a finetune of FuntionGemma 270m. - Tiny Garden: A fun, experimental mini-game that uses natural language to plant and harvest a virtual garden using a finetune of FunctionGemma 270m. - Model Management & Benchmark: Gallery is a flexible sandbox for a wide variety of open-source models. Easily download models from the list or load your own custom models. Manage your model library effortlessly and run benchmark tests to understand exactly how each model performs on your specific hardware. - 100% On-Device Privacy: All model inferences happen directly on your device hardware. No internet is required, ensuring total privacy for your prompts, images, and sensitive data. Built for the Community AI Edge Gallery is an open-source project designed for the developer community and AI enthusiasts alike. Explore our example features, contribute your own skills, and help shape the future of the on-device agent ecosystem. Check out the source code on GitHub: https://github.com/google-ai-edge/gallery Note: This app is in active development. Performance is dependent on your device's hardware (CPU/GPU). For support or feedback, contact us at google-ai-edge-gallery-android-feedback@google.com.

About

Talk2Notion

Effortlessly capture ideas, meetings, and notes using your voice. This app transcribes your audio with AI and organizes it directly into your Notion database. Streamline your workflow with quick voice-to-text saving.

Highlights
  • Voice note recording
  • AI-powered transcription
  • Notion database integration
  • Focus Mode for fast capture
  • Save notes to Notion categories
Features
Read full description

Talk2 is a voice-to-Notion app for capturing ideas, meetings, and notes from iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch, Control Center, and iOS Shortcuts. Record voice notes, transcribe them with AI, review the transcript, choose a Notion category, and save the note to your connected Notion database. Focus Mode is built for fast capture: start recording, stop, and Talk2Notion automatically transcribes and sends the note to Notion. Full app features require either an existing paid Talk2Notion account or the one-time Talk2Notion Lifetime Access In-App Purchase available inside the app. This app is not affiliate with Notion

Screenshots

Google AI Edge Gallery4 screens
Talk2Notion3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Google AI Edge Gallery at none against Talk2Notion's 1. Google AI Edge Gallery also leads on ratings volume (165 vs 1). Talk2Notion's advantage is device support (4 vs 1). On price, rating, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Talk2Notion sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Google AI Edge Gallery asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.1 for Google AI Edge Gallery against 4.0 for Talk2Notion. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Google AI Edge Gallery has 165 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Google AI Edge Gallery ships an update every 2 weeks, Talk2Notion fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 22, 2026 and October 23, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Google AI Edge Gallery versus Talk2Notion: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterGoogle AI Edge GalleryTalk2Notion
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.1 (165 ratings) — better4.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews58.8% of reviews—
Number of ratings165 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeksFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple Watch — better
Requires iOS17.0 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size134 MB5 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperGoogleHtoo Aung Kyaw

Customer experience

Google AI Edge Gallery

All ratings161 ratings
Positive75.8%
Neutral5.6%
Negative18.6%
Written reviews160 reviews
Positive58.8%
Neutral15.0%
Negative26.3%

Talk2Notion

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Google AI Edge Gallery

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

Talk2Notion

One-time1
  • Lifetime Access$29.99

Questions

Is Google AI Edge Gallery free?
Google AI Edge Gallery is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Talk2Notion free?
Talk2Notion is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Google AI Edge Gallery or Talk2Notion?
Google AI Edge Gallery is rated higher. Google AI Edge Gallery averages 4.1 out of 5 from 165 ratings, while Talk2Notion averages 4.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Google AI Edge Gallery or Talk2Notion have ads?
Neither Google AI Edge Gallery nor Talk2Notion shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Google AI Edge Gallery or Talk2Notion?
Google AI Edge Gallery ships an update every 2 weeks, and Talk2Notion fortnightly. Most recently, Google AI Edge Gallery was updated on October 22, 2026 and Talk2Notion on October 23, 2026.

Other comparisons