Comparison

NeoTodo vs LumiBud

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

NeoTodo

Features
Read full description

NeoTodo - Your Beautiful Productivity Companion Stay organized and accomplish more with NeoTodo, the elegant task manager designed to help you focus on what matters most. BEAUTIFUL & INTUITIVE DESIGN Experience a stunning purple gradient interface that makes task management a joy. NeoTodo combines beauty with functionality, featuring smooth animations and a clean, modern design that you'll love using every day. POWERFUL TASK MANAGEMENT Create tasks with customizable priorities (High, Medium, Low) Add colorful icons to categorize your tasks (Work, Home, Fitness, and more) Set due dates and never miss a deadline Drag and drop to reorder tasks your way Archive completed tasks to keep your list clean TODAY'S FOCUS Focus on what matters most! Select up to 3 tasks each day as your priority focus. This powerful feature helps you avoid overwhelm and ensures you complete your most important tasks first. INSIGHTFUL DASHBOARD Track your productivity with beautiful analytics: Daily, Weekly, and Monthly performance views Priority breakdown charts Completion rate tracking Visual progress indicators Discover your most productive days SMART REMINDERS Never forget a task again! Set reminders and receive notifications at the perfect time. NeoTodo ensures you stay on top of your responsibilities. PREMIUM THEMES (In-App Purchase) Personalize your experience with 6 stunning color themes: Ocean Blue Forest Green Sunset Orange Rose Pink Midnight Purple Classic Gray CLOUD SYNC (In-App Purchase) Access your tasks anywhere, anytime: Sync across all your devices Secure cloud backup Real-time updates Never lose your data 8 LANGUAGES SUPPORTED NeoTodo speaks your language: English Spanish Japanese Chinese French German Hindi Thai FAIR PRICING Free to use with all core features One-time purchases (no subscriptions!) Premium Themes: $1.99 Cloud Sync: $2.99 Pro Bundle (Best Value): $3.99 PRIVACY FIRST Your data belongs to you. NeoTodo stores tasks locally on your device by default. Cloud sync is optional and your data is always encrypted. Download NeoTodo today and transform the way you manage your tasks!

About

LumiBud

Read full description

LumiBud is your personal growth companion โ€” one calm app for planning your day, building habits, studying, journaling, and more. Plan. Grow. Become. ONE APP FOR YOUR WHOLE LIFE Stop switching between a planner, habit tracker, journal, study app, and mood diary. LumiBud brings daily planning, tasks, goals, habits, routines, notes, and wellness tools together in a gentler, less cluttered experience. WHAT YOU CAN DO โ€ข Daily planner โ€” organize your day with intention โ€ข Tasks & goals โ€” stay on top of what matters โ€ข Habits & routines โ€” build consistency without the pressure โ€ข Journal & mood diary โ€” reflect and track how you feel โ€ข Study Corner โ€” notes, study sessions, and AI study help โ€ข Meal & workout planning โ€” plan ahead for body and mind โ€ข Notes, expenses, and more โ€” tailored to how you live BUILT FOR REAL LIFE Whether you're a student, professional, or anyone trying to stay consistent, LumiBud is designed to feel calm โ€” not like another noisy productivity app or social feed. PRIVACY FIRST Your journal, notes, and personal data are yours. We use secure cloud storage and never sell your information. Read our Privacy Policy in the app for full details. FREE TO START Get started for free with core features. Optional LumiBud Pro unlocks advanced AI tools, study group features, and more. Subscriptions are clearly optional โ€” you choose what works for you. Download LumiBud and bring your day, habits, and growth into one place.

Screenshots

NeoTodo4 screens
LumiBud4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: LumiBud at none against NeoTodo's 3. On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. NeoTodo sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. LumiBud asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard1 real difference ยท 5 level
NeoTodo versus LumiBud: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterNeoTodoLumiBud
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 3 daysโ€”
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo โ€” better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.115.1
Further details โ€” not scored
Size46 MB46 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperThanawat WongphanAnuoluwapo Adanike

In-app purchases

3 purchases

NeoTodo

One-time3
  • Premium Themes$1.99
  • Cloud Sync$2.99
  • Pro Bundle$3.99
None

LumiBud

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is NeoTodo free?
NeoTodo is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is LumiBud free?
LumiBud is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do NeoTodo or LumiBud have ads?
Neither NeoTodo nor LumiBud shows ads.

Other comparisons