Comparison

Video Compressor vs Video Size Reducer

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Video Compressor

Easily reduce video file sizes without sacrificing quality. This tool offers batch processing and customizable compression settings, all while running completely offline for enhanced privacy. Save storage space and share videos more efficiently.

Highlights
  • Reduce video file size
  • Maintain video quality
  • Customizable quality and resolution
  • Batch processing
  • 100% offline operation
  • Save storage space
Features
Read full description

"Video Compressor: Video Resize" helps you quickly reduce the size of your videos without compromising on quality. Whether you need to compress a single clip or an entire collection, this app makes it simple and fast. With "Video Compressor: Video Resize", you can choose your preferred quality and resolution before compressing, making it easy to balance video clarity with file size. The app runs 100% offline, ensuring your videos never leave your device — perfect for privacy-conscious users. Need to save storage space or share videos more efficiently? "Video Compressor: Video Resize" shrinks your videos in seconds, keeping them ready to save or share anywhere. Batch processing, customizable quality, and no internet required, "Video Compressor: Video Resize" is your go-to tool for fast, secure video compression. Affordable Plans - Free trial available (subject to availability) - Weekly: $3.99 USD (3 Day Free Trial) - Lifetime: $19.99 USD Terms of use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula Privacy Policy: https://techrozsolutions.netlify.app/videocompressor/privacy_policy.html

About

Video Size Reducer

Instantly free up smartphone storage by compressing large video files. This app optimizes videos for social media or messaging, saving space while preserving your memories. Choose from multiple quality options and enjoy fast, efficient processing.

Highlights
  • Smart video compression
  • 3 quality options
  • High-speed processing
  • Storage saver
  • Frame rate adjustment
Features
Read full description

Have you ever run out of storage on your smartphone? Reduce Video Size helps you solve that problem instantly. This app compresses large videos quickly, saves valuable storage space, and converts your videos into the perfect size for SNS uploads or messenger sharing. ■ Key Features • Smart Video Compression Automatically optimizes settings based on your video’s size. • 3 Quality Options Choose from High, Standard, or Low quality depending on your needs. • High-Speed Processing Compress large video files in just seconds. • Storage Saver Compressed videos are saved immediately to your gallery. • Frame Rate Adjustment Keep the original FPS or reduce it to further shrink file size. ■ Perfect For • Users struggling with limited storage • Anyone needing smaller videos for SNS or messenger uploads • Those who want to store long travel or family videos more efficiently ■ Make your videos lighter — keep your memories intact. Experience fast, clean, and reliable compression with Reduce Video Size today!

Screenshots

Video Compressor4 screens
Video Size Reducer4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Video Compressor at none against Video Size Reducer's shown. Video Compressor also leads on iOS requirement (12.0 vs 15.0). On price, rating, ratings volume and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Video Compressor sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per 7 days and Video Size Reducer sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Video Compressor against 5.0 for Video Size Reducer. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 7 level
Video Compressor versus Video Size Reducer: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterVideo CompressorVideo Size Reducer
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Number of ratings11
Update frequency—Every 4 days
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size39 MB51 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMehroz Sheikhzzari

Customer experience

Video Compressor

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Video Size Reducer

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

2 purchases

Video Compressor

Subscriptions1
  • Weekly3 Days trial$3.997 Days
One-time1
  • Lifetime$19.99
1 purchases

Video Size Reducer

One-time1
  • Remove Ads$2.99

Questions

Is Video Compressor free?
Video Compressor is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Video Size Reducer free?
Video Size Reducer is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Video Compressor or Video Size Reducer?
Video Compressor and Video Size Reducer are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Video Compressor or Video Size Reducer have ads?
Video Size Reducer shows ads; Video Compressor does not.

Other comparisons