Comparison

Fee Frog vs SubZen

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side β€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Fee Frog

Features
Read full description

Fee Frog is a free, ad-free subscription tracker that keeps all your recurring payments in one place. Add unlimited services, sort by highest cost or next renewal to see what’s coming up, and set a global currency that fits you (USD $, EUR €, DKK kr, and more). Simple, clear, and built to help you stay on top of your spending.

About

SubZen

Features
Read full description

SubZen is the subscription tracker for people who want to know what renews, when it renews, and how much it costsβ€”without linking a bank account or creating another account. No account. No bank link. Free, always. See upcoming renewals, understand your spending, move through billing weeks, and manage every subscription from a clean interface built for iPhone. KEY FEATURES - Track every subscription in one place Add streaming services, apps, software, memberships, cloud storage, news, fitness, gaming, and any other recurring payment. Keep costs, billing dates, categories, notes, tags, and payment labels organized. - Get reminders before charges hit Choose a reminder for the same day, 1 day, 3 days, or 1 week before renewal. See upcoming payments before they surprise you. - Understand your recurring spending View monthly and yearly totals, compare categories, explore your biggest commitments, and see how each subscription contributes to your spending. - Plan renewals with Calendar See which subscriptions renew each day and move through upcoming billing weeks without losing sight of recent renewals. - Track subscriptions in any currency Use USD, EUR, GBP, CAD, AUD, JPY, and many more. SubZen converts recurring costs into your preferred currency using current exchange rates, with offline fallback rates when needed. - Import and export your data Bring subscriptions into SubZen from CSV or JSON, review changes before saving, and export a portable copy whenever you want. - Pause, resume, cancel, or delete Pause or cancel a subscription without removing its history, or delete it entirely when you no longer need it. - Private by design Your subscription records stay on your device. Optional iCloud backup syncs them through your own Apple account. No SubZen account required. - Add subscriptions faster Browse an expanded service catalog with recognizable logos, search popular services, or create a completely custom subscription. WHY SUBZEN SubZen focuses on one job: helping you understand and manage subscriptions without a bank connection or complicated budgeting system. Use SubZen to: - Know what renews next - Track monthly and yearly costs - Plan around upcoming charges - Organize subscriptions across currencies - Keep a portable copy of your data - See spending insights without the clutter Download SubZen and finally know what you are paying for. Terms of Use: https://subzenapp.netlify.app/terms Privacy Policy: https://subzenapp.netlify.app/privacy-policy

Screenshots

Fee Frog3 screens
SubZen4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Fee Frog at none against SubZen's 1. Fee Frog also leads on device support (3 vs 1). On price, ads and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price Β· Rating Β· Positive reviews Β· Number of ratings Β· Update frequency Β· Ads Β· In-app purchases Β· Monetization Β· Best chart rank Β· Devices Β· Requires iOS

CostPrice Β· In-app purchases Β· Ads Β· Monetization

Both are free to download. SubZen sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $0.99 per month. Fee Frog asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard2 real differences Β· 4 level
Fee Frog versus SubZen: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFee FrogSubZen
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyβ€”Fortnightly
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo β€” betterYes
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod β€” betteriPhone
Requires iOS15.1 β€” better16.4
Further details β€” not scored
Size29 MB65 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperFrej Dahl LinnekeMichael Abou Khalil

In-app purchases

None

Fee Frog

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

SubZen

Subscriptions1
  • SubZen Pro$0.991 Month

Questions

Is Fee Frog free?
Fee Frog is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is SubZen free?
SubZen is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Fee Frog or SubZen have ads?
Neither Fee Frog nor SubZen shows ads.

Other comparisons