Comparison

NeoTodo vs TickMeOff

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side β€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

NeoTodo

Features
Read full description

NeoTodo - Your Beautiful Productivity Companion Stay organized and accomplish more with NeoTodo, the elegant task manager designed to help you focus on what matters most. BEAUTIFUL & INTUITIVE DESIGN Experience a stunning purple gradient interface that makes task management a joy. NeoTodo combines beauty with functionality, featuring smooth animations and a clean, modern design that you'll love using every day. POWERFUL TASK MANAGEMENT Create tasks with customizable priorities (High, Medium, Low) Add colorful icons to categorize your tasks (Work, Home, Fitness, and more) Set due dates and never miss a deadline Drag and drop to reorder tasks your way Archive completed tasks to keep your list clean TODAY'S FOCUS Focus on what matters most! Select up to 3 tasks each day as your priority focus. This powerful feature helps you avoid overwhelm and ensures you complete your most important tasks first. INSIGHTFUL DASHBOARD Track your productivity with beautiful analytics: Daily, Weekly, and Monthly performance views Priority breakdown charts Completion rate tracking Visual progress indicators Discover your most productive days SMART REMINDERS Never forget a task again! Set reminders and receive notifications at the perfect time. NeoTodo ensures you stay on top of your responsibilities. PREMIUM THEMES (In-App Purchase) Personalize your experience with 6 stunning color themes: Ocean Blue Forest Green Sunset Orange Rose Pink Midnight Purple Classic Gray CLOUD SYNC (In-App Purchase) Access your tasks anywhere, anytime: Sync across all your devices Secure cloud backup Real-time updates Never lose your data 8 LANGUAGES SUPPORTED NeoTodo speaks your language: English Spanish Japanese Chinese French German Hindi Thai FAIR PRICING Free to use with all core features One-time purchases (no subscriptions!) Premium Themes: $1.99 Cloud Sync: $2.99 Pro Bundle (Best Value): $3.99 PRIVACY FIRST Your data belongs to you. NeoTodo stores tasks locally on your device by default. Cloud sync is optional and your data is always encrypted. Download NeoTodo today and transform the way you manage your tasks!

About

TickMeOff

Features
Read full description

Welcome to the No-Deadline Zone TickMeOff is planning made for creatives who prefer to flow over deadline guilt. Create your space based on your personal context and areas of interest, and start jotting down all your ideas whenever they arise. In TickMeOff, planning is not a β€œdue date” action, but an evolution. You have the spark, the project evolves, and when you are ready, it can just start. No reshuffling a bunch of scheduled tasks. And that website you want to check out later or the photo you need for a project can all be shared to the app and become projects or searchable references. Meeting notes or written ideas can easily be processed into projects or tasks using Apple Intelligence–powered features* like Plan mode and Refine Project actions. Your projects and files should not be kept locked in one place. It’s your personal data. Mirror Folder allows your files to be kept in storage you trust, so you can create backups or even let your AI agents create deeper integrations. All of this with no extra account or subscription, so you are always in control. And about those cool things you want to achieve? Tick them all off. *on supported devices Full feature list: Organize - Areas & Focus Groups β€” group projects by context so you see only what matters, when it matters - Horizons β€” projects evolve from a "Maybe Someday" spark to an active goal - Stay in context β€” your workspace only shows what's relevant now based on your areas of interest and groups - Roles & Lenses β€” define your workflow by creating flexible ways to visualize your projects Capture - Share-in (WebClip & references) β€” share links, photos, or notes; content lands in your projects as projects or searchable references Move forward - Apple Intelligence β€” extract tasks from a brain-dump, suggest where an idea belongs, surface what's worth tackling next; on-device. - Smart Suggestions β€” a hint when you're unsure where an idea goes or what's next β€” never a demand - Integrated Pomodoro β€” a built-in timer keeps you in the zone without leaving your project - Weekly Review & GTD essentials β€” tools to help you plan without forcing a rigid workflow Own your data - iCloud Sync β€” everything in sync across iPhone, iPad, and Mac - Mirror Folder β€” your projects live as human-readable Markdown in a folder you control; edit them in TickMeOff, any text editor, or with AI - Total privacy β€” no accounts, no tracking, no data lock-in - Free first β€” full-featured for free, with optional "treats" to support independent development

Screenshots

NeoTodo4 screens
TickMeOff4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: TickMeOff at none against NeoTodo's 3. NeoTodo's advantage is iOS requirement (15.1 vs 18.0). On price, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price Β· Rating Β· Positive reviews Β· Number of ratings Β· Update frequency Β· Ads Β· In-app purchases Β· Monetization Β· Best chart rank Β· Devices Β· Requires iOS

CostPrice Β· In-app purchases Β· Ads Β· Monetization

Both are free to download. NeoTodo sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. TickMeOff asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

NeoTodo ships an update every 3 days, TickMeOff every 5 days. Both last shipped on October 2, 2026.

Scorecard2 real differences Β· 4 level
NeoTodo versus TickMeOff: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterNeoTodoTickMeOff
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 3 days β€” betterEvery 5 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo β€” better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, Mac
Requires iOS15.1 β€” better18.0
Further details β€” not scored
Size46 MB24 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThanawat WongphanAnderson Santos Silva

In-app purchases

3 purchases

NeoTodo

One-time3
  • Premium Themes$1.99
  • Cloud Sync$2.99
  • Pro Bundle$3.99
None

TickMeOff

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is NeoTodo free?
NeoTodo is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is TickMeOff free?
TickMeOff is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do NeoTodo or TickMeOff have ads?
Neither NeoTodo nor TickMeOff shows ads.
Which is updated more often, NeoTodo or TickMeOff?
NeoTodo ships an update every 3 days, and TickMeOff every 5 days. Most recently, NeoTodo was updated on October 2, 2026 and TickMeOff on October 2, 2026.

Other comparisons